Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 7 Sep 2003, 08:05 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 49th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 1:

Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier, B/A, Left lane, (0.127) 7.80 7.192 -0.608, def. Jerry
Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Kustoms-Ford, E/ED, (0.026) 9.07 8.751 -0.319

Mike De Palma Jr, Glendale AZ, '99 Neon, B/A, Left lane, (0.047) 7.80 7.340 -0.460, def. Shane
Heckel, La Porte TX, Dragster-Chevy, B/D, (0.177) 7.40 6.882 -0.518

Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '34 Chevrolet, A/SR, Right lane, (0.023) 8.64 8.066 -0.574, def. David
Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam, A/AP, (0.125) 7.53 6.953 -0.577

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spring TX, Chas Craft-Chevy, B/ED, Right lane, (0.130) 7.51
7.251 -0.259, def. Larry Mayes, Greenwood IN, '63 Corvette, D/AA, (-0.081 foul) 8.36
7.883 -0.477

Brian Olson, Peru IN, Tuttle-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (-0.040) 7.70 7.314 -0.386, def. Bill
Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92 Camaro, F/SM, (-0.035 foul) 9.50 9.046 -0.454

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '03 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.086) 8.54 8.066 -0.474, def.
Douglas Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '03 Stratus, C/SMA, (0.228) 9.00 8.474 -0.526

Vinnie Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Right lane, (0.013) 7.23 6.779 -0.451, def.
Art Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '97 Cutlass, C/A, (0.092) 8.00 7.906 -0.094

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Olds, A/ED, Right lane, (0.068) 7.29 6.848 -0.442, def. Fred
Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (0.029) 7.99 7.663 -0.327

Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg VA, '99 Trans Am, F/SM, Right lane, (0.062) 9.50 9.068 -0.432,
def. Richard Larsen, Tyrone GA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, (0.100) 7.70 7.334 -0.366

Santo Volpe, Cocoa FL, '34 Chevy, A/SR, Right lane, (0.047) 8.64 8.081 -0.559, def. Mike
Johnson, Springdale AR, Clack-Chevy, C/ED, (0.086) 7.96 7.459 -0.501

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '03 Cavalier, A/SMA, Left lane, (0.098) 8.72 8.165 -0.555, def.
Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam, D/EA, (0.086) 9.02 8.489 -0.531

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.149) 7.99 7.657 -0.333, def. Kenny
Nowling, St. Charles MO, '98 Firebird, B/EA, (0.072) 8.53 8.581 0.051

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Left lane, (0.056) 9.08 8.639 -0.441, def. John
Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, (0.096) 8.77 8.328 -0.442

Steve Wilmoth, Peoria AZ, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.058) 9.27 8.723 -0.547, def. Dick
Maris, Valrico FL, Undercover-Chev, C/D, (0.163) 7.61 7.043 -0.567

Brian Self, Hempstead TX, '02 S-10, B/TA, Right lane, (0.074) 9.02 8.863 -0.157, def. Wayne
Hutton, Portland TN, '91 Calais, A/SM, (-0.044 foul) 8.54 8.157 -0.383

Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23-T Ford, B/AA, Left lane, (0.100) 7.80 7.263 -0.537, def.
Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL, Gebhardt-Pontiac, A/ED, (0.016) 7.29 7.044 -0.246

Ian Landies Jr, Chardon OH, '02 Cavalier, F/A, Left lane, (0.083) 8.84 8.300 -0.540, def. Ed
Bennett, Carleton MI, '99 Neon, B/A, (0.084) 7.80 7.348 -0.452

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.060) 7.99 7.562 -0.428, def. David
Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, (0.146) 8.05 7.542 -0.508

Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, Left lane, (0.167) 7.29 6.790 -0.500, def. Mauri
Rose, Warren MI, Spitzer-Chevy, C/D, (0.129) 7.61 7.573 -0.037

Steve Messina, Clinton Twp MI, '91 Cutlass, B/EA, Left lane, (0.033) 8.53 8.170 -0.360, def.
Edward Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Framewrks-Chevy, F/ED, (0.021) 8.99 8.665 -0.325

Brian Seward, Middletown IN, Spitzer-Chevy, B/ED, Right lane, (0.068) 7.51 7.137 -0.373, def.
Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.044) 7.80 10.449 2.649

Mike Nahan, Sartell MN, Tuttle-Ford, E/D, Left lane, (0.187) 8.16 8.145 -0.015, def. Robert
Freeman, Oklahoma City OK, '03 Cavalier, D/SMA, (-0.271 foul) 9.30 10.111 0.811

Cordis Johnson, Springdale AR, '03 Cavalier, F/SMA, Right lane, (-0.189) 9.60 9.380 -0.220, def.
Frank Aragona Jr., Franklin Square NY, '32 Bantam, F/EA, NT-No Show
Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Carter-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.105) 7.70 7.333 -0.367, def. Mike
Saye, Johnston SC, '92 Cutlass, H/A, NT-No Show
Eddie Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '63 Corvette, H/AA, Right lane, (0.045) 9.54 12.657 3.117, def.
Lucky Snyder, Longmont CO, '62 Alpine, F/A, NT-No Show
Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '03 Sunfire, A/SMA, Right lane, (0.038) 8.72 8.648 -0.072, def.
George Gallimore Jr., Memphis TN, '32 Bantam, A/AP, NT-No Show
Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Left lane, (0.052) 8.46 8.388 -0.072, def.
Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, H/SM, NT-No Show
Tony Stephenson, Willow Sprg NC, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.044) 9.30 9.341 0.041, def.
Norman Saibene II, Canton OH, Dragster-Pontiac, F/ED, NT-No Show
Jack Slagle, Reynoldsburg OH, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.029) 9.30 9.043 -0.257, def.
Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '02 Cavalier, C/A, NT-No Show
Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '02 Sonoma, PSTA, Right lane, (0.068) 8.29 8.085 -0.205, def. Brian
Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, NT-No Show
Mike Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '02 Neon, G/AA, Right lane, (-0.148) 9.21 8.863 -0.347, def. Ray
Vierheller III, Barberton OH, '03 Corvette, I/AA, NT-No Show
Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, '02 Cavalier, B/A, Right lane, (0.111) 7.80 7.251 -0.549, def. Ron
Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '94 Beretta, G/AA, (0.070) 9.21 8.744 -0.466


Round 2:

M Trumble, Right lane, (0.031) 8.72 8.397 -0.323, def. S Messina, (0.152) 8.53 8.191 -0.339

M De Palma Jr, Right lane, (0.024) 7.80 7.271 -0.529, def. S Wilmoth, (0.035) 9.23 8.695 -0.535

E Smith, Left lane, (0.086) 9.54 8.971 -0.569, def. G Treadwell, (0.061) 9.08 8.579 -0.501

D Carter, Right lane, (0.066) 7.70 7.310 -0.390, def. B Seward, (-0.008 foul) 7.51 7.140 -0.370

M Smith, Right lane, (0.111) 9.21 8.525 -0.685, def. B Stufflebeam, (0.125) 7.77 7.244 -0.526

M Lund, Right lane, (0.007) 8.57 8.285 -0.285, def. J Hemmingson, (-0.500 foul) 7.76 21.835
14.075

B Butner, Left lane, (0.121) 8.29 7.913 -0.377, def. R Brogdon, NT-Broke After Staging
D Rampy, Left lane, (0.046) 7.99 7.444 -0.546, def. J Tanksley, (0.129) 7.51 6.987 -0.523

C Johnson, Left lane, (0.034) 9.60 9.080 -0.520, def. A Stanfield, (0.114) 9.50 9.052 -0.448

T Stephenson, Left lane, (0.072) 9.30 9.354 0.054, def. M Farrell, (-0.006 foul) 7.99
7.466 -0.524

W Henderson, Right lane, (0.060) 7.29 6.806 -0.484, def. P Carbery, (0.143) 7.70 7.215 -0.485

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.012) 8.54 8.128 -0.412, def. B Self, (0.180) 9.02 8.596 -0.424

I Landies Jr, Left lane, (0.122) 8.80 8.514 -0.286, def. M Nahan, (-0.186 foul) 8.16
8.049 -0.111

R Bailey, Right lane, (0.019) 7.29 6.738 -0.552, def. S Ambrose, (0.070) 8.46 7.903 -0.557

S Volpe, Left lane, (0.053) 8.59 8.028 -0.562, def. J Slagle, (0.061) 9.30 8.752 -0.548

B Olson, Left lane, (0.100) 7.70 7.172 -0.528, def. V Deceglie, (0.068) 7.23 9.738 2.508


Round 3:

C Johnson, Left lane, (0.095) 9.58 8.995 -0.585, def. D Carter, (-0.068 foul) 7.70 7.534 -0.166

T Stephenson, Left lane, (0.094) 9.30 8.716 -0.584, def. M Lund, (0.076) 8.57 8.156 -0.414

R Bailey, Right lane, (0.122) 7.24 6.714 -0.526, def. B Butner, (0.084) 8.29 7.824 -0.466

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.064) 8.54 8.698 0.158, def. B Olson, (-0.006 foul) 7.68 8.402 0.722

M Trumble, Right lane, (0.059) 8.72 8.162 -0.558, def. W Henderson, (0.110) 7.29 7.127 -0.163

M De Palma Jr, Right lane, (0.046) 7.78 7.210 -0.570, def. D Rampy, (0.082) 7.95 7.436 -0.514

I Landies Jr, Left lane, (0.094) 8.80 8.234 -0.566, def. E Smith, (0.134) 9.48 8.896 -0.584

S Volpe, Left lane, (0.047) 8.53 8.579 0.049, def. M Smith, (-0.026 foul) 9.03 8.755 -0.275


Round 4:

M De Palma Jr, Left lane, (0.061) 7.71 7.206 -0.504, def. T Stephenson, (0.046) 9.22
8.824 -0.396

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.083) 8.54 8.011 -0.529, def. C Johnson, (0.078) 9.50 9.039 -0.461

I Landies Jr, Left lane, (0.094) 8.74 8.619 -0.121, def. R Bailey, (-0.197 foul) 7.22
7.147 -0.073

M Trumble, Left lane, (0.017) 8.67 8.177 -0.493, def. S Volpe, (0.011) 8.53 8.061 -0.469


Round 5:

M Trumble, Right lane, (0.041) 8.67 8.929 0.259, def. M De Palma Jr, (-0.018 foul) 7.71 8.064
0.354

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.067) 8.52 7.969 -0.551, def. I Landies Jr, (0.043) 8.74 8.233 -0.507


Round 6:

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.118) 8.47 7.962 -0.508, def. M Trumble, (0.205) 8.67 8.662 -0.008


Round 2:

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '03 Sunfire, A/SMA, Right lane, (0.031) 8.72 8.397 -0.323, def. Steve
Messina, Clinton Twp MI, '91 Cutlass, B/EA, (0.152) 8.53 8.191 -0.339

Mike De Palma Jr, Glendale AZ, '99 Neon, B/A, Right lane, (0.024) 7.80 7.271 -0.529, def. Steve
Wilmoth, Peoria AZ, '34 Chevy, C/SR, (0.035) 9.23 8.695 -0.535

Eddie Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '63 Corvette, H/AA, Left lane, (0.086) 9.54 8.971 -0.569, def.
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, (0.061) 9.08 8.579 -0.501

Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Carter-Chevy, A/ND, Right lane, (0.066) 7.70 7.310 -0.390, def. Brian
Seward, Middletown IN, Spitzer-Chevy, B/ED, (-0.008 foul) 7.51 7.140 -0.370

Mike Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '02 Neon, G/AA, Right lane, (0.111) 9.21 8.525 -0.685, def. Brian
Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23-T Ford, B/AA, (0.125) 7.77 7.244 -0.526

Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '34 Chevrolet, A/SR, Right lane, (0.007) 8.57 8.285 -0.285, def. Jerry
Hemmingson, Concord NC, '02 Cavalier, B/A, (-0.500 foul) 7.76 21.835 14.075

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '02 Sonoma, PSTA, Left lane, (0.121) 8.29 7.913 -0.377, def. Rodger
Brogdon, Tomball TX, '03 Cavalier, A/SMA, NT-Broke After Staging
David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.046) 7.99 7.444 -0.546, def. Joey
Tanksley, Greenwell Spring TX, Chas Craft-Chevy, B/ED, (0.129) 7.51 6.987 -0.523

Cordis Johnson, Springdale AR, '03 Cavalier, F/SMA, Left lane, (0.034) 9.60 9.080 -0.520, def.
Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg VA, '99 Trans Am, F/SM, (0.114) 9.50 9.052 -0.448

Tony Stephenson, Willow Sprg NC, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.072) 9.30 9.354 0.054, def.
Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (-0.006 foul) 7.99 7.466 -0.524

Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, Right lane, (0.060) 7.29 6.806 -0.484, def. Pete
Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier, B/A, (0.143) 7.70 7.215 -0.485

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '03 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.012) 8.54 8.128 -0.412, def.
Brian Self, Hempstead TX, '02 S-10, B/TA, (0.180) 9.02 8.596 -0.424

Ian Landies Jr, Chardon OH, '02 Cavalier, F/A, Left lane, (0.122) 8.80 8.514 -0.286, def. Mike
Nahan, Sartell MN, Tuttle-Ford, E/D, (-0.186 foul) 8.16 8.049 -0.111

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Olds, A/ED, Right lane, (0.019) 7.29 6.738 -0.552, def. Steve
Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, (0.070) 8.46 7.903 -0.557

Santo Volpe, Cocoa FL, '34 Chevy, A/SR, Left lane, (0.053) 8.59 8.028 -0.562, def. Jack Slagle,
Reynoldsburg OH, '98 Grand Am, D/SMA, (0.061) 9.30 8.752 -0.548

Brian Olson, Peru IN, Tuttle-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.100) 7.70 7.172 -0.528, def. Vinnie
Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.068) 7.23 9.738 2.508
       



NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16
Dec 03- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 02- PRO Winter Warm-up Returns to PBIR on January 16-17, 2015

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035