Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Sep 2012, 18:04 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MADISON, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, Inaugural AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals:



Round 1:

Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.87 10.894 0.024, def. Bill
Dyer, Port Byron IL, '85 Mustang, SS/N, (0.012) 11.07 11.092 0.022

Brent Voges, Defiance MO, '91 Calais, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.008) 9.90 9.913 0.013, def. Jeff Town,
Spring Hill KS, '87 Somerset, GT/IA, (0.021) 10.30 10.326 0.026

Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.022) 9.30 9.318 0.018, def.
Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '78 Plymouth, GT/GA, (-0.020 foul) 10.16 10.176 0.016

John Auer, Scott City MO, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.006) 10.60 10.641 0.041, def. Jeremy
Maples, Coweta OK, '12 Mustang, SSA/A, (0.069) 8.88 8.944 0.064

Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '88 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.95 10.004 0.054, def. Mike Town,
Paola KS, '84 Regal, GT/MA, (0.032) 10.79 10.889 0.099

Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.30 10.317 0.017, def. Kenny
Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corvette, SS/BA, (0.065) 9.16 9.194 0.034

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, '57 Corvette, SS/GM, Right lane, (0.035) 9.23 9.255 0.025, def. Jeff
Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, (-0.009 foul) 9.67 10.154 0.484

Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.023) 9.76 9.787 0.027, def. Brandon
Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '68 Corvette, SS/A, (-0.048 foul) 8.69 8.694 0.004

Tim Nicholson, Concordia KS, '66 Chevy II, SS/K, Right lane, (0.002) 10.14 10.170 0.030, def. Eric
Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, (0.010) 10.62 10.646 0.026

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.50 10.266 0.766, def. Matt
Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 Bel Air, SS/NA, (-0.002 foul) 11.50 11.485 -0.015

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.013) 9.88 9.895 0.015, def. Thomas
Randall, Montgomery IL, '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, (0.045) 9.42 9.466 0.046

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.64 10.625 -0.015, def. Fred
Bartoli Jr., Schaumburg IL, '88 Camaro, GT/EA, (-0.003 foul) 9.97 9.977 0.007

Nick Folk, Durand IL, '07 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.022) 9.59 9.588 -0.002, def. Marion
Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '88 Cutlass, GT/DA, (0.042) 10.36 10.351 -0.009

Matt Lund, Bettendorf IA, '98 Firebird, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.030) 9.82 9.823 0.003, def. Matt
Hoover, Adamsville TN, '01 S-10, GT/TC, (0.012) 10.11 10.136 0.026

Fred Bartoli Sr., Elk Grove IL, '98 Firebird, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.011) 9.76 9.804 0.044, def. Ray
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.208) 8.25 8.251 0.001

Bill Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.040) 9.81 9.826 0.016, def. Jason DeForrest,
Andover MN, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.039) 9.61 9.657 0.047

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.23 10.223 -0.007, def. Anthony
Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AM, (-0.001 foul) 8.94 8.955 0.015

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.041) 9.92 9.934 0.014, def. Larry
DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, (0.053) 9.29 9.305 0.015

Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.83 9.844 0.014, def. David
Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 Mustang, SS/J, (0.078) 10.42 10.376 -0.044

Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.010) 9.15 9.145 -0.005, def. Jim
Harrison, Albion IL, '66 Nova, SS/KA, (-0.027 foul) 10.41 10.409 -0.001

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '88 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.054) 11.20 10.310 -0.890, def. Aaron
Disinger, Monticello IN, '92 Ciera, GT/IA, (-0.019 foul) 11.20 10.437 -0.763

Brent Mandery, Watertown SD, '92 Ciera, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.25 10.274 0.024, def. W.L.
Friebel, House Springs MO, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, NT-No Show

Michael Compton, Neosho MO, '92 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.007) 9.65 9.135 -0.515, def. Mike
Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.017) 9.49 9.663 0.173, def. D Engels, (-0.032 foul) 9.26 10.152 0.892

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.001) 9.94 10.031 0.091, def. M Compton, (-0.011 foul) 9.13 9.195 0.065

B Voges, Left lane, (0.026) 9.90 9.934 0.034, def. M Lund, (0.006) 9.81 9.875 0.065

D Mesenbring, Right lane, (0.029) 10.90 10.910 0.010, def. J Duncan, (0.043) 9.82 9.826 0.006

B Rowe, Right lane, (0.002) 9.82 9.823 0.003, def. B Mandery, (-0.007 foul) 10.27 10.247 -0.023

D O'Malley, Right lane, (0.068) 9.81 9.818 0.008, def. L Hodge, (-0.001 foul) 10.33 10.398 0.068

T Nicholson, Right lane, (0.013) 10.16 10.177 0.017, def. R Decker, (0.054) 9.89 9.894 0.004

B Splingaire, Left lane, (0.017) 9.33 9.330 0.000, def. M Mans, (0.014) 9.15 9.147 -0.003

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.020) 10.24 10.236 -0.004, def. M Lund, (-0.008 foul) 9.92 9.863 -0.057

N Folk, Left lane, (0.026) 9.60 9.611 0.011, def. R Roddel, (0.012) 10.61 10.593 -0.017

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.012) 10.28 10.274 -0.006, def. J Auer, (0.017) 10.66 10.649 -0.011

F Bartoli Sr., Left lane, (0.743) 9.00 15.872 6.872, was unopposed


Round 3:

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.015) 10.27 10.317 0.047, def. D Mesenbring, (0.028) 10.93 10.972 0.042

F Bartoli Sr., Left lane, (0.001) 9.84 9.861 0.021, def. J Taylor, (0.032) 10.29 10.312 0.022

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.042) 9.54 9.587 0.047, def. D O'Malley, (0.044) 9.83 9.827 -0.003

B Voges, Right lane, (0.015) 9.94 9.958 0.018, def. B Splingaire, (0.038) 9.34 9.352 0.012

B Rowe, Left lane, (0.044) 9.84 9.800 -0.040, def. T Nicholson, (-0.012 foul) 10.19 10.175 -0.015

L Stewart, Right lane, (0.017) 9.97 10.110 0.140, def. N Folk, (-0.007 foul) 9.64 11.954 2.314


Round 4:

B Rowe, Left lane, (0.026) 9.83 9.853 0.023, def. B Voges, (0.020) 9.93 9.984 0.054

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.045) 9.55 9.597 0.047, def. L Stewart, (0.012) 9.97 10.081 0.111

F Bartoli Sr., Right lane, (0.025) 9.85 9.854 0.004, def. D Rampy, (0.011) 10.31 10.306 -0.004


Round 5:

F Bartoli Sr., Left lane, (0.012) 9.84 9.819 -0.021, def. B Rowe, (-0.006 foul) 9.84 9.864 0.024

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.895) 9.55 13.679 4.129, was unopposed


Round 6:

F Bartoli Sr., Left lane, (0.006) 9.81 9.798 -0.012, def. J Jenkins, (0.016) 9.55 9.534 -0.016

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 09- DENVER - Fact Sheet
Jul 09- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 1
Jul 08- NORWALK - Special Awards
Jul 08- NORWALK - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Jul 08- NORWALK - Pro Mod Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Pro Mod Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Bonus Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035