Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 05 May 2012, 16:55 PM

Pro Extreme Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Extreme Motorcycle at the American Drag Racing League, ADRL Northeast Drags II presented by Penske:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  109 David Norris                           5X Ronald Procopio              
E1                   0.034  4.205 167.97     ****WINNER****  0.025  4.156 169.98
 Qualified:             #8  4.187 167.91                        #9  4.196 168.60
4:43 p.m. - Procopio got the win and will move on to the next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  518 Billy Vose                            123 TT Jones                     
E1   ****WINNER****  0.077  4.183 168.72                     0.044  4.263 163.35
 Qualified:             #7  4.182 168.75                       #10  4.214 165.70


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1124 Japel Heard                          7919 Robert Hunnicutt             
E1   ****WINNER****  0.007  4.192 169.15                     0.020  4.252 165.76
 Qualified:             #6  4.178 169.15                       #11  4.247 166.05


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    3 Kim Morrell                           133 Paul Gast                    
E1                   0.054  4.194 166.76     ****WINNER****  0.062  4.150 171.05
 Qualified:            #12  4.260 159.91                        #5  4.166 171.69
Morrell was first off the line and led at 60 feet. Then Gast got by her for the win.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   22 Dave Vantine                          12X Mac McAdams                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.075  4.180 163.65                     0.054  4.273 165.80
 Qualified:             #4  4.154 169.72                       #13  4.339 165.56
Vantine will race Gast in the next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   12 Scott Gray                            336 Lamond Payne                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.053  4.120 168.28                     0.016  4.409 159.01
 Qualified:             #3  4.126 168.64                       #14  4.377 159.25
Gray will race Heard in the second round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    5 Eric McKinney                         113 Wes Hawkins                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.015  4.116 171.97                     0.072  4.839 143.41
 Qualified:             #2  4.124 172.14                       #15  5.008 142.40
McKinney got the win and will race Vose next time.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1134 Casey Stemper                              Bye
E1   ****WINNER****  1.219 No Time           
 Qualified:             #1  4.110 170.92                     Bye
Stemper just took the green for win and will race Procopio in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035