Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Feb 2013, 12:28 PM

Top Sportsman Round 2 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators at Auto Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5578 Rich Smith                             25 Tommy Turner                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.041  6.979 199.94                    -0.011 14.589  79.31
          TS  Dial: 6.96 (+/-):  0.019              TS  Dial: 6.48 (+/-):  8.109
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Roberson  ) -0.500  6.983 -0.057      (E Richardson) 0.008  6.566  0.006
 Qualified:             #8  7.046 197.91                        #2  6.580 214.42
12:08 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 55 degrees, relative humidity 27 percent, barometer 30.11 inches, adjusted altitude -154 feet, track temperature 67 degrees.

Turner went red, then the right rear tire lost traction and he got very sideways before listing.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 200C Chad Morrison                         260 Bob Barnes                   
E2                  -0.001  6.954 197.16     ****WINNER****  0.016  7.445 189.79
          TS  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.004              TS  Dial: 7.49 (+/-): -0.045
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Robinson  ) 0.034  7.734  0.784      (A Prusiensky) 0.003  7.504  0.004
 Qualified:            #12  7.270 185.49                       #17  7.507 188.23


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   42 Danny Leibham                        2343 Jeffrey Barker               
E2                  -0.007 No Time           ****WINNER****  0.005  8.788 122.18
          TS  Dial: 6.84 (+/-): 93.159              TS  Dial: 6.55 (+/-):  2.238
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Duncan    ) 0.013  6.898 -0.072      (Bye         ) 0.013  6.839 -0.011
 Qualified:             #7  6.965 196.82                        #1  6.532 211.06
Both cars shook and danced, but Leibham's red light decided the race.

Leibham's engine died when he lifted and he coasted through so slowly that the timing system reset before he got to the stripe.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 711N Nicole Lyons                          296 Matthew Buck                 
E2                         No Time           ****WINNER**** -0.103  6.925 201.34
          TS  Dial: 6.99 (+/-): 93.009              TS  Dial: 6.88 (+/-):  0.045
 Prior rounds:
E1    (V Hoda      ) 0.094  7.792  0.712      (J Taylor    ) 0.021  6.903  0.013
 Qualified:            #11  7.137 193.49                        #5  6.901 200.20
Lyons was pushed into the water and the car did not fire, giving Buck a free pass to the quarterfinals. He will face Smith.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  126 Douglas Bussa                          24 Dylan Stott                  
E2                   0.120  6.930 203.55     ****WINNER****  0.022  6.932 170.11
          TS  Dial: 6.90 (+/-):  0.030              TS  Dial: 6.84 (+/-):  0.092
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Padgett   ) 0.045  6.941 -0.059      (M Roberts   ) 0.024  6.869  0.009
 Qualified:            #10  7.107 194.04                        #4  6.875 199.49
Dylan Stott's MOV: 0.0365 seconds (approximately 11 feet). Bussa was late, but he was closing the gap, despite a loose race car. Stott will face Barker in the quarterfinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2787 James Hicks                          1357 John Benoit                  
E2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.021  6.977 195.42
          TS  Dial: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999              TS  Dial: 6.93 (+/-):  0.047
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Davis     ) 0.004  7.969  0.649      (J Noel      ) 0.012  7.081  0.061
 Qualified:            #14  7.349 187.50                        #9  7.046 194.10
Hicks was a no-show. Benoit faces Barnes next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Super Street Shootout presented by Karl Chevrolet Eliminations Ladder
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Super Street Shootout presented by Karl Chevrolet Final Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Aug 22- LODRS 5-5 - Friday Schedule
Aug 21- LODRS 5-5 - Event Preview

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035