Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Oct 2012, 20:55 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 12th annual Big O Tires NHRA Nationals:

Round 1:

Angela Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '65 Valiant, K/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 12.01 12.005 -0.005, def. Bill
O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (-0.015 foul) 17.07 17.080 0.010

John Brimer, Arlington TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (-0.011) 20.46 10.426 -10.034, def. Norm
Webber, Puyallup WA, '83 Malibu Wgn, L/SA, (-0.015 foul) 12.54 12.596 0.056

Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, I/SA, Left lane, (0.090) 12.29 12.308 0.018, def. Jack
Foshee, Taylor AZ, '80 D-150, K/SA, NT-No Show

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.051) 11.05 11.068 0.018, def. Kevin Helms,
Schriever LA, '11 Challenger, BB/SA, (0.077) 9.35 9.389 0.039

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport TN, '80 Cutlass, J/SA, Right lane, (0.087) 11.74 11.684 -0.056,
def. Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, (-0.500 foul) 11.84 11.994 0.154

Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV, '62 Fury, B/SA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.69 10.723 0.033, def. Dave
Belli, Newport Beach CA, '96 Firebird, C/SA, (-0.075 foul) 11.07 11.043 -0.027

Earl Snow Jr., St. George UT, '69 Malibu, H/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 11.85 11.881 0.031, def. Jeff
Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, (0.051) 11.31 11.271 -0.039

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 11.57 11.572 0.002, def. Bob
Elliott, Phoenix AZ, '81 Cutlass, L/SA, (0.028) 12.77 12.834 0.064

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 11.72 11.754 0.034, def. Bobby
DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.054) 10.42 10.366 -0.054

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.71 10.722 0.012, def.
Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.079) 11.39 11.346 -0.044

John Dourlet, Telluride CO, '64 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.50 10.613 0.113, def. John
Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird, D/SA, (0.083) 10.87 10.910 0.040

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.094) 10.65 10.659 0.009, def. Roger
Bedford, Big Bear City CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.060) 10.46 10.507 0.047

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Baracuda, H/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 11.62 11.657 0.037, def. John Shaul,
Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, B/SA, (0.073) 10.46 10.478 0.018

Richard Unterseh, Peoria AZ, '80 Firebird, O/SA, Right lane, (0.059) 12.69 12.702 0.012, def. Paul
Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.076) 10.26 10.327 0.067

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (-0.006) 10.36 10.373 0.013, def. Broc
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, (-0.236 foul) 12.85 12.869 0.019

Rick Kagawa, Huntington Beach CA, '70 Chevelle, C/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.75 10.978 0.228, def.
Norman LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '68 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, NT-No Show

Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S, Right lane, (0.036) 11.24 11.251 0.011, def. Mary Ann
Method, Weston OR, '69 Nova, A/SA, (0.057) 10.44 10.448 0.008

Sheila Murray, Houston TX, '66 Nova, E/S, Right lane, (0.115) 11.69 11.976 0.286, def. Chris
Ashley, Chandler AZ, '90 Camaro, I/SA, (-0.025 foul) 11.74 11.802 0.062

Chad Loge, Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, D/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.95 11.003 0.053, def. Ryan Warter,
Olalla WA, '75 Firebird, J/SA, (0.020) 12.16 12.226 0.066

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '64 Fairlane, A/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.30 10.386 0.086, def. Dave
Bridgewater, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.150) 10.75 10.771 0.021

Carl Battis, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.72 10.718 -0.002, def.
Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '10 Mustang, E/SA, (0.070) 11.21 11.130 -0.080

Michael Brand, Thornton CO, '73 Firebird, F/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 11.22 11.235 0.015, def. John
Gray, Fairfield CA, '72 Demon, G/SA, (0.026) 11.52 11.545 0.025

Jeff Teuton, Houma LA, '09 Challenger, F/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.96 10.972 0.012, def. Lindy
Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, K/SA, (-0.021 foul) 12.12 12.073 -0.047

Dave Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '89 Mustang, L/SA, Right lane, (0.069) 12.91 12.954 0.044, def. Eric
Reyes, Petaluma CA, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, (-0.026 foul) 9.85 9.530 -0.320

Mick Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.28 10.269 -0.011, def. Chris
Stephenson, Tipton IN, '73 Apollo, I/SA, (0.040) 11.74 11.703 -0.037

Barry Pollard, Regina SK, '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, Left lane, (0.070) 11.70 11.720 0.020, def. Will
Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.132) 11.30 11.349 0.049

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.79 10.816 0.026, def. Mike
Hering, Boise ID, '69 Camaro, A/S, (0.048) 10.80 10.694 -0.106

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.82 10.975 0.155, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, (0.095) 11.29 11.412 0.122

Jim Durham, Storyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, Right lane, (0.300) 10.97 11.000 0.030, def. Kelly
Pott-Hall, Chandler AZ, '88 Mustang, K/S, (-0.105 foul) 12.00 12.092 0.092

Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.144) 10.78 10.012 -0.768, def.
Dave Gertschen, Glendale AZ, '02 Firebird, CC/SA, (0.047) 10.78 10.365 -0.415

George Thomson, Acton CA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 11.33 11.342 0.012, def. Don Elgin,
Des Moines WA, '74 Grand Am, N/SA, (0.015) 12.77 12.750 -0.020

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 11.43 11.474 0.044, def. Andy Durham,
Arcadia CA, '11 Challenger, BB/SA, (-0.005 foul) 9.55 9.956 0.406

Eric Waldo, Richland WA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Left lane, (0.057) 10.98 11.047 0.067, def. Paula
Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, G/SA, (0.058) 11.41 11.497 0.087

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '12 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 9.06 9.088 0.028, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, (0.040) 12.30 12.380 0.080

Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '65 Belevedere, U/S, Left lane, (0.125) 13.94 14.204 0.264, def. Mike
Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, (-0.005 foul) 11.19 11.155 -0.035

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.35 10.397 0.047, def. Ted
Romero, Littleton CO, '96 Camaro, C/SA, (0.093) 10.87 10.901 0.031

Kayla Mozeris, Peoria AZ, '88 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 11.82 11.851 0.031, def. Jarrod
Granier, Labadieville LA, '97 Camaro, C/SA, (0.053) 11.06 11.105 0.045

Gary Waldo, Hillsboro OR, '68 Nova, E/S, Right lane, (0.047) 11.34 11.459 0.119, def. Dic Geary,
Broomfield CO, '72 Camaro, H/SA, (0.056) 11.51 11.635 0.125

Scott Burton, Golden CO, '70 Firebird, B/SA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.48 10.541 0.061, def. Tommy
Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '70 Camaro, D/SA, (0.087) 10.98 11.030 0.050

Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.009) 8.89 8.911 0.021, def. Dallas
Glenn, Covington WA, '96 Corvette, C/SA, (0.011) 10.90 10.950 0.050

Tony Mandella, Riverside CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.22 11.262 0.042, def. Brad
Plourd, Avon IN, '66 Chevy II, K/SA, (0.034) 12.61 12.652 0.042

Brad Burton, Kirkland WA, '72 Firebird, E/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 11.02 11.053 0.033, def. Jim
Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova, C/S, (0.026) 10.94 10.982 0.042

Jim Storms, Renton WA, '72 Barracuda, G/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 11.34 11.336 -0.004, def. Joe
Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.060) 11.28 11.259 -0.021

Rusty Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, A/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 10.38 10.448 0.068, def. Jody Lang,
Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, (0.020) 12.58 12.669 0.089

Karen Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.88 10.941 0.061, def. Peter
Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.021) 10.48 10.621 0.141

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 11.60 10.584 -1.016, def. Jerry
Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, (0.013) 11.60 10.830 -0.770

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '12 Camaro, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.78 9.831 -0.949, was unopposed


Round 2:

J Storms, Left lane, (-0.046) 11.31 11.280 -0.030, def. D Workman, (-0.027 foul) 12.91 12.798
-0.112

M Nelson, Right lane, (0.126) 12.27 12.261 -0.009, def. A Bushmaker, (-0.033 foul) 12.00 12.025
0.025

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.064) 10.73 10.733 0.003, def. D Little, (0.048) 10.28 10.323 0.043

M Loge, Left lane, (0.068) 11.60 11.586 -0.014, def. D Machael, (0.067) 10.69 10.655 -0.035

M Brand, Right lane, (0.028) 11.19 11.215 0.025, def. J Brimer, (0.048) 10.44 10.427 -0.013

C Loge, Left lane, (0.038) 10.93 10.969 0.039, def. B Gullett, (0.059) 11.23 11.281 0.051

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.013) 10.96 10.957 -0.003, def. J Dourlet, (-0.029 foul) 10.45 10.427 -0.023

C Rayburn, Right lane, (0.129) 9.96 9.949 -0.011, def. M Alley, (0.009) 10.28 10.247 -0.033

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.030) 11.60 10.859 -0.741, def. K Comstock, (0.019) 11.60 11.043 -0.557

J Durham, Right lane, (0.040) 10.98 11.075 0.095, def. R Kagawa, (-0.016 foul) 10.77 10.760 -0.010

D Barcelon, Left lane, (0.027) 11.57 11.573 0.003, def. R Unterseh, (0.079) 12.69 12.573 -0.117

M Faul, Right lane, (0.028) 11.75 11.793 0.043, def. M Stephenson, (0.060) 11.67 11.719 0.049

B Burton, Right lane, (0.027) 10.99 10.997 0.007, def. R Hall, (0.039) 10.39 10.408 0.018

S Burton, Left lane, (0.053) 10.48 10.621 0.141, def. E Snow Jr., (-0.060 foul) 11.85 15.485 3.635

T Mandella, Left lane, (0.046) 11.22 11.213 -0.007, def. G Thomson, (0.047) 11.30 11.290 -0.010

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.050) 11.19 10.307 -0.883, def. D Lambeck, (0.060) 11.19 10.381 -0.809

A Corda, Right lane, (0.002) 10.64 10.660 0.020, def. R Mangus, (0.043) 11.42 11.439 0.019

B Pollard, Left lane, (0.079) 11.70 11.714 0.014, def. T Patterson, (-0.005 foul) 9.65 10.367 0.717

P Wong, Left lane, (0.001) 13.99 14.045 0.055, def. R Skillman, (0.131) 8.88 8.860 -0.020

G Waldo, Right lane, (0.010) 10.32 11.355 1.035, def. C Battis, (0.034) 10.72 10.678 -0.042

B Butner, Right lane, (0.022) 9.06 9.101 0.041, def. K Mozeris, (0.059) 11.82 11.793 -0.027

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.049) 10.54 10.564 0.024, def. E Waldo, (0.019) 11.04 11.019 -0.021

J Meador, Left lane, (0.019) 10.80 10.798 -0.002, def. S Murray, (0.093) 11.75 11.741 -0.009

L Gilley, Left lane, (0.023) 11.02 10.989 -0.031, was unopposed


Round 3:

J Durham, Left lane, (0.097) 11.06 11.006 -0.054, def. D Barcelon, (-0.001 foul) 11.59 11.594 0.004

M Faul, Right lane, (0.017) 11.74 11.709 -0.031, def. J Storms, (-0.095 foul) 11.30 11.317 0.017

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.023) 10.29 10.299 0.009, def. B Burton, (0.035) 11.00 11.014 0.014

S Burton, Right lane, (0.029) 10.49 10.524 0.034, def. T Mandella, (0.017) 11.22 11.194 -0.026

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.020) 10.96 10.988 0.028, def. J Adkinson, (-0.046 foul) 10.71 10.691 -0.019

P Wong, Right lane, (0.089) 13.99 14.025 0.035, def. L Gilley, (0.068) 11.01 10.995 -0.015

C Rayburn, Right lane, (0.074) 9.96 9.989 0.029, def. R Shipp, (-0.020 foul) 10.73 10.755 0.025

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.012) 10.57 10.587 0.017, def. M Brand, (0.013) 11.14 11.163 0.023

B Butner, Left lane, (0.037) 9.08 9.090 0.010, def. A Corda, (0.025) 10.64 10.617 -0.023

J Meador, Right lane, (0.072) 11.75 10.927 -0.823, def. C Loge, (-0.023 foul) 11.75 10.955 -0.795

M Nelson, Right lane, (0.024) 12.26 12.296 0.036, def. M Loge, (0.080) 11.60 11.603 0.003

B Pollard, Left lane, (0.053) 11.73 12.510 0.780, def. G Waldo, (0.077) NT-Broke After Staging


Round 4:

M Nelson, Right lane, (0.063) 12.30 12.301 0.001, def. B Pollard, (0.080) 11.72 11.712 -0.008

B Butner, Left lane, (0.009) 9.08 9.106 0.026, def. M Faul, (0.030) 11.72 11.754 0.034

S Burton, Right lane, (0.020) 10.50 10.508 0.008, def. C Rayburn, (0.095) 9.99 10.028 0.038

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.033) 10.97 11.015 0.045, def. T Kadar, (-0.008 foul) 10.30 10.380 0.080

P Wong, Right lane, (0.218) 14.01 13.985 -0.025, def. J Durham, (-0.246 foul) 11.03 11.282 0.252

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.005) 10.58 10.613 0.033, def. J Meador, (0.011) 10.80 10.852 0.052


Round 5:

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.043) 11.12 11.225 0.105, def. M Nelson, (0.048) 12.37 12.475 0.105

B Butner, Left lane, (0.010) 9.14 9.194 0.054, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.025) 10.64 10.710 0.070

P Wong, Left lane, (0.018) 14.05 14.105 0.055, def. S Burton, (0.067) 10.58 10.623 0.043


Round 6:

J Teuton, Left lane, (0.029) 11.19 11.165 -0.025, def. P Wong, (0.019) 14.07 14.043 -0.027

B Butner, Right lane, (0.027) 10.17 9.311 -0.859, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Butner, Right lane, (0.055) 9.17 9.212 0.042, def. J Teuton, (0.031) 11.15 11.133 -0.017

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - TAD & TAFC To Finish in Reading
Sep 16- DALLAS - Top Fuel'S Spencer Massey Knows Big Weekend at AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals
Sep 16- DALLAS - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoff Doubleheader
Sep 16- DALLAS - Fact Sheet
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Special Awards
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Sep 16- Indy - Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Pro Stock Racer Gaines Walks Away from Crash at zMAX Dragway
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Sportsman Eliminations Postponed
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Continuation of Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals Eliminations Moved to Texas Motorplex

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035