Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Oct 2012, 20:55 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 12th annual Big O Tires NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.075) 8.44 8.547 0.107, was
unopposed

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.028) 9.83 10.042 0.212, def. J.B. Clegg,
Victoria TX, '74 Firebird, SS/I, (0.034) 10.18 10.404 0.224

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.057) 11.25 11.336 0.086, def. John
Borden, Redlands CA, '66 Nova, GT/FA, (0.099) 10.14 10.245 0.105

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.63 10.669 0.039, def. Brad
Rounds, Reno NV, '02 S-10, SS/TB, (0.061) 9.40 9.368 -0.032

Glenn Snow, St. George UT, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.48 10.467 -0.013, def. Ray
Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '90 Ciera, SS/CS, (-0.109 foul) 9.67 9.745 0.075

Jackie Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.021) 9.62 9.617 -0.003, def. Jon Irving,
Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen, GT/IA, (0.018) 11.22 11.203 -0.017

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.10 10.181 0.081, def. Mike
Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, (0.105) 10.34 10.400 0.060

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.85 10.892 0.042, def. Larry
Rush, Vernal UT, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, (-0.023 foul) 9.81 9.891 0.081

Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.31 9.385 0.075, def. Kevin Helms,
Schriever LA, '70 Duster, GT/FA, (0.042) 10.37 10.418 0.048

Tom Nolan, Lacombe AB, '09 G5, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.006) 9.48 9.583 0.103, def. Bob Bales, Chino
CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, (-0.053 foul) 9.90 9.953 0.053

Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.014) 9.89 9.962 0.072, def. Bill
Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.077) 10.29 10.332 0.042

Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.035) 9.54 9.668 0.128, def. Ryan
Schloe, Orange CA, '71 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.190) 10.80 10.809 0.009

Doug Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.011) 9.48 9.486 0.006, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, (0.049) 11.28 11.298 0.018

Bill Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87 Grand National, SS/BX, Right lane, (0.085) 10.47 10.489 0.019,
def. Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '78 Volare, GT/GA, (0.121) 10.37 10.398 0.028

Dan Mason, San Clemente CA, '85 Camaro, GT/AA, Left lane, (-0.008) 9.35 14.011 4.661, def. Bob
Marshall, Olds AB, '02 S-10, GT/TB, (-0.034 foul) 10.41 10.543 0.133

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '02 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.037) 8.92 8.973 0.053, def. Keri Angeles
Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, (0.026) 10.11 10.189 0.079

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (-0.003) 8.77 8.877 0.107, def. Tim
Hall, Fountain Valley CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, (-0.002 foul) 10.60 10.672 0.072

Leo Glasbrennar, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.31 10.303 -0.007, def. Rodger
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SSA/A, (-0.111 foul) 9.34 9.269 -0.071

Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.94 10.985 0.045, def. Charlene
Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, (0.041) 10.81 10.883 0.073

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.022) 10.47 10.525 0.055, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, (0.050) 10.87 10.898 0.028

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.002) 9.85 9.895 0.045, def. Abe
Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/EM, (0.052) 9.76 9.745 -0.015

Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '95 Acheiva, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.078) 10.94 10.985 0.045, def. Larry
Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TA, (0.318) 10.69 10.665 -0.025

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.097) 9.83 10.351 0.521, def. Grant
Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, (-0.015 foul) 9.35 9.337 -0.013

Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.079) 9.05 9.269 0.219,
def. Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.348) 10.04 10.057 0.017

Norman LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, Right lane, (-0.046) 9.81 9.843 0.033, def.
Terry Anderson, Meridian ID, '67 Nova, SS/H, (-0.008 foul) 10.30 10.418 0.118

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.81 10.884 0.074, def.
Ron Parness, Conifer CO, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, (0.070) 10.07 10.130 0.060

Joel Larkin, Oak View CA, '67 Firebird, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.140) 10.50 10.601 0.101, def. Angelo
DeCarlo, Schaumburg IL, '63 Corvette, SS/HA, (0.160) 9.95 11.185 1.235

Stan Holt, Houston TX, '67 Nova, SS/G, Right lane, (0.059) 10.01 10.112 0.102, def. Jack Bystrom,
Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, (0.135) 9.69 9.730 0.040

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.19 10.244 0.054, def.
Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '88 Cutlass, GT/DA, (0.040) 10.48 10.526 0.046

Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.33 10.372 0.042, def.
Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (-0.040 foul) 8.85 8.910 0.060

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.001) 9.79 9.864 0.074, def. Troy
Olsonawski, Federal Way WA, '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/MA, (0.042) 11.82 12.004 0.184

Ted Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.39 11.432 0.042, def. Bryan
Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte Carlo, SS/FA, (0.138) 10.07 9.992 -0.078

Bill Hutchings, Calgary AB, '80 Aspen, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.043) 11.39 11.491 0.101, def. Ken
Etter, Riverside CA, '93 Shadow, GT/IA, (0.107) 10.51 10.557 0.047

Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon SK, '96 Achieva, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.060) 10.35 10.384 0.034, def. Mike
Pruss, Red Deer AB, '01 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.081) 9.81 9.889 0.079

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '09 G5, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.029) 9.60 9.661 0.061, def. Dennis
Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, (0.018) 10.99 11.100 0.110

Darrell Stobbe, Abbotsford BC, '64 Chevelle, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.050) 10.82 10.808 -0.012, def.
Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, (0.045) 9.88 9.846 -0.034

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.046) 8.75 8.767 0.017, def. Art
Peterson, Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, Left lane, NT-Left Before Treedef. Caitlin Setters,
Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.105) 10.20 10.347 0.147

Gary Tackett, Corona CA, '95 Achieva, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.84 9.934 0.094, def. Ross
Wilson, Alta Loma CA, '99 Cavalier, SS/AM, (0.198) 8.12 8.157 0.037

John Clegg, Victoria TX, '88 Firebird, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.038) 8.38 8.380 0.000, def. Joseph
Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.003) 9.13 9.070 -0.060

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.48 10.497 0.017, def. Tom
Armanino, San Mateo CA, '68 Camaro, SS/GA, (0.013) 10.07 10.062 -0.008

Bill Dyer, Port Byron IL, '85 Mustang, SS/N, Left lane, (0.138) 11.26 11.406 0.146, def. Butch
Walsh, Firth ID, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, NT-No Show

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Ciera, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.038) 10.29 10.260 -0.030, def. Mark
Prothero, Whittier CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, NT-No Show


Round 2:

D Smith, Left lane, (0.060) 10.63 9.736 -0.894, def. S Wann, (0.038) 10.63 10.680 0.050

J Alley, Right lane, (0.005) 9.59 9.534 -0.056, def. B Hutchings, (-0.042 foul) 11.38 11.438 0.058

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.058) 10.88 10.917 0.037, def. B Dyer, (0.024) 11.26 11.345 0.085

R Roddel, Left lane, (0.044) 10.78 10.793 0.013, def. D Keen, (0.050) 11.20 11.181 -0.019

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.012) 10.41 10.400 -0.010, def. N LaPointe, (-0.045 foul) 9.81 9.765 -0.045

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.039) 10.03 10.030 0.000, def. B Chaffin, (0.031) 10.37 10.358 -0.012

L Wofford, Right lane, (0.034) 8.63 8.724 0.094, def. D Mason, (0.051) 9.35 9.562 0.212

T Nolan, Left lane, (0.012) 9.46 9.498 0.038, def. J Larkin, (0.094) 10.39 10.400 0.010

S Cour, Right lane, (0.032) 9.45 9.594 0.144, def. J Clegg, (-0.500 foul) 8.34 10.865 2.525

S Holt, Right lane, (0.076) 9.94 9.878 -0.062, def. B Fordyce, (-0.048 foul) 9.73 9.759 0.029

G Snow, Left lane, (0.043) 10.43 10.443 0.013, def. E Leabo, (0.042) 10.30 10.329 0.029

S Erfle, Left lane, (-0.004) 10.31 10.297 -0.013, def. D Stobbe, (-0.018 foul) 10.68 10.725 0.045

C Stubeck, Right lane, (0.016) 9.80 9.816 0.016, def. R Cruzen, (0.124) 9.33 9.383 0.053

T Mandella, Right lane, (0.079) 9.02 9.174 0.154, def. D Kennedy, (0.074) 9.28 9.457 0.177

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.013) 10.11 10.121 0.011, def. G McGlasson, (0.030) 9.82 9.824 0.004

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.037) 8.76 8.777 0.017, def. B Cunningham, (0.061) 10.76 10.789 0.029

A Emmer, Right lane, (0.046) 10.24 10.248 0.008, def. R Skillman, (0.014) 8.39 8.359 -0.031

G Tackett, Right lane, (0.011) 9.86 9.862 0.002, def. T Kadar, (-0.002 foul) 8.88 8.961 0.081

T Seipel, Right lane, (0.018) 11.35 11.372 0.022, def. L Glasbrennar, (-0.016 foul) 10.29 10.275
-0.015

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.008) 10.39 10.392 0.002, def. M Faul, (-0.029 foul) 9.77 9.793 0.023

B Dennis, Left lane, (0.072) 10.87 10.874 0.004, was unopposed

D Broaddus, Right lane, (0.055) 9.41 9.427 0.017, def. B Setters, (-0.017 foul) 9.58 12.150 2.570


Round 3:

J Alley, Left lane, (0.049) 9.54 9.533 -0.007, def. S Erfle, (0.032) 10.29 10.277 -0.013

D Smith, Left lane, (0.050) 9.77 9.747 -0.023, def. G Snow, (0.051) 10.43 10.393 -0.037

L Wofford, Right lane, (0.014) 8.66 9.312 0.652, def. B Dennis, (0.023) NT-Broke After Staging

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.017) 10.11 10.102 -0.008, def. C Stubeck, (0.047) 9.80 9.789 -0.011

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.014) 10.42 10.446 0.026, def. T Nolan, (0.017) 9.46 9.485 0.025

T Mandella, Right lane, (0.079) 9.02 9.045 0.025, def. T Seipel, (-0.004 foul) 11.37 11.388 0.018

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.019) 8.73 8.773 0.043, def. D Broaddus, (0.006) 9.42 9.486 0.066

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.056) 10.03 10.058 0.028, def. G Tackett, (0.106) 9.86 9.855 -0.005

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.051) 10.41 10.547 0.137, def. S Holt, (0.221) 9.90 10.010 0.110

A Emmer, Left lane, (0.050) 10.24 10.300 0.060, def. S Cour, (-0.006) NT-Broke After Staging

R Roddel, Right lane, (-0.091) 10.79 10.782 -0.008, def. V Penrod, NT-No Show


Round 4:

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.019) 10.68 10.030 -0.650, was unopposed

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.022) 10.43 10.449 0.019, def. R Roddel, (0.179) 10.79 10.762 -0.028

L Wofford, Right lane, (0.048) 9.46 8.667 -0.793, def. T Mandella, (0.014) 9.46 9.080 -0.380

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.037) 10.11 10.131 0.021, def. J Alley, (0.057) 9.54 9.555 0.015

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.043) 8.76 8.771 0.011, def. D Smith, (0.021) 9.77 9.814 0.044

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.032) 10.42 10.408 -0.012, def. A Emmer, (0.026) 10.28 10.243 -0.037


Round 5:

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.046) 8.81 9.240 0.430, def. D Thomas, (0.033) 10.10 10.709 0.609

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.022) 10.19 10.222 0.032, def. L Wofford, (-0.014 foul) 8.74 8.769 0.029

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.022) 10.49 10.495 0.005, def. D Rampy, (0.032) 10.50 10.521 0.021


Round 6:

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.033) 10.21 10.218 0.008, def. J Adkinson, (0.027) 8.82 8.864 0.044

D Fletcher, Left lane, (-0.022) 10.78 10.598 -0.182, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.012) 10.47 10.476 0.006, def. L Stewart, (0.007) 10.20 10.224 0.024

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock'S Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035