Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 15 Nov 2010, 05:08 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 46th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 2:

Mark Darsow, Tempe AZ, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.044) 8.997 0.097, def. Jim Glenn, Vancouver
WA, Undercover-Chevy, (11.141) 11.342 2.442

Kevin Wright, Longmont CO, Cameron-Chevy, Left lane, (0.015) 8.905 0.005, def. Tom Pappas, Roseburg
OR, Mullis-Chevy, (0.024) 8.912 0.012

Kyle Seipel, Pleasanton CA, Uyehara-Chevy, Left lane, (0.035) 8.913 0.013, def. Jonathan Fiello,
Beaumont CA, Yancer-Chevy, (0.031) 8.884 -0.016

Charlie Waggoner, Los Angeles CA, Hansen-Chevy, Left lane, (0.012) 8.942 0.042, def. Jack Freckman,
Woodacre CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.028) 8.935 0.035

Cathy Means, San Diego CA, Porter-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.873 -0.027, def. Todd McCann,
Centennial CO, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.009 foul) 8.874 -0.026

Matt Constant, Stockton CA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.007) 8.925 0.025, def. John Richardson,
Santa Clarita CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.013) 8.944 0.044

Greg Krause, Escondido CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.030) 8.954 0.054, def. Tim Parker, Brighton
CO, Yancer-Chevy, (0.028) 8.974 0.074

Bart Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.002) 8.882 -0.018, def. Val Torres, Valinda CA,
Beckley-Chevy, (0.028) 8.851 -0.049

Lance Trujillo, Gillette WY, Power-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.885 -0.015, def. Don Higgins,
Mapleton IL, Yancer-Chevy, (0.030) 8.867 -0.033

Michael Miller, Santa Fe NM, TNT-Ford, Right lane, (0.036) 8.909 0.009, def. Mike Hiatt, Fallon NV,
Worthy-Chevy, (0.031) 8.926 0.026

Steve Mikus, Ashley MI, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.009) 8.905 0.005, def. Hubert Pierce,
Riverside CA, Yancer-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.913 0.013

Jerry Denton, Tempe AZ, Davis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.030) 8.902 0.002, def. Jimmy Lintz, Las Vegas
NV, '95 Beretta, (-0.002 foul) 8.934 0.034

Lynsi Martinez, Glendora CA, '84 Camaro, Right lane, (0.018) 8.970 0.070, def. Colton Hiatt, Fallon
NV, Worthy-Chevy, (0.043) 8.950 0.050

Dave Morgan, Concord CA, Uyehara-Chevy, Left lane, (0.009) 8.914 0.014, def. Jim Howe, Rootstown
OH, '23-T Ford, (0.115) 8.900 0.000

Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 9.129 0.229, def. Greg Boutte,
Stockton CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.027) 9.663 0.763

Gabriel Torres, Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy, Left lane, (0.038) 8.895 -0.005, def. Cody Perkins,
Bluffdale UT, Dragster-Chevy, (0.017) 8.890 -0.010

Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.002) 8.936 0.036, def. Gary Stinnett,
Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, (0.028) 8.916 0.016

Gary Forkner, Temecula CA, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.031) 8.934 0.034, def. Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB,
'05 Cavalier, (0.027) 8.954 0.054

Thomas Bayer, Fontana CA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.024) 8.916 0.016, def. Cameron Ferre,
Huntington Beach CA, Boulton-Chevy, (0.030) 8.882 -0.018

Steve Williams, Loma Linda CA, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.925 0.025, def. Michael Dalrymple,
Sunnyside WA, Dakota-Chevy, (0.031) 8.930 0.030

Andrew Madrid, Chatsworth CA, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (-0.006) 8.886 -0.014, was unopposed


Round 3:

J Lewis, Left lane, (0.004) 8.863 -0.037, def. M Darsow, (-0.141 foul) 8.966 0.066

M Constant, Left lane, (0.019) 8.911 0.011, def. L Trujillo, (-0.010 foul) 8.888 -0.012

S Mikus, Right lane, (0.032) 8.892 -0.008, def. L Martinez, (0.034) 8.866 -0.034

D Morgan, Left lane, (-0.008) 8.872 -0.028, def. J Denton, (-0.013 foul) 9.138 0.238

B Hiatt, Right lane, (0.026) 8.945 0.045, def. C Waggoner, (0.032) 8.981 0.081

S Williams, Left lane, (0.012) 8.873 -0.027, def. A Madrid, (-0.003 foul) 8.969 0.069

C Means, Left lane, (0.070) 8.901 0.001, def. E Olpin, (-0.003 foul) 8.843 -0.057

K Wright, Right lane, (0.008) 8.934 0.034, def. G Krause, (0.010) 8.895 -0.005

T Bayer, Right lane, (0.041) 8.944 0.044, def. K Seipel, (0.066) 8.883 -0.017

G Torres, Left lane, (0.011) 8.960 0.060, def. G Forkner, (0.047) 8.947 0.047

M Miller, Right lane, (0.000) 8.918 0.018, was unopposed


Round 4:

S Mikus, Right lane, (-0.058) 8.918 0.018, was unopposed

B Hiatt, Right lane, (0.025) 8.907 0.007, def. K Wright, (0.014) 8.933 0.033

M Miller, Right lane, (0.019) 8.936 0.036, def. J Lewis, (0.027) 9.007 0.107

M Constant, Left lane, (0.010) 8.912 0.012, def. C Means, (0.007) 8.984 0.084

S Williams, Right lane, (0.022) 8.925 0.025, def. G Torres, (0.014) 8.946 0.046

T Bayer, Right lane, (0.022) 8.969 0.069, def. D Morgan, (0.103) 9.041 0.141


Round 5:

B Hiatt, Right lane, (0.005) 8.877 -0.023, def. S Mikus, (0.016) 8.872 -0.028

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.009) 8.896 -0.004, def. M Miller, (0.020) 8.882 -0.018

M Constant, Left lane, (0.005) 8.922 0.022, def. S Williams, (0.013) 8.928 0.028


Round 6:

B Hiatt, Right lane, (0.053) 8.900 0.000, def. T Bayer, (0.033) 8.990 0.090

M Constant, Left lane, (0.042) 8.939 0.039, was unopposed


Round 7:

M Constant, Left lane, (0.019) 8.921 0.021, def. B Hiatt, (-0.031 foul) 8.835 -0.065

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035