Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Oct 2012, 20:51 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 12th annual Big O Tires NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.032) 10.026 -0.024, def. Chad Langdon, La
Mirada CA, '74 Apollo, (0.017) 9.998 -0.052

Ryan Herem, Quartz Hill CA, '62 Corvette, Left lane, (0.021) 10.412 0.362, def. Doug Legner, Pierre
SD, '92 Camaro, (0.012) 10.036 -0.014

Kevin Sexton, Tonopah AZ, '77 Vega Wgn, Right lane, (0.024) 10.358 0.308, def. Tommy Phillips,
Forney TX, '57 Corvette, (-0.002 foul) 10.032 -0.018

Mike Blodgett Jr., Long Beach CA, '72 Vega, Right lane, (0.020) 10.025 -0.025, def. Gerald Turczyn
Jr., Glendale AZ, '04 Corvette, (0.003) 10.014 -0.036

Greg Ventura, Garden Grove CA, '66 Nova, Left lane, (0.024) 10.071 0.021, def. Jay Peppler, Denton
TX, '91 Probe, (0.114) 10.029 -0.021

Diana Anderson, Twin Falls ID, '05 Corvette, Right lane, (-0.005) 10.019 -0.031, def. Darryl
Mitchell, Thousands Oaks CA, '03 Cavalier, (-0.010 foul) 10.023 -0.027

Rick Cates, Canyon TX, '07 Corvette, Left lane, (0.002) 10.018 -0.032, def. Robert Coleman,
Columbia MO, '27-T Ford, (0.024) 10.008 -0.042

Lee Littlefield, Desert Hot Springs CA, '97 Firebird, Right lane, (0.020) 10.140 0.090, def. David
Owens, Laurens SC, '08 Mustang, (0.023) 10.032 -0.018

Tracy Dennis, Lubbock TX, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.013) 10.077 0.027, def. Kevin Moore, Littleton
CO, '34 Chevy, (0.012) 10.047 -0.003

Trevor Larson, Starbuck MN, '08 Corvette, Left lane, (0.017) 10.066 0.016, def. Michael Miller,
Santa Fe NM, '27-T Ford, (0.020) 10.098 0.048

Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.028) 10.094 0.044, def. Troy Coughlin Jr,
Delaware OH, '57 Corvette, (0.023) 10.038 -0.012

Luke Bogacki, Carterville IL, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.012) 10.016 -0.034, def. Mark Philbrick,
Strasburg CO, '98 Mustang, (0.024) 10.009 -0.041

Dave Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '02 Firebird, Right lane, (0.009) 10.050 0.000, def. Tanner Hiatt,
Sparks NV, '05 Corvette, (0.019) 10.031 -0.019

Alan Kenny, Kutztown PA, '03 Corvette, Left lane, (0.011) 10.062 0.012, def. Jim Cappiello, Willis
TX, '68 Camaro, (0.012) 10.067 0.017

Ray Cordeiro, Santa Barbara CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.013) 10.045 -0.005, def. Russ Ginger,
Honolulu HI, '79 Aspen, (0.055) 10.036 -0.014

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 10.079 0.029, def. Mike Lang,
Northridge CA, '27 Roadster, NT-Broke After Staging

Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.035) 10.043 -0.007, def. Rick Bowman, Solon
IA, '60 Corvette, (0.012) 10.020 -0.030

Jason Kenny, Kutztown PA, '03 Corvette, Left lane, (0.042) 10.056 0.006, def. Chris Bishop, Grand
Rapids MN, Don Davis, (0.013) 10.089 0.039

Steve Apted, Medford OR, '67 Corvette, Right lane, (0.034) 10.101 0.051, def. Douglas Crumlich,
Irvine CA, '96 Corvette, (0.038) 10.133 0.083

Jerry Denton, Tempe AZ, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.009) 9.965 -0.085, def. Lynsi Torres, Glendora
CA, '84 Camaro, (-0.066 foul) 10.060 0.010

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 10.059 0.009, def. Brad Pierce,
Riverside CA, '58 Corvette, (0.045) 10.052 0.002

Rob Willis, Edmonds WA, '92 Firebird, Right lane, (0.035) 10.024 -0.026, def. Sheldon Gecker,
Surprise AZ, '88 Beretta, (-0.002 foul) 10.064 0.014

Phil Gilbert, Clackamas OR, '98 Firebird, Left lane, (0.020) 10.040 -0.010, def. Chris Cannon,
Bothell WA, '63 Corvette, (0.060) 9.986 -0.064

Dennis Keck, Wheatland WY, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.012) 9.996 -0.054, def. Dave Meziere,
Escondido CA, '05 Cavalier, (0.014) 9.994 -0.056

Aaron Kinard, San Marcos CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.025) 10.048 -0.002, def. Robert Naber,
Ontario CA, '01 S-10, (-0.014 foul) 10.037 -0.013


Round 3:

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.032) 10.078 0.028, def. G Ventura, (0.030) 10.097 0.047

D Anderson, Left lane, (0.050) 10.041 -0.009, def. M Blodgett Jr., (-0.005 foul) 10.031 -0.019

T Dennis, Right lane, (0.044) 10.054 0.004, def. A Kenny, (0.011) 10.049 -0.001

R Cordeiro, Left lane, (0.025) 10.091 0.041, def. D Kelly, (0.025) 10.101 0.051

P Gilbert, Left lane, (0.002) 10.052 0.002, def. K Mostowich, (0.032) 10.031 -0.019

T Larson, Left lane, (0.014) 10.087 0.037, def. K Sexton, (0.021) 10.026 -0.024

A Kinard, Right lane, (0.008) 10.061 0.011, def. M Ferderer, (0.024) 10.069 0.019

R Willis, Left lane, (0.020) 10.066 0.016, def. J Denton, (0.005) 10.086 0.036

S Williams, Left lane, (0.010) 10.055 0.005, def. S Parsons, (0.025) 10.033 -0.017

L Bogacki, Left lane, (0.007) 10.079 0.029, def. D Keck, (0.021) 10.030 -0.020

L Littlefield, Right lane, (0.042) 10.063 0.013, def. J Kenny, (0.038) 10.085 0.035

S Apted, Right lane, (0.106) 10.245 0.195, def. R Herem, (0.060) 10.609 0.559

R Cates, Right lane, (0.032) 10.015 -0.035, was unopposed


Round 4:

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.010) 10.050 0.000, def. A Kinard, (0.017) 10.083 0.033

T Larson, Left lane, (0.019) 10.169 0.119, def. L Littlefield, (0.052) 10.249 0.199

R Willis, Right lane, (0.013) 10.047 -0.003, def. R Cordeiro, (0.021) 10.024 -0.026

S Apted, Left lane, (0.009) 10.070 0.020, def. T Dennis, (0.051) 10.073 0.023

S Williams, Left lane, (0.008) 10.054 0.004, def. L Bogacki, (0.006) 10.043 -0.007

R Cates, Right lane, (0.006) 10.052 0.002, def. P Gilbert, (-0.003 foul) 10.060 0.010

D Anderson, Right lane, (0.048) 10.078 0.028, was unopposed


Round 5:

T Larson, Left lane, (0.017) 10.089 0.039, def. J Lamb, (0.047) 10.064 0.014

S Apted, Right lane, (0.028) 10.080 0.030, def. D Anderson, (-0.001 foul) 10.068 0.018

R Willis, Right lane, (0.037) 10.059 0.009, def. R Cates, (0.018) 10.078 0.028

S Williams, Left lane, (0.037) 10.067 0.017, was unopposed


Round 6:

S Williams, Left lane, (0.023) 10.043 -0.007, def. R Willis, (0.034) 10.036 -0.014

S Apted, Right lane, (0.013) 10.056 0.006, def. T Larson, (-0.005 foul) 10.073 0.023


Round 7:

S Apted, Right lane, (0.039) 10.052 0.002, def. S Williams, (0.042) 10.047 -0.003

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock'S Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035