Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Feb 2013, 15:42 PM

Super Comp Round 4 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 4 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    4 Sherman Adcock Jr.                   2062 Todd Ewing                   
E4   ****WINNER****  0.012  8.888 172.06                     0.010  8.885 174.80
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.012             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.015
 Prior rounds:
E3    (J Noel      ) 0.016  8.889 -0.011      (S Roberts   ) 0.001  8.922  0.022
E2    (D Pittman   ) 0.023  8.892 -0.008      (M Tedesco   ) 0.005  8.923  0.023
E1    (M Lumpkin   ) 0.021  8.909  0.009      (S LaMar     ) 0.020  8.874 -0.026
 Qualified:             #6  8.909  0.009                       #26  8.874 -0.026
3:35 p.m. Good race and a double-breakout win for Adcock.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2994 Mark Miles                           2414 Tony Morris                  
E4   ****WINNER****  0.020  8.936 169.51                     0.036  8.933 167.82
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.036             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.033
 Prior rounds:
E3    (J Klomps    ) 0.013  8.925  0.025      (Bye         ) -0.007  8.909  0.009
E2    (D Sharp     ) 0.010  8.834 -0.066      (G Trew      ) 0.043  8.905  0.005
E1                         No Time            (D Bogle     ) 0.001  8.896 -0.004
 Qualified:            #31  8.856 -0.044                       #18  8.896 -0.004
Mark Miles' MOV: 0.0132 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2771 Raymond Miller                       2833 Billy Upton                  
E4   ****WINNER****  0.008  8.957 159.12                    -0.004  8.897 180.07
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.057             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.003
 Prior rounds:
E3    (J Barrett   ) 0.017  8.914  0.014      (J Jensen    ) -0.004  8.885 -0.015
E2    (G Byrd      ) 0.014  8.970  0.070      (E Richardson) 0.011  8.941  0.041
E1    (A McLean    ) 0.105  8.883 -0.017      (J Stahl     ) 0.027  8.908  0.008
 Qualified:            #25  8.883 -0.017                        #5  8.908  0.008
Miller will face Miles next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2789 Troy Williams Jr.                      28 Tyler Caheely                
E4                   0.016  8.933 170.28     ****WINNER****  0.041  8.907 179.49
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.033             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.007
 Prior rounds:
E3    (J Morrison  ) 0.001  8.916  0.016      (J Biermann  ) 0.022  8.976  0.076
E2    (W Manuel    ) 0.012  8.870 -0.030      (L Freer     ) 0.021  8.879 -0.021
E1    (B Avant     ) 0.031  8.923  0.023      (M Weston    ) 0.007  8.893 -0.007
 Qualified:             #8  8.923  0.023                       #20  8.893 -0.007
Williams won the battle at the tree, gave up the stripe. Tyler Caheely's MOV: 0.0019 seconds (approximately 6 inches), earning a bye to the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                   6 Brad Plourd                  
E4                                            ****WINNER****  1.691  8.972 151.09
                                                   S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.072
 Prior rounds:
E3                                           (C Manuel    ) 0.010  8.922  0.022
E2                                           (J Bilancio  ) 0.021  8.900  0.000
E1                                           (B Christie  ) 0.020  8.903  0.003
 Qualified:                                                       #3  8.903  0.003
Plourd will race Adcock in the quarterfinals.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 26- LODRS 5-5 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 26- LODRS 3-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035