Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 20 May 2012, 17:49 PM

Super Comp Round 4 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 4 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3464 Glen Ginn                            177H Samantha Coughlin            
E4   ****WINNER****  0.032  8.912 178.05                     0.011  8.935 178.24
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.012             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.035
 Prior rounds:
E3    (M Jirousek  ) 0.043  8.961  0.061      (S Spaulding ) 0.008  8.972  0.072
E2    (B Horton    ) 0.021  8.893 -0.007      (B Barnhart  ) 0.022  8.922  0.022
E1    (E Wilcox    ) -0.024  8.888 -0.012      (J Grundy    ) 0.014  8.893 -0.007
 Qualified:            #34  8.888 -0.012                       #29  8.893 -0.007
5:39 p.m. Glen Ginn's MOV: 0.0029 seconds (approximately 9 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3872 Chris Tenuta                           37 Adam Gerber                  
E4   ****WINNER****  0.065  8.903 182.03                    -0.003 12.616  68.27
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.003             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  3.716
 Prior rounds:
E3    (Bye         ) 0.107  8.857 -0.043      (B Ryan      ) 0.020  8.882 -0.018
E2    (R Goins     ) 0.024  8.851 -0.049      (J Howe      ) 0.025  8.985  0.085
E1    (R Cook      ) 0.013  9.032  0.132      (S Hoyt      ) 0.024  8.875 -0.025
 Qualified:            #22  9.032  0.132                       #38  8.875 -0.025


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Mike Robilotto                       3397 Stephanie Shelton            
E4                   0.042  8.876 170.99     ****WINNER****  0.010  8.901 173.07
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.024             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.001
 Prior rounds:
E3    (G Fleenor   ) 0.003  8.993  0.093      (L Zynda     ) 0.020  8.916  0.016
E2    (J Moser     ) 0.026  8.898 -0.002      (B Riddle    ) 0.010  8.919  0.019
E1    (K Fisher    ) 0.025  8.942  0.042      (D Pistole   ) 0.030  8.972  0.072
 Qualified:            #15  8.942  0.042                       #20  8.972  0.072
Stephanie Shelton's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0070 seconds (approximately 21 inches), opponent broke out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3474 Dave Fiscus                          314B Troy Stone                   
E4   ****WINNER****  0.034  8.925 160.54                    -0.003  8.951 163.83
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.025             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.051
 Prior rounds:
E3    (D Waters Jr ) 0.012  8.947  0.047      (J Gnandt    ) 0.000  8.947  0.047
E2    (D Reid      ) 0.016  8.935  0.035      (R Fritsche  ) 0.019  8.903  0.003
E1    (J Sikish    ) 0.031  8.895 -0.005      (R Finney    ) 0.031  8.910  0.010
 Qualified:            #27  8.895 -0.005                       #11  8.910  0.010
Stone went red. Fiscus races Ginn in the quarterfinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3700 Phil Smida                             32 Michael Shelton              
E4                   0.030  8.884 171.36     ****WINNER****  0.013  8.924 164.91
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.016             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.024
 Prior rounds:
E3    (J Berberich ) 0.024  8.937  0.037      (S Parker    ) 0.021  8.941  0.041
E2    (J Mandell   ) 0.009  8.885 -0.015      (D Graham    ) 0.011  8.894 -0.006
E1    (M Rowe      ) 0.073  8.909  0.009      (B Schoenstei) 0.027  8.897 -0.003
 Qualified:             #9  8.909  0.009                       #25  8.897 -0.003
Last year's winner Shelton faces Tenuta in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                  34 Ray Connolly                 
E4                                            ****WINNER****  0.234  9.469 122.43
                                                   S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.569
 Prior rounds:
E3                                           (C Walker    ) 0.050  8.892 -0.008
E2                                           (T Irwin     ) 0.016  8.899 -0.001
E1                                           (S Snyder Bel) 0.013  8.888 -0.012
 Qualified:                                                      #33  8.888 -0.012
Connolly races Stephanie Shelton in the quarters.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- LODRS 5-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035