Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 08 Oct 2012, 15:00 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 28th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.099) 9.04 8.458 -0.582, def. Elio
Mannino, Pine Brook NJ, '06 Escort, B/AA, (0.046) 7.53 7.071 -0.459

Calvin Hill, Tamaqua PA, '09 Grand AM, I/AA, Right lane, (0.022) 8.66 8.146 -0.514, def. Brian
Darcy, Newburgh NY, N&P-Chevy, A/ND, (0.149) 7.42 6.924 -0.496

Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, F/A, Right lane, (0.034) 8.56 8.036 -0.524, def. Kevin Robb,
Denver PA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, (0.046) 8.34 7.846 -0.494

Ronnie Boyd, Smithsburg MD, S&W-GM, A/ED, Right lane, (0.071) 7.16 6.956 -0.204, def. Chris
Wentzel, Coudersport PA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (-0.116 foul) 7.83 8.168 0.338

Mike Miscovsky, Quakertown PA, Fritz, C/DA, Left lane, (0.083) 7.55 7.229 -0.321, def. Scott
Benham, La Grange TX, '03 S-10, B/T, (0.063) 8.70 8.481 -0.219

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.014) 8.58 8.254 -0.326, def. Carl
Miller, Stockholm NJ, '89 Corvette, F/A, (0.070) 8.56 8.220 -0.340

Tony Mangrum, Providence Forge VA, '02 Cougar, A/A, Left lane, (0.009) 7.06 6.662 -0.398, def. Dave
Hughes, Nazareth PA, '10 Cobalt, A/A, (-0.081 foul) 7.06 6.508 -0.552

Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville PA, '92 Beretta, D/A, Right lane, (0.089) 8.23 7.877 -0.353, def. Greg
Mannix, Bel Air MD, Mannix-Chevy, B/ED, (0.100) 7.48 11.923 4.443

Ray Vierheller, Barberton OH, McKenney-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.031) 7.91 7.545 -0.365, def. Tom
Ekroth, Mahwah NJ, '95 Trans Am, C/A, (-0.001 foul) 7.93 7.528 -0.402

Chip Ippolito, Laconia NH, '01 S-10, PSTA, Right lane, (0.082) 8.22 7.913 -0.307, def. Stu
Sandhaus, Pittsburgh PA, Tuttle-Chevy, A/ND, (-0.021 foul) 7.42 6.988 -0.432

Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Pontiac, G/SM, Left lane, (0.165) 9.28 8.935 -0.345, def. Todd
Logan, Kingston MA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.094) 7.83 8.034 0.204

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '07 Cavalier, D/EA, Left lane, (0.047) 8.77 8.274 -0.496, def. Anthony
Niemczyk, Levittown PA, Kens Kustoms-Plymouth, I/D, (0.009) 7.27 6.921 -0.349

Allyn Armstrong, Kingston NS, '72 Opel GT, L/A, Left lane, (0.051) 9.32 8.790 -0.530, def. Lee
Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 Pontiac, D/SMA, (0.156) 8.94 8.475 -0.465

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, B/EA, Right lane, (0.073) 8.31 7.873 -0.437, def. Richard
Schonberger, Southampton PA, '06 Cavalier, I/SM, (0.076) 9.57 9.169 -0.401

Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '06 Cavalier, I/SM, Right lane, (0.037) 9.57 9.572 0.002, def. Darrin
Bauder, Quakertown PA, '05 Grand Am, C/A, (-0.018 foul) 7.93 10.701 2.771

Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '05 Cavalier, B/EA, Right lane, (0.161) 8.31 8.514 0.204, def. William
Scott, Glen Allen VA, Spitzer, B/DA, (-0.123 foul) 7.36 6.966 -0.394


Round 2:

C Hill, Right lane, (0.040) 8.65 8.136 -0.514, def. M Hopkins, (0.039) 8.23 7.797 -0.433

A Ackerman, Left lane, (0.016) 8.58 7.960 -0.620, def. P Ross, (0.077) 8.54 7.959 -0.581

A Armstrong, Left lane, (0.071) 9.29 8.763 -0.527, def. C Ippolito, (0.058) 8.22 8.298 0.078

T Mangrum, Right lane, (0.000) 7.06 6.589 -0.471, def. J Carnasciale, (0.009) 9.57 9.136 -0.434

M Miscovsky, Right lane, (0.014) 7.55 7.436 -0.114, def. K Houghtaling, (0.183) 9.28 9.938 0.658

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.027) 8.77 8.294 -0.476, def. F Allen, (0.114) 8.96 8.435 -0.525

A Martel, Right lane, (0.051) 8.31 7.687 -0.623, def. F Affronti, (0.030) 8.31 7.713 -0.597

R Vierheller, Left lane, (0.060) 7.91 7.439 -0.471, def. R Boyd, NT-No Show


Round 3:

A Armstrong, Left lane, (0.041) 9.27 9.202 -0.068, def. T Mangrum, (-0.041) DQ-Centerline

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.015) 8.77 8.558 -0.212, def. M Miscovsky, (0.069) 7.55 17.202 9.652

C Hill, Right lane, (0.017) 8.64 11.566 2.926, def. R Vierheller, (-0.006 foul) 7.91 17.706 9.796

A Ackerman, Right lane, (0.138) 8.46 8.109 -0.351, def. A Martel, (0.041) 8.19 8.481 0.291


Round 4:

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.005) 8.77 8.179 -0.591, def. A Armstrong, (0.023) 9.27 8.668 -0.602

C Hill, Left lane, (0.019) 8.64 8.075 -0.565, def. A Ackerman, (0.030) 8.46 7.964 -0.496


Round 5:

C Hill, Left lane, (-0.027) 8.58 8.667 0.087, def. S Biondo, (-0.011 foul) 8.68 8.807 0.127

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 22- BRAINERD - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 22- BRAINERD - Super Gas Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 22- Engines Inc. Assumes Title Role on Enders-Stevens' Elite Motorsports Camaro in Indy
Aug 21- INDY TEST - Thursday Wrap Up
Aug 21- One-on-One with Erica Enders-Stevens
Aug 20- INDY TEST - Wednesday Wrap Up
Aug 20- CHARLOTTE 2 - Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Invades North Carolina'S Queen City
Aug 20- Tickets On Sale for Historic 50th Annual Auto Club NHRA Finals
Aug 20- INDY - JEGS Named presenting Sponsor of NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Event
Aug 20- Six Top Fuel, Six Funny Car Drivers Vie for Traxxas Nitro Shootout Fan Votes

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035