Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 May 2012, 11:55 AM

Top Dragster Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 2 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Maple Grove Raceway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1635 Katie Gardner                          16 Kenneth Moses                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.022  7.003 189.34                    -0.001  6.931 192.71
         T/D  Dial: 7.01 (+/-): -0.007             T/D  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E1    (V Musolino  ) 0.025  7.057  0.027      (M Galofaro  ) 0.028  6.925 -0.015
 Qualified:             #6  6.587 200.00                       #13  6.941 193.02
11:44 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1519 Chris Powers                           12 James Bridge                 
E2                   0.063  6.732 201.97     ****WINNER****  0.025  6.896 177.58
         T/D  Dial: 6.70 (+/-):  0.032             T/D  Dial: 6.87 (+/-):  0.026
 Prior rounds:
E1    (Bye         ) -0.106  6.711 -0.009      (B Krause    ) 0.024  6.911  0.051
 Qualified:             #7  6.724 201.52                       #14  6.955 160.00


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1116 James Beckman                          14 Bill Russell                 
E2                   0.029  6.985 190.27     ****WINNER****  0.020  6.890 185.74
         T/D  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.035             T/D  Dial: 6.86 (+/-):  0.030
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Toolis    ) 0.032  6.959 -0.001      (K Newsome   ) 0.011  6.890  0.050
 Qualified:            #15  6.966 192.36                        #8  6.822 196.10


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 115F Edmond Ritchie                       168T Luc Angers                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.051  7.186 186.95                    -0.009  6.987 192.96
         T/D  Dial: 7.19 (+/-): -0.004             T/D  Dial: 7.03 (+/-): -0.043
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Luken     ) 0.044  7.179 -0.021      (F Zeffiro   ) 0.033  7.036  0.046
 Qualified:            #24  7.198 187.94                       #17  6.987 192.99
Ritchie will race Gardner in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 102Y Clinton Mills                         107 Warren Heaps                 
E2                   0.029  7.481 174.84     ****WINNER****  0.019  6.597 194.38
         T/D  Dial: 7.49 (+/-): -0.009             T/D  Dial: 6.60 (+/-): -0.003
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Gardner   ) 0.000  7.501  0.021      (G Koebbe    ) -0.099  6.607 -0.033
 Qualified:            #27  7.437 178.64                        #5  6.549 208.55


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   11 Jason Hoff                            168 Wayne Hofmann                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.006  6.929 187.83                     0.037  6.937 196.22
         T/D  Dial: 6.91 (+/-):  0.019             T/D  Dial: 6.90 (+/-):  0.037
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Teets-Seal) 0.002  6.905 -0.005      (L Zeffiro   ) 0.018  6.556  0.146
 Qualified:            #11  6.893 195.05                        #4  6.447 212.29
Hoff will meet Russell in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1984 Megan Daymude                        120A Glenn Flack                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.009  6.358 215.03                     0.024  6.876 186.61
         T/D  Dial: 6.35 (+/-):  0.008             T/D  Dial: 6.86 (+/-):  0.016
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Trangone  ) 0.023  6.385  0.035      (D Anthony   ) 0.001  6.889  0.019
 Qualified:             #3  6.334 211.06                       #10  6.858 197.33
Daymude will race Bridge next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 106K Kara Stricker                              Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  0.000  7.019 190.78     
         T/D  Dial: 6.98 (+/-):  0.039    
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A O'Brien   ) 0.104  7.006  0.026   
 Qualified:            #16  6.982 191.73                     Bye
Stricker had the bye into a third round race against Heaps.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- LODRS 5-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035