Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Sep 2008, 05:50 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MILLINGTON, Tenn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual O'Reilly Mid-South Nationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 1:

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '95 Achieva, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.019) 9.32 9.354 0.034, def.
Ron Richards, Dublin OH, '92 Camaro, SS/BM, (0.005) 9.02 9.112 0.092

Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.022) 8.80 8.781 -0.019,
def. Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '02 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.029) 10.62 10.565 -0.055

Tony Rhodes Jr, Murfreesboro TN, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.44 11.263
0.823, def. J.B. Clegg, Victoria TX, '74 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.084) 10.65 19.707 9.057

Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.111) 9.80 8.470 -1.330, def.
David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '95 Achieva, SS/CM, (-0.500 foul) 9.80 17.660 7.860

Byron Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '08 G5, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.015) 8.85 9.116 0.266, def.
Ed Wright, Tulsa OK, '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, (0.010) NT-Broke After Staging

Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.18 10.178
-0.002, def. Ken Vaughn, Columbia TN, '68 Camaro, SS/D, (0.101) 9.41 9.387 -0.023

Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.066) 8.93 9.052
0.122, def. Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.209) NT-Broke After Staging

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.039) 9.05 9.050 0.000, def.
Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '68 Dart, SS/HA, (-0.021 foul) 10.20 10.310 0.110

Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.38 10.434
0.054, def. Ken Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corvette, SS/BA, (-0.029 foul) 9.11
9.080 -0.030

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.016) 9.27 9.270 0.000, def.
Ronnie Dutton, Southside AL, '80 Monza, GT/MA, (0.058) 11.55 11.484 -0.066

Matt Hoover, Adamsville TN, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Left lane, (0.099) 10.27 10.219 -0.051, def.
Darren Breaud, Hohenwald TN, '06 Stratus, SS/BM, NT-Broke Before Staging

Smylie Little, Crystal Sprgs MS, '95 Achieva, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.029) 9.26 9.283 0.023,
def. Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '66 Corvette, SS/B, (0.125) 9.17 9.156 -0.014

Kevin Helms, Belle Rose LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.024) 8.79 8.895 0.105,
def. Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais, GT/JA, (0.024) 10.59 10.747 0.157

Johnny Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.060) 9.85 10.070 0.220,
def. Randy Folk, Bradenton FL, '94 S-10, SS/TB, (0.019) 9.89 10.233 0.343

Ryan Hart, Bartlett TN, '91 Camaro, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.043) 9.37 9.435 0.065, def. Red
LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '69 Mustang, SS/G, (0.116) 9.64 9.691 0.051

Todd Ewing, Cullman AL, '94 Achieva, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.025) 9.90 9.878 -0.022, def.
Stacy McCarty, Carmel IN, '05 Grand Am, GT/AA, (0.000) 9.44 9.352 -0.088

J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.047) 8.77 8.867
0.097, def. Lynn McCarty, Plainfield IN, '90 Firebird, GT/DA, (0.081) 10.19 10.299 0.109

Jimbo Fields, Gallatin TN, '68 Corvette, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.15 10.207 0.057,
def. Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais, GT/MA, (0.007) 10.73 10.729 -0.001

Matt Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 BelAir, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.55 11.618 0.068, def.
Shaun LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '88 Mustang, GT/A, (0.143) 9.16 9.118 -0.042

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.028) 9.31 9.327 0.017,
def. Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, (-0.017 foul) 9.80 9.788 -0.012

Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.013) 8.83 8.887 0.057,
def. Hugh Meeks, Pike Road AL, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, (0.076) 8.49 8.520 0.030

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.051) 9.91 9.948 0.038, def.
Joe Teuton Jr., Houma LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.109) 9.11 9.108 -0.002

Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.092) 9.40 9.399
-0.001, def. Harvey Gary, Broussard LA, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.062) 10.37 10.347 -0.023

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.165) 10.90 9.942 -0.958, def.
TJ Tracey, Eads TN, '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, (0.021) 10.90 10.707 -0.193

Fred Connell, Nashville TN, '80 Monza, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.017) 11.32 11.334 0.014, def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, (0.017) 9.74 9.829 0.089

Allan Patterson, Augusta KS, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.38 10.412 0.032,
def. John Auer, Scott City MO, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.057) 10.45 10.432 -0.018

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (-0.011) 9.75 9.758 0.008,
def. Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet, SS/M, (-0.500 foul) 11.77 13.152 1.382

Matt Alvey, Mt. Washington KY, '97 Achieva, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.006) 9.83 9.860 0.030,
def. Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.032) 9.31 9.327 0.017

Elisha Boyd, Sumrall MS, '95 Achieva, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.098) 9.65 9.658 0.008, def.
Tony Cowell, Weatherford TX, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, NT-No Show

Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.038) 9.36 9.373 0.013,
def. John Clegg, Victoria TX, '88 Firebird, SS/AM, NT-No Show

James Kitchens, Marianna AR, '88 Cutlass, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.012) 11.49 11.461 -0.029,
def. Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette, SS/AX, NT-No Show

Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.037) 11.55 10.504 -1.046,
def. Jerry Holman, Hendersonville TN, '86 Firebird, SS/JA, NT-No Show

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Cobra, GT/FA, Left lane, (-0.017) 10.17 10.148 -0.022, def.
Mitch Autry, Henderson TN, '91 Calais, GT/AA, NT-No Show


Round 1:

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '95 Achieva, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.019) 9.32 9.354 0.034, def.
Ron Richards, Dublin OH, '92 Camaro, SS/BM, (0.005) 9.02 9.112 0.092

Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.022) 8.80 8.781 -0.019,
def. Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '02 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.029) 10.62 10.565 -0.055

Tony Rhodes Jr, Murfreesboro TN, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.44 11.263
0.823, def. J.B. Clegg, Victoria TX, '74 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.084) 10.65 19.707 9.057

Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.111) 9.80 8.470 -1.330, def.
David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '95 Achieva, SS/CM, (-0.500 foul) 9.80 17.660 7.860

Byron Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '08 G5, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.015) 8.85 9.116 0.266, def.
Ed Wright, Tulsa OK, '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, (0.010) NT-Broke After Staging

Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.18 10.178
-0.002, def. Ken Vaughn, Columbia TN, '68 Camaro, SS/D, (0.101) 9.41 9.387 -0.023

Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.066) 8.93 9.052
0.122, def. Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.209) NT-Broke After Staging

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.039) 9.05 9.050 0.000, def.
Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '68 Dart, SS/HA, (-0.021 foul) 10.20 10.310 0.110

Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.38 10.434
0.054, def. Ken Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corvette, SS/BA, (-0.029 foul) 9.11
9.080 -0.030

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.016) 9.27 9.270 0.000, def.
Ronnie Dutton, Southside AL, '80 Monza, GT/MA, (0.058) 11.55 11.484 -0.066

Matt Hoover, Adamsville TN, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Left lane, (0.099) 10.27 10.219 -0.051, def.
Darren Breaud, Hohenwald TN, '06 Stratus, SS/BM, NT-Broke Before Staging

Smylie Little, Crystal Sprgs MS, '95 Achieva, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.029) 9.26 9.283 0.023,
def. Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '66 Corvette, SS/B, (0.125) 9.17 9.156 -0.014

Kevin Helms, Belle Rose LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.024) 8.79 8.895 0.105,
def. Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais, GT/JA, (0.024) 10.59 10.747 0.157

Johnny Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.060) 9.85 10.070 0.220,
def. Randy Folk, Bradenton FL, '94 S-10, SS/TB, (0.019) 9.89 10.233 0.343

Ryan Hart, Bartlett TN, '91 Camaro, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.043) 9.37 9.435 0.065, def. Red
LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '69 Mustang, SS/G, (0.116) 9.64 9.691 0.051

Todd Ewing, Cullman AL, '94 Achieva, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.025) 9.90 9.878 -0.022, def.
Stacy McCarty, Carmel IN, '05 Grand Am, GT/AA, (0.000) 9.44 9.352 -0.088

J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.047) 8.77 8.867
0.097, def. Lynn McCarty, Plainfield IN, '90 Firebird, GT/DA, (0.081) 10.19 10.299 0.109

Jimbo Fields, Gallatin TN, '68 Corvette, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.15 10.207 0.057,
def. Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais, GT/MA, (0.007) 10.73 10.729 -0.001

Matt Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 BelAir, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.55 11.618 0.068, def.
Shaun LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '88 Mustang, GT/A, (0.143) 9.16 9.118 -0.042

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.028) 9.31 9.327 0.017,
def. Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, (-0.017 foul) 9.80 9.788 -0.012

Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.013) 8.83 8.887 0.057,
def. Hugh Meeks, Pike Road AL, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, (0.076) 8.49 8.520 0.030

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.051) 9.91 9.948 0.038, def.
Joe Teuton Jr., Houma LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.109) 9.11 9.108 -0.002

Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.092) 9.40 9.399
-0.001, def. Harvey Gary, Broussard LA, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.062) 10.37 10.347 -0.023

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.165) 10.90 9.942 -0.958, def.
TJ Tracey, Eads TN, '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, (0.021) 10.90 10.707 -0.193

Fred Connell, Nashville TN, '80 Monza, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.017) 11.32 11.334 0.014, def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, (0.017) 9.74 9.829 0.089

Allan Patterson, Augusta KS, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.38 10.412 0.032,
def. John Auer, Scott City MO, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.057) 10.45 10.432 -0.018

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (-0.011) 9.75 9.758 0.008,
def. Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet, SS/M, (-0.500 foul) 11.77 13.152 1.382

Matt Alvey, Mt. Washington KY, '97 Achieva, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.006) 9.83 9.860 0.030,
def. Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.032) 9.31 9.327 0.017

Elisha Boyd, Sumrall MS, '95 Achieva, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.098) 9.65 9.658 0.008, def.
Tony Cowell, Weatherford TX, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, NT-No Show

Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.038) 9.36 9.373 0.013,
def. John Clegg, Victoria TX, '88 Firebird, SS/AM, NT-No Show

James Kitchens, Marianna AR, '88 Cutlass, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.012) 11.49 11.461 -0.029,
def. Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette, SS/AX, NT-No Show

Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.037) 11.55 10.504 -1.046,
def. Jerry Holman, Hendersonville TN, '86 Firebird, SS/JA, NT-No Show

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Cobra, GT/FA, Left lane, (-0.017) 10.17 10.148 -0.022, def.
Mitch Autry, Henderson TN, '91 Calais, GT/AA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

M Hoover, Right lane, (0.126) 10.21 10.188 -0.022, was unopposed

M Stokes, Left lane, (0.144) 8.80 8.895 0.095, def. T Rhodes Jr, NT-No Show

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.037) 10.50 10.503 0.003, def. L Stewart, (0.065) 9.94 9.950 0.010

T Ewing, Left lane, (0.017) 9.87 9.881 0.011, def. K Helms, (0.049) 8.79 8.809 0.019

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.028) 10.19 10.197 0.007, def. J Covington, (0.023) 9.85 9.801
-0.049

J Kitchens, Left lane, (0.007) 11.46 11.501 0.041, def. M Graham, (-0.007 foul) 10.15
10.206 0.056

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.000) 9.86 9.892 0.032, def. M Forbes, (-0.015 foul) 11.63 11.627
-0.003

B Latino, Left lane, (0.033) 8.80 8.818 0.018, def. T Pearson, (0.000) 9.39 9.450 0.060

J Dona, Left lane, (0.019) 9.96 9.958 -0.002, def. R Hart, (0.026) 9.39 9.381 -0.009

L Sharp, Right lane, (0.039) 8.48 8.573 0.093, def. M Crutchfield, (0.107) 9.04 9.082
0.042

J Fields, Right lane, (0.042) 10.19 10.212 0.022, def. J Taylor, (0.024) 9.32 9.368 0.048

R Decker, Left lane, (0.004) 9.77 9.780 0.010, def. S Little, (0.112) 9.25 9.276 0.026

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.057) 10.55 10.610 0.060, def. F Connell, (-0.035 foul) 11.32
11.361 0.041

L Cummings, Left lane, (0.028) 9.38 9.382 0.002, def. B Wilkinson, (0.048) 8.96 8.973
0.013

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.026) 9.95 8.801 -1.149, def. S Cummings, (0.025) 9.95 8.842
-1.108

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.016) 10.41 10.425 0.015, def. D Fletcher, (0.050) 9.32 9.328
0.008

E Boyd, Right lane, (0.016) 9.66 9.734 0.074, def. J Sherman, (0.102) 8.78 8.849 0.069


Round 3:

E Richardson, Left lane, (0.012) 10.21 10.280 0.070, def. E Boyd, (0.065) 9.68 9.743 0.063

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.050) 10.50 10.523 0.023, def. M Stokes, (0.093) 8.85 8.845 -0.005

R Decker, Right lane, (0.023) 9.82 9.821 0.001, def. M Alvey, (0.062) 9.89 9.872 -0.018

L Sharp, Right lane, (0.094) 8.50 8.537 0.037, def. L Cummings, (0.035) 9.40 9.394 -0.006

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.020) 10.44 10.502 0.062, def. J Dona, (-0.021 foul) 10.01 9.988
-0.022

J Kitchens, Right lane, (0.000) 11.51 11.519 0.009, def. B Latino, (0.035) 8.84 8.860
0.020

T Ewing, Left lane, (0.014) 9.87 9.887 0.017, def. P Biondo, (0.051) 8.86 8.881 0.021

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.024) 10.46 10.548 0.088, def. M Hoover, (0.114) 10.26 10.289
0.029

J Fields, Left lane, (0.018) 11.00 10.410 -0.590, was unopposed


Round 4:

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.028) 11.55 10.347 -1.203, def. A Patterson, (0.027) 11.55 10.433
-1.117

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.005) 10.19 10.209 0.019, def. J Kitchens, (0.019) 11.50
11.484 -0.016

J Fields, Left lane, (0.017) 10.20 10.198 -0.002, def. T Ewing, (0.067) 9.89 9.834 -0.056

R Decker, Right lane, (0.043) 9.78 9.780 0.000, def. J Santangelo, (0.017) 10.49 10.467
-0.023

L Sharp, Right lane, (0.046) 9.80 8.514 -1.286, was unopposed


Round 5:

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.028) 10.22 10.256 0.036, def. J Fields, (0.034) 10.20 10.245
0.045

L Sharp, Right lane, (0.006) 8.52 8.533 0.013, def. R Decker, (0.051) 9.76 9.805 0.045

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.033) 11.55 10.345 -1.205, was unopposed


Round 6:

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.009) 10.23 10.324 0.094, def. L Hodge, (0.015) 10.33 10.458
0.128

L Sharp, Left lane, (0.090) 9.80 8.892 -0.908, was unopposed


Round 7:

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.029) 10.23 10.880 0.650, def. L Sharp, (-0.435 foul) 8.53
8.544 0.014

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Qualifying
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Thursday Schedule
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - TAD & TAFC To Finish in Reading
Sep 16- DALLAS - Top Fuel'S Spencer Massey Knows Big Weekend at AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals
Sep 16- DALLAS - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoff Doubleheader

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035