Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Nov 2010, 09:56 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 46th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '00 S-10, C/T, Left lane, (0.002) 8.76 8.193 -0.567, def. Scott Hedlund, Anaheim CA, '10 Cobalt, A/SM,
(0.004) 8.36 7.794 -0.566

Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria CA, Sarmento, C/DA, Right lane, (0.005) 7.56 11.789 4.229, def. Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '05
Sunfire, B/SMA, (-0.016 foul) 8.63 8.263 -0.367

Phil Cocuzza, Acton CA, '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, Left lane, (0.143) 8.48 8.892 0.412, def. Terry Spargo, Delta BC, '02 Cavalier, A/AP,
(-0.153 foul) 7.17 6.788 -0.382

Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '09 Cobalt, B/SMA, Right lane, (0.073) 8.63 8.047 -0.583, def. Craig Bourgeois, Metarie LA, Haase, B/DA,
(0.091) 7.39 7.663 0.273

Steve Graham, S. San Francisco CA, '06 Stratus, C/A, Left lane, (0.017) 7.94 7.395 -0.545, def. Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ,
ProStart-Chevy, F/D, (0.010) 8.60 8.090 -0.510

Alan Ellis, Mapleton UT, '23-T Ford, A/AA, Left lane, (0.036) 7.11 6.597 -0.513, def. Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '06 Cobalt, C/SMA,
(0.084) 8.69 8.186 -0.504

Mark Wolfe, Marysville WA, '96 Thunderbird, AA/AT, Right lane, (0.019) 7.04 6.740 -0.300, def. Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '93
Beretta, I/AA, (0.012) DQ-Centerline

Steven Kent, Lottie LA, '63 Corvette, E/A, Right lane, (0.107) 8.31 7.813 -0.497, def. Charlie Yannetti, Alpine NJ, '32 Bantam,
L/AA, (0.208) 9.46 8.900 -0.560

Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Uyehara-Chevy, B/ND, Right lane, (0.235) 7.51 7.155 -0.355, def. John Edwards, La Verne CA, '99 Neon,
C/AA, (-0.081 foul) 7.96 7.998 0.038

Scott McClay, Tehachapi CA, N&P-Dodge, C/ED, Left lane, (0.072) 7.87 7.333 -0.537, def. Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota,
PST, (0.060) 7.95 7.575 -0.375

Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City AZ, C&F-Toyota, H/D, Left lane, (0.009) 6.97 16.334 9.364, def. Buddy Perkinson, Hopewell VA,
'07 Stratus, B/A, (-0.054 foul) 7.51 7.491 -0.019

Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.023) 9.09 8.492 -0.598, def. Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '06 Sunfire, D/SMA,
(0.025) 8.97 8.384 -0.586

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, G/SMA, Left lane, (0.011) 9.30 8.753 -0.547, def. Adam Bowdish, Oregon City OR, '05 Cavalier,
B/SMA, (0.108) 8.63 8.164 -0.466

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.012) 7.84 8.352 0.512, def. Frank Cervelli, Mt. Holly NC, Sarmento, B/DA,
NT-Broke Before Staging

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt, B/EA, Left lane, (0.047) 8.34 8.417 0.077, def. Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '05
Cavalier, A/SMA, (0.078) 8.48 14.340 5.860

Vinny Barone, Dix Hills NY, '33 Chevy, A/SR, Left lane, (0.078) 8.38 8.002 -0.378, def. Bob Marshall, Langley BC, '09 GXP, B/AA,
(0.056) 7.57 7.725 0.155


Round 2:

T Hogan, Left lane, (0.003) 7.56 7.076 -0.484, def. S Graham, (0.014) 7.90 7.445 -0.455

M Wolfe, Right lane, (0.059) 7.04 6.481 -0.559, def. M DePalma, (0.001) 8.70 8.266 -0.434

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.030) 8.34 7.892 -0.448, def. E Sigmon, (0.053) 9.00 8.595 -0.405

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.044) 9.26 8.740 -0.520, def. D Carter, (0.099) 7.51 6.949 -0.561

J Lane, Right lane, (0.077) 8.55 8.161 -0.389, def. P Cocuzza, (1.708) 8.48 10.072 1.592

S Kent, Left lane, (0.094) 8.31 7.789 -0.521, def. B Fitzpatrick, (0.028) 6.97 6.535 -0.435

V Barone, Left lane, (0.173) 8.38 8.542 0.162, def. D Rampy, (-0.006 foul) 7.84 7.722 -0.118

A Ellis, Right lane, (0.063) 7.10 7.140 0.040, def. S McClay, (-0.009 foul) 7.84 7.497 -0.343

Round 3:

V Barone, Right lane, (-0.005) 8.38 8.475 0.095, def. J Lamb, (-0.007 foul) 9.24 9.330 0.090

T Hogan, Left lane, (0.055) 7.56 7.093 -0.467, def. M Wolfe, (0.105) 6.99 6.577 -0.413

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.008) 8.34 7.868 -0.472, def. J Lane, (0.043) 8.55 8.096 -0.454

A Ellis, Right lane, (0.113) 7.10 6.689 -0.411, def. S Kent, (-0.058) DQ-Centerline


Round 4:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.012) 8.34 8.011 -0.329, def. T Hogan, (0.067) 7.56 7.455 -0.105

V Barone, Left lane, (0.059) 8.38 8.187 -0.193, def. A Ellis, (-0.011 foul) 7.10 7.459 0.359


Round 5:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.002) 8.34 7.713 -0.627, def. V Barone, (0.052) 8.38 7.727 -0.653

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- HEBRON - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Class Eliminations Finals
Sep 22- HEBRON - Saturday Wrap Up
Sep 22- HEBRON - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Finals
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations (Revised)
Sep 22- DALLAS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 22- DALLAS - Bonus Points
Sep 21- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035