Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 Feb 2012, 15:54 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  204 Eddie Plybon                         2631 Jonathan Gray                
E1                   0.070  4.891 144.29     ****WINNER****  0.190  4.534 156.15
        C/AA Index: 5.03 (+/-): -0.139            B/AA Index: 4.82 (+/-): -0.286
 Qualified:            #13  7.619 -0.291                        #5  7.046 -0.524
3:22 p.m. This could be interesting, not sure many Comp Eliminator drivers have ever raced 1/8-mile before.

Gray was late, still ran Plybon down. Jonathan Gray's MOV: 0.0276 seconds (approximately 6 feet).


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2126 Michael Hardee                       2780 Grant Lewis                  
E1                   0.053  5.270 130.91     ****WINNER****  0.073  5.623 125.75
        C/SM Index: 5.56 (+/-): -0.290           H/SMA Index: 6.01 (+/-): -0.387
 Qualified:             #9  8.284 -0.476                        #1  8.887 -0.613
Grant Lewis' MOV: 0.0778 seconds (approximately 15 feet). he races Gray next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3002 Pat Ross                             1484 Allen Stanfield              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.049  5.107 134.77                     0.031  5.567 125.01
         F/A Index: 5.45 (+/-): -0.343            F/SM Index: 5.86 (+/-): -0.293
 Qualified:             #3  8.023 -0.557                       #11  8.842 -0.408
Stanfield had a small edge at the green, could not hold Ross off. Pat Ross' MOV: 0.0320 seconds (approximately 6 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  211 Glen Treadwell                       2895 Alan Rose                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.095  5.010 137.98                     0.076  5.334 128.90
        G/ED Index: 5.37 (+/-): -0.360            C/EA Index: 5.46 (+/-): -0.126
 Qualified:             #6  7.944 -0.516                       #14  8.364 -0.236


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3185 Bert Dawson                           207 Lee Sharp                    
E1                   0.107  5.111 135.82     ****WINNER****  0.037  5.331 129.75
        B/EA Index: 5.28 (+/-): -0.169           D/SMA Index: 5.69 (+/-): -0.359
 Qualified:            #12  7.958 -0.352                        #4  8.436 -0.534
Sharp was on time, Dawson was late.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   21 Jim Kimbrough                         298 Pat Williams                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.058  4.470 154.83                    -0.038  4.554 157.58
        C/DA Index: 4.82 (+/-): -0.350            A/AP Index: 4.57 (+/-): -0.016
 Qualified:             #7  7.045 -0.515                       #15  7.003 -0.167
Jim Kimbrough's MOV: opponent's red light. He faces Ross next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   23 Arnie Martel                         2112 Jenny Treadwell              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.165  5.987  83.80                    -0.042  5.206 123.41
        D/AA Index: 5.19 (+/-):  0.797            E/ED Index: 5.58 (+/-): -0.374
 Qualified:             #2  7.586 -0.584                       #10  8.330 -0.470
The Orlando winner went way red in a rerun of the Orlando final and this time the red light was in Treadwell's lane. Martel faces her Dad, Glenn, in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   16 Calvin Hill                           210 Rodney Rosenstiel            
E1   ****WINNER****  0.049  5.182 132.15                           No Time      
        I/AA Index: 5.52 (+/-): -0.338           AA/AM Index: 4.47 (+/-): 95.529
 Qualified:             #8  8.191 -0.509                       #16  7.355  0.345
Rosenstiel's car was not running well during qualifying and he was a no-show for this round. Hill faces Sharp in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - 10.00 Index Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - 11.00 Index Final, Round 4 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035