Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Sep 2008, 05:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



MILLINGTON, Tenn. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual O'Reilly Mid-South Nationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 1:

Adam Hickey, Hammond LA, '08 Cobalt, C/SMA, Right lane, (0.065) 8.86 8.825 -0.035, def.
Dean Howerton, Midland TX, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, (0.053) 7.50 11.088 3.588

Chad Voges, St. Peters MO, '32 Bantam, K/A, Left lane, (0.013) 8.55 8.012 -0.538, def.
David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, A/EA, (0.129) 7.87 7.371 -0.499

Jeff Taylor, Floyds Knobs IN, '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, Right lane, (0.057) 9.56 9.203 -0.357,
def. Jody Holland, Tomball TX, '72 Opel, L/AA, (0.180) 9.55 9.242 -0.308

Paul Pittman, Bloomington MN, '08 Cobalt, B/AA, Right lane, (0.080) 7.64 7.122 -0.518,
def. Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, (0.094) 9.01 8.485 -0.525

Kevin Self, Caddo OK, '32 Bantam, F/EA, Left lane, (0.084) 8.65 8.312 -0.338, def. Steven
Kent, Lottie LA, '63 Corvette, E/A, (-0.090 foul) 8.36 8.167 -0.193

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '05 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.007) 8.43 7.909 -0.521,
def. Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, (0.056) 9.74 9.199 -0.541

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GMC, A/ED, Right lane, (0.059) 7.22 7.207 -0.013, def. Bill
Kent, Midland TX, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, (-0.019 foul) 7.50 8.278 0.778

Greg Porter, Edmond OK, '08 Cobalt, G/SMA, Left lane, (0.104) 9.36 8.888 -0.472, def. Glen
Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, F/EA, (0.077) 8.65 8.210 -0.440

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.062) 8.43 7.874 -0.556, def.
Chase Williams, Carthage TX, '01 S-10, PST, (0.321) 8.01 7.499 -0.511

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Left lane, (0.009) 7.82 7.316 -0.504,
def. Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '08 Cobalt, A/SMA, (0.029) 8.56 8.058 -0.502

Bruno Massel, Woodbridge IL, '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, Right lane, (0.038) 7.93 7.361 -0.569,
def. Jim Kimbrough, Pace FL, Spitzer, C/DA, (0.040) 7.63 7.158 -0.472

Scott Benham, La Grange TX, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, Left lane, (0.034) 9.14 8.579 -0.561, def.
George Gallimore Jr, Memphis TN, '32 Bantam, A/AP, (0.000) 7.29 6.841 -0.449

Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, Spitzer, A/DA, Right lane, NT-Timing Problemdef. Lee Sharp,
Maryville TN, '08 G5, D/SMA, NT-Timing Problem

Charlie Greco, Berwyn PA, '06 GTO, D/AA, Left lane, (0.059) 8.28 7.726 -0.554, def. Joey
Tanksley, Grnwell Sprgs LA, ChasCrft, C/DA, (0.053) 7.63 7.281 -0.349

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '08 Cobalt, D/A, Right lane, (0.063) 8.36 7.782 -0.578, def.
Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, F/A, (0.033) 8.68 8.137 -0.543

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.044) 7.87 7.418 -0.452, def.
Ray Goodman, Boerne TX, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (-0.029 foul) 7.87 8.486 0.616

Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, Spitzer, A/DA, Right lane, (0.039) 7.14 7.785 0.645, def.
Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '08 G5, D/SMA, (-0.207 foul) 9.00 9.717 0.717


Round 2:

P Pittman, Left lane, (0.123) 7.63 8.530 0.900, def. B Browell, (-0.004 foul) 7.82 7.809
-0.011

A Hickey, Left lane, (0.052) 8.86 8.281 -0.579, def. L Pritchett, (-0.034 foul) 8.41 7.938
-0.472

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.018) 9.56 9.105 -0.455, def. G Porter, (0.147) 9.36 8.885 -0.475

B Massel, Right lane, (0.030) 7.87 7.291 -0.579, def. C Greco, (0.013) 8.23 7.681 -0.549

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.045) 7.87 7.338 -0.532, def. C Voges, (0.003) 8.52 8.042 -0.478

K Self, Left lane, (0.042) 8.65 8.727 0.077, def. R Bailey, (-0.017 foul) 7.22 7.116
-0.104

T Patterson, Right lane, (0.085) 8.29 7.734 -0.556, def. S Benham, (0.057) 9.08 8.568
-0.512

A Martel, Right lane, (-0.033) 8.38 8.837 0.457, def. B Plourd, NT-Broke Before Staging


Round 3:

K Self, Right lane, (0.120) 8.65 8.438 -0.212, def. P Pittman, (-0.006 foul) 7.63 7.120
-0.510

T Patterson, Left lane, (0.044) 8.24 7.655 -0.585, def. B Massel, (0.038) 7.80 7.357
-0.443

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.027) 9.56 9.100 -0.460, def. D Rampy, (0.045) 7.84 8.419 0.579

A Martel, Left lane, (0.114) 8.38 7.828 -0.552, def. A Hickey, (0.014) 8.79 8.370 -0.420


Round 4:

K Self, Left lane, (0.013) 8.65 8.016 -0.634, def. J Taylor, (0.021) 9.56 9.000 -0.560

A Martel, Left lane, (0.032) 8.33 7.822 -0.508, def. T Patterson, (0.105) 8.16 7.762
-0.398


Round 5:

A Martel, Right lane, (0.018) 8.33 7.897 -0.433, def. K Self, (0.075) 8.52 8.239 -0.281

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 14- CHARLOTTE 1 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Championship Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Bonus Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035