Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Feb 2013, 14:34 PM

Top Dragster Round 3 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2020 Chris Roe                             202 Steve Cohen                  
E3                  -0.001  7.748 175.00     ****WINNER****  0.014  7.049 190.54
         T/D  Dial: 7.70 (+/-):  0.048             T/D  Dial: 7.05 (+/-): -0.001
 Prior rounds:
E2    (A Bertozzi  ) 0.019  7.723  0.023      (M Gurliaccio) 0.028  7.032  0.002
E1    (L Barker    ) 0.024  7.754  0.064      (C Jones     ) 0.004  7.105  0.035
 Qualified:            #26  7.801 173.56                       #16  7.101 189.26
2:27 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 57 degrees, relative humidity 21 percent, barometer 30.10 inches, adjusted altitude -72 feet, track temperature 78 degrees.

Roe went red and Cohen advances to the semifinals.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2855 Ken Wells                            2007 Robert Houston               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.024  6.863 192.93                    -0.005  7.009 190.32
         T/D  Dial: 6.85 (+/-):  0.013             T/D  Dial: 7.04 (+/-): -0.031
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Stott     ) 0.020  6.854  0.024      (L Freer     ) 0.035  7.004 -0.036
E1    (D Seidel    ) 0.050  6.918  0.018      (G Vardy     ) -0.024  7.023 -0.017
 Qualified:            #11  6.945 192.28                       #14  7.020 189.42
Wells will face Cohen in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4170 David Strain                         2005 Scott Pruitt                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.021  6.717 191.02                    -0.016  7.476 177.88
         T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-):  0.087             T/D  Dial: 7.37 (+/-):  0.106
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Miller    ) 0.020 14.693  8.063      (C Manuel    ) 0.027  7.377 -0.003
E1    (V Cauffield ) 0.041  6.678  0.018      (M Brown     ) 0.040  7.390  0.010
 Qualified:            #27  8.838 103.29                       #24  7.385 182.28


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 296C Larry Roberts                              Bye
E3   ****WINNER**** -0.019  7.061 188.04     
         T/D  Dial: 7.04 (+/-):  0.021    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Brannon   ) 0.006  7.062  0.022   
E1    (M Hutson    ) 0.028  7.766  0.706   
 Qualified:            #15  7.077 188.96                     Bye
Roberts races Strain in the semifinals.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035