Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 15 Nov 2010, 05:10 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 46th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Josh Edwards, Glendale AZ, '92 Camaro, SS/GM, Right lane, (0.029) 9.27 12.037 2.767, was unopposed

John Winslow, San Jose CA, '65 Coronet, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.61 10.658 0.048, def. Don
Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, SS/JA, (0.016) 10.06 10.121 0.061

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.054) 9.83 9.847 0.017, def. Larry
Scarth, Manhatten Beach CA, '98 Trans Am, SS/KA, (0.023) 11.05 11.023 -0.027

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.037) 9.61 9.655 0.045, def. Tim Hall,
Fountain Valley CA, '74 Dart, SS/KA, (0.021) 10.64 10.634 -0.006

Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs GA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.23 10.361 0.131, def. Mike
Blackstone, Livermore CA, '90 Calais, SS/BS, (0.060) 8.97 8.917 -0.053

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.111) 9.75 9.759 0.009, def. Ryan
Schloe, Orange CA, '71 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.066) 10.65 10.649 -0.001

Art Peterson, Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.067) 10.67 10.721 0.051, def. Doug
Broaddus, Anaheim Hills CA, '71 Monte Carlo, SS/FA, (0.099) 9.74 11.793 2.053

Alan Falcone, Seattle WA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.064) 9.54 9.753 0.213, def. Bill
Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87 Buick, SS/BX, (0.063) NT-Broke After Staging

Wayne Taylor, Chino CA, '99 Sebring, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.43 10.543 0.113, def. Bob
Earleywine, Winchester CA, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.067) 10.19 10.283 0.093

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.061) 10.22 10.221 0.001, def. Bob
Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais, GT/IA, (-0.001 foul) 10.44 10.476 0.036

Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '95 Achieva, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.007) 8.70 8.724 0.024, def. Jeff
Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '10 Cobalt, SS/DM, (-0.004 foul) 9.05 9.057 0.007

Joel Larkin, Oak View CA, '67 Firebird, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.049) 10.19 10.192 0.002, def. Jerry
Emmons, Pasadena TX, '91 Calais, GT/EA, (0.034) 9.86 9.924 0.064

Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.50 9.557 0.057, def. Scott
Kelley, Anahiem Hills CA, '10 Scion, SS/EX, (-0.005 foul) 9.85 9.931 0.081

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '09 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.011) 8.68 8.690 0.010, def. Steve
Hanby, Salem OR, '94 Camaro, SS/KA, (0.025) 10.78 10.777 -0.003

John Mason, Menifee CA, '87 Regal, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.94 10.974 0.034, def. Dennis
Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, (0.001) 10.74 10.795 0.055

Cody Lane, North Bend WA, '97 Achieva, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.006) 8.83 8.813 -0.017, def. Jim Rau,
Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/KA, (0.048) 10.96 10.922 -0.038

George Stassi, Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.06 10.021 -0.039, def. Staci
Smith, Palmdale CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, (-0.001 foul) 9.65 9.633 -0.017

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.145) 9.69 9.741 0.051, def. Mark Faul,
Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, (-0.014 foul) 10.58 12.751 2.171

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '64 Chevelle, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.037) 11.40 11.408 0.008, def.
Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, (-0.056 foul) 9.61 9.659 0.049

Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way WA, '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.066) 11.52 11.531 0.011, def.
Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, (0.200) 9.66 9.663 0.003

Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Bch NC, '87 Firebird, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.009) 10.64 10.646 0.006, def.
Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '87 Camaro, GT/BA, (0.033) 10.15 10.058 -0.092

John Angeles, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.81 9.804 -0.006, def.
Val Torres Jr, Chino Hills CA, '68 Charger, SS/HA, (0.045) 10.54 10.517 -0.023

Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.050) 10.09 10.098 0.008, def. Joe
Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (-0.005 foul) 8.74 22.581 13.841

Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '96 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.082) 10.14 10.294 0.154, def. Mark
Madison, Seaside CA, '65 Belvedere, SS/D, (0.325) 10.20 17.248 7.048

Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.33 9.430 0.100, def. Charlene
Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/IA, (0.174) 10.57 10.584 0.014

Terry Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.027) 10.15 9.993 -0.157, def. Rick
Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevy, SS/NA, (-0.002 foul) 11.24 11.285 0.045

Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '89 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.19 10.320 0.130, def. Gary
Tackett, Corona CA, '95 Achieva, GT/AA, (0.292) 9.68 9.628 -0.052

Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.028) 9.87 9.872 0.002, def.
David Thomas, West Chester PA, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, (0.030) 8.81 8.822 0.012

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Ciera, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.11 10.126 0.016, def. Bobby Warren,
Clinton NC, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.027) 10.14 10.162 0.022

Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.012) 9.20 9.266 0.066, def. Bill
Riddle, Yorba Linda CA, '92 LeBaron, GT/GA, (0.039) 10.25 10.303 0.053

Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.030) 8.51 8.537 0.027, def. Gary
Stinnett, Emporia KS, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.081) 9.71 9.731 0.021

Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.173) 10.24 10.288 0.048, def. Nick
Czuczko, Upland CA, '90 Camaro, GT/BA, (0.002) 9.80 9.796 -0.004

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.034) 11.42 11.450 0.030, def. Bill
Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro, SS/GA, (-0.044 foul) 9.93 9.900 -0.030

Dan Mason, San Clemente CA, '85 Camaro, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.006) 9.37 9.445 0.075, def. Buggs
Dennis, Shorter AL, '95 Achieva, GT/MA, (0.157) 11.18 11.149 -0.031

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.007) 9.40 9.408 0.008, def. Dave Belli,
Newport Beach CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (-0.030 foul) 10.73 10.765 0.035

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/EM, Right lane, (0.052) 9.48 9.485 0.005, def. Peter
Biondo, Maspeth NY, '95 Achieva, SS/BS, (0.000) 8.91 10.731 1.821

Joe Teuton, Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.024) 9.14 9.686 0.546, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, (-0.001 foul) 10.61 10.728 0.118

Juan Mendoza, Garden Grove CA, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.000) 9.10 9.118 0.018, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, (0.012) 8.71 8.760 0.050

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.77 10.755 -0.015, def. Bryan
Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Edwards, Right lane, (0.033) 9.27 9.317 0.047, def. J Winslow, (0.077) 10.60 10.642 0.042

S Wann, Left lane, (-0.010) 9.74 9.736 -0.004, def. D Thomas, (-0.025 foul) 9.83 9.843 0.013

M Loge, Left lane, (0.072) 11.42 11.449 0.029, def. J Larkin, (0.057) 10.18 10.268 0.088

T Olsonawski, Left lane, (0.093) 11.49 11.504 0.014, def. G Stassi, (-0.112 foul) 9.98 10.036 0.056

A Peterson, Left lane, (0.122) 10.69 10.699 0.009, def. D Mason, (0.103) 9.39 9.527 0.137

J Teuton, Right lane, (0.008) 9.16 9.703 0.543, def. A Falcone, (-0.001 foul) 9.53 9.579 0.049

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.056) 9.46 9.494 0.034, def. J Tysinger, (0.114) 10.62 10.624 0.004

B Fordyce, Right lane, (0.062) 9.67 9.688 0.018, def. C Lane, (0.095) 8.78 8.874 0.094

J Mendoza, Left lane, (0.046) 9.10 9.148 0.048, def. D Smith, (0.116) 9.40 9.389 -0.011

K Helms, Left lane, (0.016) 8.73 8.718 -0.012, def. A Emmer, (0.010) 10.09 10.075 -0.015

T Mandella, Right lane, (0.016) 9.86 9.946 0.086, def. W Taylor, (0.100) 10.44 10.450 0.010

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.012) 10.24 10.239 -0.001, def. G Emmons, (0.064) 10.13 10.111 -0.019

S Cour, Right lane, (0.043) 9.31 9.402 0.092, def. E Leabo, (-0.150 foul) 10.27 10.284 0.014

T Caheely, Left lane, (0.102) 10.25 10.273 0.023, def. F Moreno, (0.039) 9.61 9.705 0.095

B Brown, Left lane, (0.041) 11.37 11.376 0.006, def. T Gaynor, (0.051) 10.15 10.136 -0.014

T Emmons, Right lane, (0.007) 10.03 10.214 0.184, def. J Mason, (0.031) 10.91 11.104 0.194

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.027) 8.48 8.559 0.079, def. L Morehead, (-0.009 foul) 10.16 10.139
-0.021

B Butner, Left lane, (0.031) 8.68 8.680 0.000, def. J Angeles, (0.017) 9.79 9.818 0.028

J Lang, Left lane, (0.030) 10.72 10.738 0.018, def. A Wade, (0.052) 9.53 9.549 0.019

F Grossi, Left lane, (0.018) 9.18 9.135 -0.045, was unopposed


Round 3:

A Peterson, Right lane, (0.056) 10.71 10.725 0.015, def. J Edwards, (0.040) 9.34 9.374 0.034

J Teuton, Right lane, (0.040) 9.19 9.823 0.633, def. T Caheely, (-0.009 foul) 10.33 11.090 0.760

S Cour, Right lane, (0.009) 9.36 9.462 0.102, def. S Wann, (-0.009 foul) 9.78 9.803 0.023

K Helms, Right lane, (0.004) 8.78 8.901 0.121, def. F Grossi, (0.139) 9.18 9.190 0.010

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.022) 10.30 10.331 0.031, def. B Butner, (0.019) 8.72 8.785 0.065

B Brown, Left lane, (0.022) 11.43 11.466 0.036, def. T Emmons, (0.091) 10.04 10.023 -0.017

T Olsonawski, Left lane, (0.045) 11.53 11.605 0.075, def. M Loge, (0.408) 11.45 11.540 0.090

J Lang, Left lane, (0.032) 10.78 10.924 0.144, def. A Loewen, (-0.075 foul) 9.50 9.725 0.225

B Fordyce, Left lane, (0.158) 9.72 9.726 0.006, def. T Mandella, (-0.007 foul) 9.91 10.005 0.095

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.015) 8.52 8.593 0.073, def. J Mendoza, (0.051) 9.14 9.217 0.077


Round 4:

S Cour, Right lane, (0.018) 9.34 9.383 0.043, def. T Olsonawski, (0.085) 11.54 11.520 -0.020

B Brown, Left lane, (0.018) 11.44 11.422 -0.018, def. B Fordyce, (-0.014 foul) 9.70 9.750 0.050

J Lang, Left lane, (0.029) 10.77 10.850 0.080, def. A Peterson, (0.064) 10.70 10.756 0.056

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.016) 10.29 10.291 0.001, def. R McClanahan, (0.027) 8.51 8.533 0.023

J Teuton, Left lane, (-0.021) 9.19 9.727 0.537, def. K Helms, NT-No Show


Round 5:

B Brown, Left lane, (0.018) 11.39 11.429 0.039, def. J Teuton, (0.047) 9.14 9.291 0.151

J Lang, Left lane, (0.046) 10.76 10.737 -0.023, def. S Cour, (0.027) 9.33 9.293 -0.037

D Bridgewater, Right lane, (0.037) 10.28 10.268 -0.012, was unopposed


Round 6:

B Brown, Left lane, (0.063) 11.36 11.388 0.028, def. D Bridgewater, (0.030) 10.25 10.244 -0.006

J Lang, Right lane, (0.036) 10.00 10.866 0.866, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Brown, Left lane, (0.009) 11.38 11.424 0.044, def. J Lang, (0.063) 10.72 10.764 0.044

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 21- One-on-One with Erica Enders-Stevens
Aug 20- INDY TEST - Wednesday Wrap Up
Aug 20- CHARLOTTE 2 - Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Invades North Carolina'S Queen City
Aug 20- Tickets On Sale for Historic 50th Annual Auto Club NHRA Finals
Aug 20- INDY - JEGS Named presenting Sponsor of NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Event
Aug 20- Six Top Fuel, Six Funny Car Drivers Vie for Traxxas Nitro Shootout Fan Votes
Aug 20- INDY - Top Eliminator Club Tickets Sold Out
Aug 19- INDY - Top Fuel Star Antron Brown Ready to Make More History
Aug 19- INDY - Fact Sheet
Aug 19- INDY - Special Events

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035