Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 05 May 2012, 18:17 PM

Top Sportsman Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Summit Racing Equipment Top Sportsman at the American Drag Racing League, ADRL Northeast Drags II presented by Penske:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 103F Todd Fontana                         1464 Ray Bamond                   
E2                   0.042  4.178 170.60     ****WINNER****  0.001  4.397 161.02
          TS  Dial: 4.19 (+/-): -0.012              TS  Dial: 4.38 (+/-):  0.017
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B GULITTI   ) 0.038  4.221  0.031      (E FOLSE     ) 0.024  4.498  0.118
 Qualified:             #2  4.112 177.00                       #10  4.238 169.61
6:10 p.m. - Bamond got the win and will move on to round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  140 William Brown III                    1794 Chip Forman                  
E2                   0.035  4.366 160.46     ****WINNER****  0.031  4.151 174.23
          TS  Dial: 4.35 (+/-):  0.016              TS  Dial: 4.15 (+/-):  0.001
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M MALCUIT   ) 0.152  4.384  0.044      (A GLASER    ) 0.008  4.172  0.012
 Qualified:            #12  4.260 169.06                        #4  4.157 173.83


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  142 John Bartunek                         204 Ronnie Davis                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025  4.237 169.74                     0.036  4.308 165.66
          TS  Dial: 4.24 (+/-): -0.003              TS  Dial: 4.32 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T HARD      ) 0.018  4.247  0.007      (B THRIFT    ) 0.064  4.344  0.014
 Qualified:            #11  4.241 169.72                        #3  4.122 177.16
John Bartunek's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0020 seconds (approximately 6 inches) in a double breakout. Bartunek will race Bamond next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1457 Glenn Teets Jr.                       333 Marco Abruzzi                
E2                   0.016  4.293 160.73     ****WINNER****  0.033  4.325 164.37
          TS  Dial: 4.31 (+/-): -0.017              TS  Dial: 4.32 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C MOHN      ) 0.014  4.338  0.028      (G BUTCHER   ) 0.031  4.330  0.000
 Qualified:            #16  4.319 165.31                        #8  4.210 170.39
Abruzzi will race Forman in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035