Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Feb 2013, 22:26 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual O'Reilly NHRA Winternationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 2:

John Richardson, Santa Clarita CA, Victory-Chevy, Left lane, (0.031) 8.915 0.015, def. George
Garbiso, Las Vegas NV, Yancer-Chevy, (0.026) 8.924 0.024

Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.010) 8.912 0.012, def. Aaron Kinard, San
Marcos CA, Racetech-Chevy, (0.048) 8.881 -0.019

Lynn Welfringer, Paso Robles CA, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.017) 8.793 -0.107, def. Colton Hiatt,
Eugene OR, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.014 foul) 8.899 -0.001

Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.022) 8.905 0.005, def. Andy Spiegel,
Acton CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.022) 8.865 -0.035

Mike Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.015) 8.904 0.004, def. Josh Newton, Saugus CA,
Spitzer-Chevy, (0.018) 8.913 0.013

Phil Dion, Paradise Valley AZ, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.885 -0.015, def. Cameron Fauset,
Atascadero CA, S&W-Chevy, (0.068) 8.869 -0.031

Glenn Kern, Modesto CA, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.029) 8.897 -0.003, def. Bob Woodruff, Maple
Valley WA, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.001 foul) 8.895 -0.005

Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest CA, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.016) 8.897 -0.003, def. Danny Aguayo,
Santee CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.003) 8.882 -0.018

Bobby Mirizio, Rancho Cucamonga CA, Spizer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.015) 8.873 -0.027, def. Chad
Langdon, La Mirada CA, Victory-Chevy, (-0.005 foul) 8.891 -0.009

Michael Lane, Shafter CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 8.936 0.036, def. Hollis
Colleasure, San Dimas CA, '98 Berreta, (0.006) 8.985 0.085

Scott Taylor, St. Isidore AB, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.033) 8.860 -0.040, def. Melissa Quigley,
Walnut CA, Spitzer-Chevy, (-0.030 foul) 8.866 -0.034

Kenneth Speed, Mesa AZ, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (-0.028) 8.841 -0.059, def. James Outram, Sky
Valley CA, Horton-Chevy, (-0.343 foul) 17.873 8.973

Greg Krause, Escondido CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.026) 8.905 0.005, def. Shawn Anderson, Eau
Claire WI, Chevy, (0.041) 8.914 0.014

Jeremy Maples, Tulsa OK, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.005) 8.939 0.039, def. Greg Boutte, Loma Linda
CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.054) 8.933 0.033

Joe Ghyselinck, Bakersfield CA, Undercover-Chev, Left lane, (0.020) 8.898 -0.002, def. Jim
Willoughby, Onterio CA, Spitzer-Chev, (0.012) 8.876 -0.024

Cameron Ferre, Huntington Beach CA, M&M-Chevy, Left lane, (0.014) 8.905 0.005, def. Kevin Wright,
Longmont CO, Cameron-Chevy, (0.013) 8.888 -0.012

Ryen Lamb, Henderson NV, Racetech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.036) 8.913 0.013, def. Raquel Roper, San
Diego CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.008) 8.878 -0.022

Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.024) 8.911 0.011, def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis
Obispo CA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.021) 8.918 0.018

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.016) 8.935 0.035, def. Blu Hayball, Fort Hall
ID, TNT-Chevy, (0.005) 8.894 -0.006

Andrew Madrid, Chatsworth CA, Racetech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.009) 8.908 0.008, def. Rick Beckstrom,
Novato CA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.024) 8.926 0.026


Round 3:

J Lewis, Left lane, (0.011) 8.972 0.072, def. G Kern, (0.026) 8.965 0.065

S Taylor, Right lane, (0.001) 8.909 0.009, def. T Phillips, (0.016) 8.955 0.055

S Parsons, Left lane, (0.015) 9.025 0.125, def. A Madrid, (0.014) 9.028 0.128

S Williams, Left lane, (0.031) 8.911 0.011, def. J Richardson, (0.014) 8.895 -0.005

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.005) 8.933 0.033, def. B Mirizio, (0.047) 8.913 0.013

M Lane, Right lane, (0.002) 8.922 0.022, def. J Maples, (-0.002 foul) 8.879 -0.021

K Speed, Right lane, (0.025) 8.856 -0.044, def. G Krause, (-0.016 foul) 8.885 -0.015

M Hiatt, Right lane, (0.022) 8.895 -0.005, def. C Ferre, (-0.005 foul) 8.930 0.030

P Dion, Right lane, (0.021) 8.930 0.030, def. L Welfringer, (0.169) 8.828 -0.072

J Ghyselinck, Right lane, (0.006) 8.844 -0.056, def. R Lamb, (-0.007 foul) 8.954 0.054


Round 4:

S Taylor, Right lane, (0.006) 9.540 0.640, def. K Speed, (0.012) 12.635 3.735

S Parsons, Right lane, (0.016) 8.994 0.094, def. S Williams, (0.162) 10.483 1.583

P Dion, Left lane, (0.009) 8.907 0.007, def. B Dye Jr., (0.001) 8.936 0.036

M Lane, Left lane, (0.014) 8.955 0.055, def. J Lewis, (0.008) 9.076 0.176

J Ghyselinck, Left lane, (0.003) 8.909 0.009, def. M Hiatt, (0.031) 8.854 -0.046


Round 5:

J Ghyselinck, Left lane, (0.059) 8.907 0.007, was unopposed

S Taylor, Right lane, (0.025) 8.985 0.085, def. M Lane, NT-Broke Before Staging

P Dion, Right lane, (0.025) 10.519 1.619, def. S Parsons, (-0.006 foul) 8.997 0.097


Round 6:

P Dion, Right lane, (0.019) 8.939 0.039, def. J Ghyselinck, (-0.297 foul) 8.894 -0.006

S Taylor, Left lane, (0.052) 8.986 0.086, was unopposed


Round 7:

P Dion, Right lane, (0.035) 8.934 0.034, def. S Taylor, (0.028) 9.123 0.223

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Comp Eliminations Ladder
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Comp Round 1 Winners
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 1 Winners
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Class Eliminations Finals
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 1 Eliminations
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Finals
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Winners
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Friday Schedule
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035