Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 20 May 2012, 18:47 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



TOPEKA, Kan. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual Dollar General Summer Nationals:



Round 1:

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.017) 8.64 8.636 -0.004, def. Jared
Swinehart, Piedmont OK, '92 Camaro, GT/AA, (0.026) 9.63 9.613 -0.017

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.044) 9.76 10.045 0.285, def. Ron
Doherty, Paola KS, '82 Camaro, GT/H, (0.294) 10.70 10.830 0.130

Jeff Town, Spring Hill KS, '87 Somerset, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.055) 10.43 10.505 0.075, def. Jason
Stoll, Frederick OK, '71 Nova, SS/KA, (0.059) 11.25 11.663 0.413

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '90 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.024) 10.55 10.540 -0.010, def. Pete
Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/FA, (0.083) 10.06 10.043 -0.017

Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '05 Cavalier, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.037) 9.07 9.061 -0.009, def. Dan
Zrust, Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.078) 9.22 9.191 -0.029

Bill Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.029) 10.15 10.104 -0.046, def. Ed Wright,
Tulsa OK, '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, (-0.298 foul) 10.18 10.182 0.002

Terry Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.17 10.215 0.045, def. Gary
Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, SS/M, (0.161) 10.90 10.833 -0.067

David Bogner, Kearney NE, '68 Barracuda, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.035) 9.47 9.472 0.002, def. Gary
Emmons, Friendswood TX, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.030) 10.26 10.280 0.020

Eric Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.018) 10.83 10.862 0.032, def. John
Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, (0.038) 9.65 9.646 -0.004

Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.073) 9.73 9.762 0.032, def. Geoff
Hanson, Omaha NE, '87 Regal, GT/HA, (0.100) 10.62 10.658 0.038

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.52 9.517 -0.003, def. Dean
Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.068) 10.90 10.892 -0.008

Steve Brack, Bonner Springs KS, '90 Trans Am, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.054) 9.42 9.654 0.234, def.
Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, (0.093) 10.23 10.550 0.320

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.051) 9.87 9.956 0.086, def. Chris
Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, (0.070) 9.72 9.887 0.167

Mark Jenkins, Marysville KS, '91 Calais, GT/C, Left lane, (0.009) 9.95 9.986 0.036, def. David
Rampy, Piedmont AL, '89 Camaro, GT/HA, (-0.427 foul) 10.38 10.367 -0.013

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '78 Volare, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.140) 10.01 9.982 -0.028, def. Dennis
Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, (-0.029 foul) 10.95 10.997 0.047

Kyle Ratliff, Denton TX, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.123) 9.22 9.500 0.280, def. Tony
Shaffer, Independence MO, '80 Malibu, GT/KA, NT-No Show

Mike Town, Paola KS, '84 Regal, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.20 11.037 -0.163, def. Todd Patterson,
Augusta KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/AM, (-0.002 foul) 8.20 8.106 -0.094

Bryan Chaney, Claremore OK, '92 Camaro, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.41 10.427 0.017, def. Larry
Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova, SS/GA, (0.064) 10.06 10.068 0.008

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.006) 10.96 10.934 -0.026, def. Don
O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/JA, (0.021) 10.45 10.416 -0.034

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '89 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.051) 10.31 10.345 0.035, def. Brent
Mandery, Watertown SD, '92 Ciera, GT/HA, (0.040) 10.40 10.390 -0.010

Bill Dyer, Port Byron IL, '85 Mustang, SS/N, Left lane, (0.019) 11.20 11.274 0.074, def. Tony Wood,
Tulsa OK, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.118) 10.03 20.902 10.872

Bill Rink, Naperville IL, '74 GTO, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.121) 10.85 10.884 0.034, def. Ron Parness,
Conifer CO, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, NT-No Show

Tim Nicholson, Concordia KS, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, Right lane, (0.081) 10.22 10.215 -0.005, def.
Michael Compton, Neosho MO, '92 Camaro, SS/BS, NT-No Show

Jason DeForrest, Andover MN, '87 Z28, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.047) 9.99 9.890 -0.100, def. Jim Grande,
Rochester MN, '69 Camaro, SS/D, NT-No Show

Doug Baumgardner, Wichita KS, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.048) 6.94 9.574 2.634, def. Brent
Voges, Defiance MO, '91 Calais, GT/DA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

L Wofford, Left lane, (0.036) 10.90 10.017 -0.883, was unopposed

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.008) 10.90 10.913 0.013, def. B Dyer, (0.026) 11.20 11.200 0.000

S Brack, Left lane, (0.069) 9.49 9.493 0.003, def. R Roddel, (0.028) 10.96 10.877 -0.083

B Rink, Right lane, (0.028) 10.94 10.896 -0.044, def. T Emmons, (0.062) 10.25 10.174 -0.076

J DeForrest, Right lane, (0.046) 9.76 9.923 0.163, def. B Chaney, (0.893) 10.45 25.126 14.676

M Jenkins, Right lane, (0.052) 10.03 10.010 -0.020, def. M Town, (0.093) 11.13 11.024 -0.106

B Rowe, Left lane, (0.023) 10.15 10.155 0.005, def. B Speer, (0.021) 10.32 10.330 0.010

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.013) 9.82 9.854 0.034, def. L DeForrest, (0.090) 9.53 9.505 -0.025

J Town, Left lane, (0.022) 10.46 10.434 -0.026, def. J Emmons, (0.019) 9.92 9.885 -0.035

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.007) 8.62 8.638 0.018, def. D Bogner, (0.010) 9.46 9.437 -0.023

K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.017) 9.75 9.759 0.009, def. R Jones, (0.298) 9.10 9.148 0.048

T Nicholson, Left lane, (0.014) 10.23 10.372 0.142, def. D Baumgardner, (0.116) 9.59 9.639 0.049

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.030) 10.52 10.554 0.034, def. K Ratliff, (-0.010 foul) 9.30 9.478 0.178


Round 3:

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.030) 10.54 10.513 -0.027, def. J DeForrest, (-0.008 foul) 9.73 9.816
0.086

M Jenkins, Left lane, (0.032) 10.01 10.016 0.006, def. J Jenkins, (-0.003 foul) 9.79 10.395 0.605

K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.016) 9.72 9.724 0.004, def. P Unruh, (0.010) 8.62 8.652 0.032

J Town, Left lane, (0.027) 10.43 11.049 0.619, def. L Wofford, (-0.019 foul) 9.99 10.048 0.058

E Pearson, Left lane, (0.010) 10.87 10.870 0.000, def. B Rink, (0.024) 10.86 10.853 -0.007

T Nicholson, Left lane, (0.014) 10.29 10.339 0.049, def. B Rowe, (0.020) 10.14 10.118 -0.022

S Brack, Right lane, (0.051) 9.65 9.989 0.339, was unopposed


Round 4:

K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.046) 9.65 9.608 -0.042, was unopposed

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.024) 10.45 10.464 0.014, def. J Town, (0.044) 10.32 10.299 -0.021

T Nicholson, Left lane, (0.018) 10.12 10.075 -0.045, def. S Brack, (-0.035 foul) 9.38 9.330 -0.050

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.005) 10.77 10.679 -0.091, def. M Jenkins, (0.042) 9.95 9.850 -0.100


Round 5:

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.039) 10.65 10.664 0.014, def. T Nicholson, (0.023) 10.08 10.157 0.077

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.048) 10.45 10.459 0.009, def. K Mawhee, (0.055) 9.59 9.604 0.014


Round 6:

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.020) 10.63 10.660 0.030, def. G Stinnett, (0.026) 10.45 10.476 0.026

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 31- INDY -Saturday Wrap Up
Aug 31- INDY - Super Gas Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Super Stock Round 4 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Stock Eliminator Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Super Stock Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Stock Eliminator Round 4 Eliminations
Aug 31- INDY - Charlie Westcott Jr. Races to Sixth Career Mopar HEMI Challenge U.S Nationals Victory
Aug 31- INDY - Super Comp Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035