Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Nov 2012, 22:19 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 48th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Cliff Hanson, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.35 10.426 0.076, def. Ed Drucker, Yorba Linda CA, '88
Cutlass, K/SA, (-0.034 foul) 11.83 11.808 -0.022

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Baracuda, H/SA, Right lane, (0.156) 11.38 11.399 0.019, def. Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, I/SA,
(0.088) 11.94 12.068 0.128

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 10.20 10.203 0.003, def. Dave Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '89 Mustang,
L/SA, (-0.002 foul) 12.46 12.488 0.028

John Gray, Fairfield CA, '72 Demon, F/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 11.23 11.212 -0.018, def. George Thomson, Acton CA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA,
(-0.085 foul) 11.17 17.734 6.564

Tony Janes, Whittier CA, '68 Chevelle, L/SA, Right lane, (0.101) 12.59 12.695 0.105, def. Dallas Glenn, Covington WA, '96 Corvette,
C/SA, (-0.009 foul) 10.67 10.768 0.098

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, Left lane, (0.078) 12.11 12.157 0.047, def. Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69
Camaro, A/SA, (0.019) 10.28 10.464 0.184

Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.078) 11.01 11.064 0.054, def. Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80
Horizon, EF/S, (0.207) 16.87 16.943 0.073

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Right lane, (0.017) 10.70 10.705 0.005, def. Angela Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '65 Valiant,
K/SA, (0.047) 11.80 11.781 -0.019

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Left lane, (0.019) 11.53 11.539 0.009, def. Marion Stephenson, Williamsport TN, '80
Cutlass, I/SA, (0.052) 11.46 11.460 0.000

Mary Ann Method, Weston OR, '69 Nova, B/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.40 10.422 0.022, def. Ryan Warter, Olalla WA, '75 Firebird, J/SA,
(0.068) 11.93 11.939 0.009

Larry Maxwell, Overton NV, '72 LeMans, E/SA, Right lane, (0.059) 10.95 11.033 0.083, def. Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S,
(0.147) 10.98 11.012 0.032

Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.10 10.157 0.057, def. Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '69 Camaro,
B/SA, (0.075) 10.55 10.577 0.027

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.003) 11.11 11.372 0.262, def. Larry Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle,
H/SA, (0.607) 11.47 11.498 0.028

Andy Durham, Arcadia CA, '11 Challenger, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.071) 10.30 9.311 -0.989, def. Eric Reyes, Petaluma CA, '12 Camaro,
BB/SA, (0.111) 10.30 20.586 10.286

Chad Loge, Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, E/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.92 10.931 0.011, def. Brad Plourd, Avon IN, '66 Chevy II, K/SA,
(0.027) 12.33 12.298 -0.032

Mike Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.120) 10.75 10.871 0.121, def. John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69
Firebird, D/SA, (0.189) 10.69 10.775 0.085

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 12.24 12.241 0.001, def. Clark Holroyd, Chino CA, '69 Nova, A/SA,
(0.043) 10.24 10.317 0.077

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.093) 10.94 10.953 0.013, def. Sheila Murray, Houston TX, '66 Nova, F/S,
(0.060) 11.45 11.513 0.063

Josh Edwards, Grierdale AZ, '67 Mustang, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.09 10.142 0.052, def. Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda,
F/SA, (0.034) 11.03 11.026 -0.004

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.096) 10.58 10.622 0.042, def. Kelly Pott-Hall, Chandler AZ, '88
Mustang, K/S, (0.055) 11.82 11.797 -0.023

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, K/SA, Left lane, (0.168) 12.17 12.183 0.013, def. Rick Kagawa, Huntington Beach CA,
'70 Chevelle, C/SA, (0.174) 10.58 10.673 0.093

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.39 10.420 0.030, def. Dave Belli, Newport Beach CA, '96 Firebird,
C/SA, (0.077) 10.75 10.757 0.007

Dic Geary, Broomfield CO, '72 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 11.31 11.370 0.060, def. Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA,
(0.037) 11.21 11.281 0.071

Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 11.63 11.652 0.022, def. Jarrod Granier, Labadieville LA, '97
Camaro, D/SA, (0.101) 10.98 10.968 -0.012

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.60 10.621 0.021, def. Brad Burton, Kirkland WA, '72 Firebird,
E/SA, (0.042) 10.90 10.929 0.029

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.078) 10.62 10.661 0.041, def. John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '10 Mustang,
A/SA, (0.078) 10.26 10.313 0.053

Gary Waldo, Hillsboro OR, '68 Nova, E/S, Left lane, (0.030) 11.15 11.215 0.065, def. Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere,
CC/SA, (0.048) 9.77 9.993 0.223

Rusty Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.40 10.471 -0.929, def. Richard Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang,
C/SA, (0.466) 11.40 10.536 -0.864

Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '68 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.007) 11.07 11.072 0.002, def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obisbo CA, '69 Camaro,
A/SA, (0.055) 10.24 10.384 0.144

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.31 10.338 0.028, def. Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart,
C/SA, (0.013) 10.68 10.675 -0.005

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 10.38 10.457 0.077, def. Carl Battis, Huntington Beach CA, '69
Camaro, B/SA, (0.146) 10.55 10.565 0.015

Eric Waldo, Richland WA, '69 Mustang, B/S, Left lane, (0.042) 10.72 10.750 0.030, def. Scott Burton, Golden CO, '70 Firebird, B/SA,
(0.042) 10.45 10.492 0.042

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '85 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 11.02 11.017 -0.003, def. Craig Scheer, Yorba Linda CA, '70
Nova, B/S, (0.020) 10.57 10.567 -0.003

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '73 Apollo, J/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 11.65 11.632 -0.018, def. Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside CA, '98
Firebird, D/SA, NT-No Show

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '12 Mustang, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.053) NT-Broke After Stagingwas unopposed


Round 2:

C Loge, Left lane, (0.003) 10.87 10.924 0.054, def. J Jerome, (0.045) 11.05 11.039 -0.011

D Little, Left lane, (0.000) 10.16 10.160 0.000, def. M Faul, (0.004) 11.45 11.494 0.044

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.064) 10.54 10.593 0.053, def. P Cotten, (0.148) 10.99 10.971 -0.019

T Janes, Right lane, (0.059) 12.52 12.485 -0.035, def. C Hanson, (0.085) 10.35 10.272 -0.078

M Method, Left lane, (0.040) 10.35 10.386 0.036, def. J Irving, (0.070) 12.07 12.081 0.011

A Durham, Right lane, (0.074) 9.51 9.694 0.184, def. A Corda, (0.009) 10.37 10.630 0.260

L Gilley, Right lane, (0.016) 10.87 10.880 0.010, def. J Gray, (0.021) 11.13 11.164 0.034

C Stephenson, Left lane, (0.026) 11.61 11.792 0.182, def. L Maxwell, (0.204) 10.94 10.936 -0.004

M Loge, Left lane, (0.003) 12.15 11.230 -0.920, def. D Geary, (0.068) 12.15 11.239 -0.911

J Lang, Left lane, (0.020) 12.15 12.178 0.028, def. P Wong, (0.018) 10.97 11.005 0.035

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.035) 10.97 11.200 0.230, def. B Bushmaker, (0.128) 11.57 13.688 2.118

G Waldo, Left lane, (0.017) 11.09 11.108 0.018, def. D Keen, (0.070) 10.65 10.655 0.005

M Johnston, Right lane, (0.166) 10.75 10.784 0.034, def. B Butner, (-0.500 foul) 9.05 9.523 0.473

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.033) 11.40 10.386 -1.014, def. R Hall, (0.023) 11.40 10.441 -0.959

E Waldo, Right lane, (0.051) 10.65 10.692 0.042, def. J Meador, (0.056) 10.57 10.610 0.040

J Edwards, Left lane, (0.007) 10.08 10.102 0.022, def. J DeFrank, (0.013) 10.28 10.299 0.019

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.048) 10.09 10.425 0.335, def. L Lindholm, (0.171) 12.17 12.383 0.213

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.018) 10.42 10.534 0.114, was unopposed


Round 3:

C Stephenson, Left lane, (0.038) 11.60 11.621 0.021, def. D Little, (0.044) 10.15 10.170 0.020

E Waldo, Left lane, (0.023) 10.71 10.912 0.202, def. T Janes, (0.076) 12.46 12.674 0.214

M Method, Left lane, (0.020) 10.36 10.401 0.041, def. M Loge, (0.047) 11.34 11.364 0.024

G Waldo, Left lane, (0.003) 11.12 11.093 -0.027, def. A Durham, (0.013) 9.45 9.376 -0.074

L Gilley, Right lane, (0.016) 10.89 10.945 0.055, def. R Shipp, (0.156) 10.57 10.589 0.019

M Johnston, Left lane, (0.089) 10.77 10.812 0.042, def. P Cannan, (-0.044 foul) 10.09 10.115 0.025

C Loge, Left lane, (0.027) 10.87 10.893 0.023, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.052) 10.38 10.390 0.010

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.000) 10.99 11.003 0.013, def. J Edwards, (0.053) 10.08 10.036 -0.044

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.007) 10.59 10.618 0.028, def. J Lang, (0.027) 12.20 12.227 0.027


Round 4:

C Stephenson, Left lane, (0.006) 11.61 11.681 0.071, def. M Johnston, (0.121) 10.81 10.852 0.042

E Waldo, Left lane, (0.039) 10.67 10.655 -0.015, def. L Gilley, (0.025) 10.93 10.903 -0.027

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.015) 10.49 10.528 0.038, def. M Method, (0.101) 10.40 10.375 -0.025

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.027) 11.01 10.973 -0.037, def. C Loge, (0.041) 10.91 10.862 -0.048

G Waldo, Left lane, (1.243) 11.00 24.095 13.095, was unopposed


Round 5:

G Waldo, Right lane, (0.008) 11.07 11.101 0.031, def. C Stephenson, (0.029) 11.60 11.596 -0.004

J Adkinson, Right lane, (-0.008) 10.49 10.451 -0.039, def. M Iacono, (-0.008 foul) 10.97 11.615 0.645

E Waldo, Right lane, (0.036) 10.00 10.719 0.719, was unopposed


Round 6:

E Waldo, Left lane, (0.035) 10.62 10.680 0.060, def. J Adkinson, (-0.003 foul) 10.47 10.586 0.116

G Waldo, Left lane, (0.253) 11.00 11.111 0.111, was unopposed


Round 7:

E Waldo, Left lane, (0.092) 10.65 10.657 0.007, def. G Waldo, (-0.028 foul) 11.09 11.093 0.003

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock'S Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035