Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Nov 2012, 22:25 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Clint Neff, Arvada CO, '23-T Ford, K/A, Left lane, (0.055) 8.31 7.671 -0.639, def. Steve Graham, S. San Francisco CA, '12 GXP, C/A,
(0.056) 7.93 7.326 -0.604

Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '01 S-10, C/TA, Left lane, (0.084) 9.04 8.412 -0.628, def. Ross Wilson, Alto Loma CA, '05 Sunfire,
C/SM, (0.112) 8.76 8.117 -0.643

Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, Right lane, (0.118) 8.58 8.107 -0.473, def. Chip Rumis, Romona CA, '05 Cobalt, A/AA,
(0.124) 7.11 6.860 -0.250

Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota, PSTA, Left lane, (0.156) 8.22 7.772 -0.448, def. Thomas Shambaugh, Chandler AZ,
Dragster-Chevy, I/D, (-0.145 foul) 7.27 9.113 1.843

Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon CA, '05 Grand Am, A/AA, Left lane, (-0.056) 7.11 6.704 -0.406, def. Dick Maris, Montgomery TX, ProStart,
C/DA, (-0.019 foul) 7.55 7.473 -0.077

John Edwards, La Verne CA, '99 Neon, C/AA, Left lane, (0.013) 7.91 7.538 -0.372, def. Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City AZ,
C&F-Toyota, H/D, (0.113) 6.92 7.906 0.986

Mark Lelchook, Foresthill CA, Frameworks-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.074) 7.91 7.350 -0.560, def. Adam Bowdish, Oregon City OR, '05
Cavalier, B/SMA, (0.071) 8.58 8.030 -0.550

Lou Ficco, Wheatridge CO, '09 GXP, B/AA, Left lane, (0.088) 7.53 13.309 5.779, def. David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass,
L/AA, (-0.008 foul) 9.34 8.848 -0.492

Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria CA, Sarmento, C/DA, Right lane, (0.049) 7.55 7.676 0.126, def. Phil Cocuzza, Acton CA, '10 Cobalt, A/SMA,
(0.074) 8.48 9.596 1.116

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.121) 8.94 8.526 -0.414, def. Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village CA, '68
Camaro, A/AA, (0.004) 7.11 6.890 -0.220

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.036) 7.83 8.733 0.903, def. Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna OH, '10 Cobalt, C/SM,
(-0.001 foul) 8.76 10.906 2.146

Scott Hedlund, Anaheim CA, '10 Cobalt, A/SM, Left lane, (0.115) 8.34 9.414 1.074, def. Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '06 Cobalt,
E/SMA, (-0.001 foul) 8.94 8.407 -0.533

Alan Ellis, Mapleton UT, '23-T Ford, A/AA, Right lane, (0.016) 7.11 7.207 0.097, def. Aaron Strong, Auburn WA, '05 Cavalier, G/A,
(-0.032 foul) 8.91 9.370 0.460

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '10 Cobalt, E/SM, Right lane, (0.020) 9.05 8.531 -0.519, def. Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR,
(0.049) 9.04 8.503 -0.537

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '89 Trans Am, I/SM, Left lane, (0.049) 9.57 8.921 -0.649, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt,
C/EA, (0.039) 8.60 8.022 -0.578


Round 2:

M DePalma, Right lane, (0.057) 9.43 9.327 -0.103, was unopposed

T Hogan, Right lane, (0.059) 7.55 7.032 -0.518, def. M Lelchook, (0.030) 7.85 7.377 -0.473

J Lane, Right lane, (0.016) 8.58 8.103 -0.477, def. S Hedlund, (0.148) 8.34 7.978 -0.362

A Ellis, Right lane, (-0.008) 7.11 7.095 -0.015, def. J Edwards, (-0.061 foul) 7.91 7.952 0.042

R Jones, Left lane, (0.032) 8.92 8.398 -0.522, def. G Ross, (0.089) 7.11 6.657 -0.453

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.030) 7.83 7.396 -0.434, def. L Ficco, (-0.033 foul) 7.53 8.352 0.822

D Lambeck, Right lane, (0.041) 8.94 8.381 -0.559, def. C Neff, (0.044) 8.18 8.173 -0.007

B Butner, Left lane, (0.006) 9.04 8.381 -0.659, def. T Mettler, (0.021) 8.22 7.603 -0.617


Round 3:

D Lambeck, Left lane, (0.040) 8.89 8.448 -0.442, def. R Jones, (0.097) 8.90 8.561 -0.339

J Lane, Right lane, (0.072) 8.58 8.452 -0.128, def. M DePalma, (0.618) 9.43 9.379 -0.051

T Hogan, Left lane, (0.118) 7.54 7.390 -0.150, def. D Rampy, (0.006) 7.83 8.457 0.627

B Butner, Left lane, (0.020) 8.89 8.413 -0.477, def. A Ellis, (0.052) 7.11 7.276 0.166


Round 4:

D Lambeck, Left lane, (0.005) 8.89 8.805 -0.085, def. T Hogan, (0.012) 7.54 7.921 0.381

B Butner, Left lane, (0.013) 8.89 8.338 -0.552, def. J Lane, (0.057) 8.58 7.994 -0.586


Round 5:

D Lambeck, Right lane, (0.023) 8.89 8.313 -0.577, def. B Butner, (0.014) 8.84 8.285 -0.555

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 29- SONOMA- Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Jul 29- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Awards Ceremony Returns to L.A.'S Westside in 2014
Jul 29- SEATTLE - Fact Sheet
Jul 29- SEATTLE - Torrence Looking to Repeat Top Fuel Success
Jul 29- SONOMA - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Jul 28- SONOMA - Special Awards
Jul 27- SONOMA - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 27- SONOMA - Championship Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Bonus Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035