Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 May 2012, 12:07 PM

Top Sportsman Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 2 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Maple Grove Raceway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 114N Tom Nicholson                        1929 Jeff Brooks                  
E2                   0.027  7.553 170.23     ****WINNER****  0.032  6.810 199.91
          TS  Dial: 7.51 (+/-):  0.043              TS  Dial: 6.81 (+/-):  0.000
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Prusiensky) 0.019  7.556  0.046      (M Serena    ) 0.028  6.823  0.003
 Qualified:            #28  7.526 180.40                        #4  6.803 200.68
11:54 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 145X Glenn Teets                          103F Todd Fontana                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.026  7.038 195.39                     0.054  6.735 206.80
          TS  Dial: 7.02 (+/-):  0.018              TS  Dial: 6.72 (+/-):  0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (V Mills     ) 0.021  7.032 -0.018      (M Cerro     ) 0.011  6.775  0.025
 Qualified:            #11  7.027 196.44                        #3  6.776 206.07


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1975 Paul Bochon                          1166 William Janke                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.009  7.685 175.55                    -0.005  7.313 191.95
          TS  Dial: 7.65 (+/-):  0.035              TS  Dial: 7.36 (+/-): -0.047
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Payne     ) 0.020  7.680  0.020      (J Bartunek  ) 0.018  7.364  0.004
 Qualified:            #30  7.613 179.59                       #22  7.236 192.55


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  104 Arthur DeCesare                      112M Jay McHugh                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025  7.190 183.37                     0.047  7.422 181.23
          TS  Dial: 7.16 (+/-):  0.030              TS  Dial: 7.30 (+/-):  0.122
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Tiniakos  ) 0.114  7.241  0.081      (M Kaufman   ) 0.037  7.383  0.103
 Qualified:            #16  7.160 189.50                       #24  7.307 186.43
DeCesare will race Brooks in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1749 Anthony Arcuni                       100H Tyler Hard                   
E2                   0.013  7.039 195.25     ****WINNER****  0.088  6.669 207.11
          TS  Dial: 7.04 (+/-): -0.001              TS  Dial: 6.62 (+/-):  0.049
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Phillips  ) 0.013  7.040 -0.020      (A Thomson   ) 0.007  6.617  0.007
 Qualified:            #10  7.022 195.70                        #2  6.624 208.23
Hard will race Bochon in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 G128 Michael Gerber                        126 Douglas Bussa                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025  7.642 178.21                     0.027  6.915 200.23
          TS  Dial: 7.64 (+/-):  0.002              TS  Dial: 6.90 (+/-):  0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Benoit    ) 0.003  7.676  0.036      (E Foley     ) 0.016  6.953  0.033
 Qualified:            #31  7.637 180.19                        #7  6.902 199.82
Gerber and Teets will race in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   11 Ryan Ondrejko                        1736 Ronald Riegel                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.007  7.076 196.96                     0.019  7.223 187.55
          TS  Dial: 7.08 (+/-): -0.004              TS  Dial: 7.25 (+/-): -0.027
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Mc Cracken) 0.035  7.105  0.005      (R Bamond    ) 0.011  7.244  0.004
 Qualified:            #13  7.100 196.16                       #21  7.227 187.78


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 132X Michael Daniel Jr.                   1236 Ray Thurston III             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.034  6.961 197.80                           No Time      
          TS  Dial: 6.96 (+/-):  0.001              TS  Dial: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Proctor   ) 0.016  6.971  0.001      (J Prime     ) 0.034  7.153  0.003
 Qualified:             #9  6.952 198.00                       #17  7.164 196.90
Thurston did not answer the call. Daniel will race Ondrejko in the third round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 26- LODRS 5-5 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 26- LODRS 3-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035