Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Nov 2012, 22:21 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.033) 9.62 9.605 -0.015, def. Greg Tims, Riverside CA, '68 VW, SS/VX,
(-0.043 foul) 10.82 10.800 -0.020

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.086) 10.54 10.555 0.015, def. Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN,
'88 Cutlass, GT/EA, (0.090) 10.39 10.387 -0.003

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '64 Chevelle, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.065) 11.55 11.408 -0.142, def. Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang,
GT/HA, (-0.185 foul) 10.35 10.472 0.122

Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.103) 9.50 9.547 0.047, def. John Winslow Sr., San Jose CA, '65
Coronet, GT/HA, (0.076) 10.47 10.744 0.274

Ted Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.162) 11.15 11.255 0.105, def. Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am,
GT/CA, (0.091) 9.75 10.481 0.731

Rick Paton, Edmonton AB, '02 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.526) 8.84 8.972 0.132, def. Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10,
GT/TA, (-0.252 foul) 10.36 10.743 0.383

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.044) 9.67 9.735 0.065, def. Joel Larkin, Oak View CA, '67 Firebird,
SS/IA, (0.008) 10.24 10.228 -0.012

Tim Hall, Fountain Valley CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.45 10.450 0.000, def. Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05
Cavalier, GT/DA, (0.130) 9.60 9.656 0.056

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.91 10.908 -0.002, def. Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '05
Cavalier, SS/AM, (-0.042 foul) 8.08 8.225 0.145

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Left lane, (-0.063) 9.70 9.720 0.020, def. Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '80
Aspen, GT/IA, (-0.021 foul) 10.93 10.902 -0.028

Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.033) 8.25 8.290 0.040, def. Ryan Schloe, Orange CA, '71 Firebird,
GT/IA, (-0.006 foul) 10.55 10.577 0.027

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.094) 10.05 10.086 0.036, def. Stan Holt, Houston TX, '67 Nova, SS/G,
(0.066) 9.80 9.882 0.082

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Ciera, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.044) 10.02 10.032 0.012, def. Doug Engels, Watertown SD, '57 Corvette,
SS/GM, (0.079) 9.32 9.292 -0.028

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '09 G5, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.126) 9.43 9.455 0.025, def. Dan Mason, San Clemente CA, '85 Camaro, GT/AA,
(0.001) 9.41 9.567 0.157

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.097) 10.24 10.490 0.250, def. John Borden, Redlands CA, '66 Nova,
GT/FA, (0.013) 10.01 12.515 2.505

Gary Tackett, Corona CA, '95 Achieva, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.052) 9.69 9.709 0.019, def. Kip Rhoton, Mt. Carmel TN, '98 Firebird,
SS/JA, (-0.008 foul) 10.69 10.726 0.036

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.039) 9.56 9.629 0.069, def. Juan Mendoza, Garden Grove CA, '69 Corvette,
SSA/A, (0.012) 9.28 9.216 -0.064

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.159) 11.25 10.619 -0.631, def. Sante Grossi, Riverside CA, '71
Challenger, SS/KA, (0.039) 11.25 11.072 -0.178

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.129) 10.59 10.599 0.009, def. Keri Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA,
'69 Firebird, SS/FA, (0.056) 9.87 9.851 -0.019

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.58 10.622 0.042, def. Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA,
'71 Monte Carlo, SS/EA, (0.031) 9.57 9.599 0.029

Rodger Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, Left lane, (0.010) 9.02 9.553 0.533, def. Ken Etter, Riverside CA, '93 Shadow,
GT/GA, (0.037) 10.08 10.076 -0.004

Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.035) 9.20 9.292 0.092, def. Mark Vieira, Turlock CA, '68 Dart, SS/AH,
(-0.015 foul) 8.75 8.887 0.137

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.010) 10.93 10.924 -0.006, def. Eric Bell, Chandler AZ, '70 Challenger,
GT/AA, (-0.088 foul) 9.42 9.500 0.080

Rick Houser, Pasadena CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.077) 8.45 8.945 0.495, def. Bill Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87
Grand National, SS/BX, (1.117) 10.13 20.148 10.018

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.22 10.241 0.021, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro,
SS/IA, (0.056) 10.24 10.255 0.015

Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.072) 10.79 10.785 -0.005, def. Tony Mandella, Riverside CA, '73 Duster,
SS/KA, (-0.011 foul) 11.11 11.183 0.073

Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.031) 9.71 9.664 -0.046, def. George Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro,
SS/HA, (-0.010 foul) 10.15 10.121 -0.029

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.079) 8.60 8.653 0.053, def. Bill Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA,
(0.108) 10.08 10.131 0.051

Joseph Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.091) 8.84 8.870 0.030, def. Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68
Dart, SS/FA, (0.041) 9.63 9.626 -0.004

Doug Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.076) 9.32 9.284 -0.036, def. Bob Earleywine, Winchester CA, '69
Camaro, SS/HA, (-0.059 foul) 10.23 10.196 -0.034

Leo Glasbrennar, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.057) 10.14 10.095 -0.045, def. Bill Riddle, Yorba Linda CA, '89
LeBaron, GT/HA, (-0.014 foul) 10.49 11.434 0.944

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.035) 8.72 8.738 0.018, def. Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand
Am, GT/EA, (0.047) 10.08 10.111 0.031

Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.472) 10.07 13.103 3.033, def. Scott Kelley, Anahiem CA, '10 Scion
xB, SS/EX, NT-No Show

Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.883) 10.19 20.742 10.552, def. Larry Kelley, Yorba Linda CA, '57 VW,
SS/VX, NT-No Show


Round 2:

F Moreno, Right lane, (0.042) 9.68 9.719 0.039, def. S Wann, (0.040) 9.99 10.033 0.043

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.118) 9.60 9.601 0.001, def. M Cotten, (0.088) 10.04 10.077 0.037

R Comstock, Right lane, (0.015) 9.00 9.151 0.151, def. R Roddel, (0.219) 10.57 10.570 0.000

T Seipel, Right lane, (0.003) 11.11 11.124 0.014, def. B Fordyce, (-0.003 foul) 9.55 9.567 0.017

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.079) 10.20 10.174 -0.026, def. D Nelson, (-0.032 foul) 10.76 10.768 0.008

G Luneack, Right lane, (0.038) 10.61 10.618 0.008, def. T Hall, (0.080) 10.43 10.406 -0.024

C Stubeck, Right lane, (0.009) 9.67 9.668 -0.002, def. R Cruzen, (0.094) 9.20 9.181 -0.019

R Paton, Right lane, (0.091) 8.87 8.969 0.099, def. D Keen, (-0.003 foul) 10.86 10.860 0.000

J Adkinson, Left lane, (-0.030) 8.59 13.210 4.620, def. C Gullett, (-0.054 foul) 10.54 10.521 -0.019

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.059) 9.48 9.496 0.016, def. D Broaddus, (0.159) 9.26 9.266 0.006

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.011) 10.57 10.615 0.045, def. B Setters, (-0.016 foul) 9.44 9.410 -0.030

G Tackett, Left lane, (0.021) 9.69 9.681 -0.009, def. E Leabo, (0.056) 10.15 10.119 -0.031

S Smith, Left lane, (0.072) 9.67 9.678 0.008, def. A Emmer, (0.082) 10.03 10.016 -0.014

J Lang, Left lane, (0.029) 10.90 11.036 0.136, def. J Faherty, (-0.021 foul) 8.85 8.860 0.010

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.032) 8.69 8.692 0.002, def. B Brown, (0.049) 11.39 11.443 0.053

L Glasbrennar, Right lane, (0.060) 10.09 10.066 -0.024, def. D Bridgewater, NT-No Show

R Skillman, Right lane, (0.044) 8.25 8.301 0.051, def. R Houser, (0.016) 8.43 8.415 -0.015


Round 3:

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.059) 9.60 9.609 0.009, def. F Moreno, (0.098) 9.68 9.663 -0.017

C Stubeck, Left lane, (-0.035) 9.66 9.664 0.004, def. T Seipel, (-0.014 foul) 11.12 11.024 -0.096

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.036) 9.48 9.481 0.001, def. G Tackett, (-0.012 foul) 9.67 9.701 0.031

R Skillman, Right lane, (0.043) 8.20 8.789 0.589, was unopposed

B Cunningham, Right lane, (4.375) 10.62 10.579 -0.041, def. G Luneack, NT-Broke Before Staging

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.008) 8.67 8.684 0.014, def. D Rampy, (0.004) 10.18 10.177 -0.003

R Comstock, Left lane, (0.075) 8.97 8.994 0.024, def. R Paton, (0.106) 8.84 8.831 -0.009

L Glasbrennar, Right lane, (0.033) 10.07 10.066 -0.004, def. J Lang, (0.015) 10.92 10.906 -0.014

S Smith, Left lane, (0.014) 9.64 9.681 0.041, def. J Adkinson, (0.064) 8.59 8.594 0.004


Round 4:

L Glasbrennar, Left lane, (0.049) 11.00 10.079 -0.921, def. B Cunningham, (-0.006 foul) 11.00 10.582 -0.418

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.015) 8.67 8.762 0.092, def. R Comstock, (0.142) 8.94 8.989 0.049

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.185) 10.45 9.496 -0.954, def. C Stubeck, (-0.036 foul) 10.45 12.144 1.694

S Smith, Right lane, (-0.036) 10.50 9.667 -0.833, was unopposed

A Loewen, Left lane, (0.438) 9.58 16.130 6.550, def. R Skillman, NT-No Show


Round 5:

S Smith, Left lane, (0.049) 9.66 9.704 0.044, def. J Bystrom, (0.051) 9.48 9.653 0.173

A Loewen, Left lane, (0.023) 9.60 9.630 0.030, def. L Glasbrennar, (0.027) 10.08 10.117 0.037

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.050) 9.65 8.725 -0.925, was unopposed


Round 6:

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.020) 8.64 8.717 0.077, def. S Smith, (-0.026 foul) 9.65 9.677 0.027

A Loewen, Left lane, (0.576) 9.60 16.230 6.630, was unopposed


Round 7:

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.036) 9.59 9.698 0.108, def. J DeFrank, (0.032) 8.63 10.631 2.001

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035