Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 05 May 2012, 17:25 PM

Pro Nitrous Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Nitrous at the American Drag Racing League, ADRL Northeast Drags II presented by Penske:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    9 Jim Halsey                           1994 Ed Burnley                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.050  3.950 191.62                     0.087  3.964 188.94
 Qualified:             #8  3.925 190.65                        #9  3.963 189.52
5:05 p.m. - Halsey had this race from start to finish.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   21 Pat Stoken                             77 Shannon Jenkins              
E1                   0.126  4.117 153.53     ****WINNER****  0.088  3.862 195.70
 Qualified:             #7  3.912 194.04                       #10  4.001 179.54
Jenkins took the win and will move on to the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    4 Stan Allen                            369 John Decerbo                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.101  3.891 193.49                     0.073  4.042 187.31
 Qualified:             #6  3.911 192.74                       #11  4.024 185.13


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   42 Robert Mathis                         117 Tommy Franklin               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.077  3.933 192.96                     0.097  4.780 108.65
 Qualified:             #5  3.905 193.35                       #12  4.052 183.89
Franklin got a slow start and his car backfired as he crossed the finish line. Mathis got the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  360 Bob Rahaim                             22 John Camp                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.119  3.932 193.16                     0.095  4.070 178.07
 Qualified:             #4  3.901 193.13                       #13  4.130 158.11
Camp was first off the line but Rahaim got by him for the win. Rahaim will race Mathis in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  262 Robert Patrick Jr                     42J John Bartunek                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.047  3.848 195.90                     0.048  6.119  77.43
 Qualified:             #3  3.886 192.38                       #14  4.166 178.40
Patrick had a quick run to win a second round matchup with Allen.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1087 Jim Laurita                             8 Rickie Jones                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.019  3.856 194.02                     0.040  3.861 193.85
 Qualified:             #2  3.872 193.93                       #15  5.005 101.19
Laurita will race Jenkins in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    2 Burton Auxier                              Bye
E1   ****WINNER****  0.011  3.814 195.62     
 Qualified:             #1  3.825 194.66                     Bye
Auxier had a bye into a second round race with Halsey.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035