Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 08 Oct 2012, 14:44 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 28th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.017) 9.92 9.945 0.025, def. Russ
Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '73 Corvette, SS/JA, (0.010) 10.14 10.173 0.033

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '12 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.128) 8.57 10.356 1.786, def. James
Antonette, New Hyde Park NY, '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, (-0.010 foul) 9.69 9.640 -0.050

Anthony Fetch, Berlleville NJ, '92 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.59 10.629 0.039, def. Doug
Chervanik, Sunbury PA, '82 Camaro, GT/KA, (0.046) 10.64 10.684 0.044

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.013) 10.21 10.239 0.029, def. Jim Daniels,
Bristol PA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, (0.048) 8.39 8.462 0.072

Larry Jewell, Ulysses PA, '67 Corvette, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.55 9.581 0.031, def. John
Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, (0.098) 9.10 9.042 -0.058

Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.035) 9.58 9.603 0.023, def. Joe
Teuton, Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.056) 8.61 8.629 0.019

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (-0.035) 8.47 10.531 2.061, def. Bob Lasko,
Wilton CT, '92 Camaro, SS/CS, (-0.118) NT-Broke After Staging

Gianni Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (-0.014) 10.29 10.267 -0.023,
def. Nick Chiles, Reedville VA, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, (-0.024 foul) 10.31 10.505 0.195

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.027) 9.89 9.918 0.028, def. Wes
Leopold, McDonald PA, '90 Daytona, GT/GA, (0.002) 10.43 10.346 -0.084

Jacques Blais, Tolland CT, '98 Mustang, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.77 9.778 0.008, def. Thomas
Boucher, Byfield MA, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, (-0.028 foul) 9.95 9.964 0.014

Nick Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '85 Capri, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.006) 10.68 10.705 0.025, def. David
Heuwetter, Iselin NJ, '86 Camaro, SS/BS, (0.003) 9.26 9.294 0.034

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.049) 9.96 9.964 0.004, def. Wes
Leopold, Bridgeville PA, '05 Stratus, SS/AS, (0.047) 8.52 8.527 0.007

Joseph Hertline, Whitesboro NY, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.70 9.803 0.103, def. George
Vignogna, North Salem NY, '97 Sebring, SS/AS, (0.076) 8.64 8.839 0.199

Bob Bagley, Fredericksburg VA, '68 Corvette, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.033) 9.97 10.031 0.061, def.
Aris Asdourian, Bath PA, '69 AMX, SS/C, (0.262) 9.59 14.171 4.581

Tom Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.642) 9.67 10.427 0.757, def. Edward
Matsko, Mt. Pleasant PA, '69 Camaro, SS/FM, (0.182) NT-Broke After Staging

Steve Smith, Homer NY, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.14 10.193 0.053, def. Keith
Croker, Pittsburgh PA, '87 Cavalier, GT/CA, (0.049) 10.01 10.066 0.056

Jamie Schoenly, Red Hill PA, '72 Maverick, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.056) 11.40 11.401 0.001, def.
William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre PA, '83 Firebird, GT/DA, (0.067) 9.83 9.809 -0.021

Frank Maiolo, Mt Vernon NY, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.077) 9.75 9.804 0.054, def. Sal
Piacentini, Northeast MD, '77 Firebird, SS/KA, (0.088) 10.65 10.698 0.048

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.015) 8.94 9.045 0.105, def. Lee
Zane, Perry Hall MD, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, (-0.016 foul) 10.55 10.672 0.122

Brian Martel, Magnolia DE, '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.077) 9.20 9.241 0.041, def. Ray
Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '97 Probe, GT/H, (-0.010 foul) 10.12 11.523 1.403

Michael Allen, Aston PA, '01 Firehawk, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.136) 9.98 9.990 0.010, def. David
Thomas, West Chester PA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, (-0.005 foul) 9.01 10.682 1.672

Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.009) 9.21 9.205 -0.005, def.
Bobby Fazio, Norristown PA, '64 Mustang, SS/L, (-0.027 foul) 10.86 11.003 0.143

Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia PA, '90 Firebird, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.033) 8.66 8.646 -0.014, def.
Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S-10, GT/TC, (0.100) 10.27 10.245 -0.025

Jeff Tripp, Jackson NJ, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.082) 8.90 8.917 0.017, def. Jack
Sepanek, Moosic PA, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, (0.007) 9.23 9.367 0.137

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.027) 9.72 9.780 0.060, def. Bob Cupp,
Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, (0.130) 10.44 10.408 -0.032

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.039) 9.00 9.001 0.001, def.
Patric Fox, Pottstown PA, '69 AMX, SS/IA, (0.022) 10.04 10.067 0.027

Bob Hochrun, Colonia NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.018) 9.80 9.812 0.012, def. Sean Gaffney,
Rockland ON, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, (-0.057 foul) 9.55 9.526 -0.024

Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.36 10.365 0.005, def. Billy
Leber, Tonawanda NY, '02 S-10, SS/TB, (0.051) 9.40 9.416 0.016

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.029) 9.88 9.890 0.010, def. Vito
Savino, Brewster NY, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.102) 9.95 9.904 -0.046

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.24 10.281 0.041, def.
Richard Diorio, E Brunswick NJ, '56 Chevy, SS/OA, (0.021) 11.57 11.565 -0.005

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/JA, Left lane, (-0.413) 10.57 10.504 -0.066, def.
Kevin McHugh, Langhorne PA, '92 Camaro, GT/GA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Tripp, Left lane, (0.366) 8.88 9.830 0.950, def. L Miller, (-0.010 foul) 9.92 10.089 0.169

S Smith, Left lane, (0.010) 10.15 10.174 0.024, def. L Jewell, (0.028) 9.54 9.586 0.046

M Allen, Right lane, (0.013) 9.99 10.211 0.221, def. T Boucher, (0.030) 9.65 10.153 0.503

J Hertline, Left lane, (0.036) 9.70 9.732 0.032, def. J Lisa, (-0.001 foul) 10.22 10.222 0.002

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.056) 9.21 9.232 0.022, def. J Schonberger, (0.153) 8.63 8.693 0.063

B Martel, Left lane, (0.021) 9.17 9.212 0.042, def. B Hochrun, (0.071) 9.82 9.813 -0.007

G Cantusci, Left lane, (0.049) 10.26 10.288 0.028, def. A Martel, (0.070) 8.58 8.631 0.051

C Marshall, Left lane, (0.020) 8.93 8.937 0.007, def. L Hodge, (0.031) 10.35 10.373 0.023

N Scardelli, Left lane, (0.020) 10.70 10.832 0.132, def. B Bagley, (0.289) 9.96 9.955 -0.005

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.009) 8.98 8.995 0.015, def. A Fetch, (0.042) 10.58 10.578 -0.002

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.014) 10.20 10.302 0.102, def. F Maiolo, (0.068) 9.76 9.822 0.062

B Marshall, Right lane, (0.016) 9.57 9.573 0.003, def. M Iacono, (0.036) 9.88 9.872 -0.008

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.005) 9.71 9.776 0.066, def. J Schoenly, (0.090) 11.40 11.388 -0.012

B Worner, Left lane, (0.008) 9.88 9.929 0.049, def. S Comella, (0.084) 8.46 8.514 0.054

B Worner, Right lane, (0.002) 10.10 10.110 0.010, was unopposed

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.097) 10.49 10.530 0.040, def. J Blais, NT-No Show


Round 3:

G Cantusci, Left lane, (0.067) 10.24 10.193 -0.047, def. B Marshall, (-0.307 foul) 9.49 10.674
1.184

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.081) 10.48 10.488 0.008, def. S Smith, (0.133) 10.10 10.093 -0.007

J Hertline, Left lane, (0.034) 9.70 9.650 -0.050, def. P Biondo, (-0.003 foul) 9.68 9.658 -0.022

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.012) 8.90 8.930 0.030, def. B Martel, (0.016) 9.11 9.140 0.030

J Tripp, Right lane, (0.061) 8.84 8.899 0.059, def. B Worner, (0.050) 9.94 9.903 -0.037

B Worner, Right lane, (0.014) 9.89 10.026 0.136, def. C Marshall, (-0.011 foul) 8.86 9.429 0.569

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.019) 10.20 10.192 -0.008, def. A Bongiovanni, (-0.072 foul) 9.15 9.118
-0.032

N Scardelli, Left lane, (0.040) 10.68 10.839 0.159, def. M Allen, NT-No Show


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.020) 8.90 8.912 0.012, def. G Cantusci, (0.025) 10.19 10.156 -0.034

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.056) 10.47 10.454 -0.016, def. J Hertline, (0.097) 9.64 9.607 -0.033

J Tripp, Right lane, (0.049) 8.88 8.864 -0.016, def. N Scardelli, (0.002) 10.65 10.626 -0.024

B Worner, Right lane, (0.033) 9.84 9.842 0.002, def. D Fletcher, (0.018) 10.20 10.196 -0.004


Round 5:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.050) 9.00 8.711 -0.289, def. J Tripp, (0.002) 9.00 8.842 -0.158

B Worner, Right lane, (0.044) 9.81 9.816 0.006, def. T Sheehan, (0.062) 10.44 10.412 -0.028


Round 6:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.016) 9.80 10.021 0.221, def. A Bertozzi, (0.014) 8.90 12.029 3.129

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035