Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Sep 2008, 05:48 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



MILLINGTON, Tenn. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 21st annual O'Reilly Mid-South Nationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 1:

Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, N/S, Left lane, (0.075) 12.23 12.200 -0.030, def.
Gale Pinkston, Shelbyville TN, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.022) 11.33 11.292 -0.038

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '98 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 11.06 11.088 0.028,
def. Jim Hale, Van Buren AR, '67 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.047) 11.05 11.103 0.053

Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.10 10.105 0.005, def.
Amy Faulk, Memphis TN, '01 Firebird, D/SA, (0.070) 10.79 10.767 -0.023

Mike Welfel, Nashville TN, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 12.15 11.009 -1.141, def.
James Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.029) 12.15 11.067 -1.083

Gerald Nivans, Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, W/SA, Left lane, (0.137) 16.16 16.182 0.022, def.
Nathan Davis, Hernando MS, '92 Corvette, G/SA, (0.228) 11.32 11.342 0.022

Jimmy Hildago Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '98 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.62 10.659
0.039, def. Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.033) 11.84 11.897 0.057

Kevin Helms, Belle Rose LA, '69 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.025) 10.29 10.316 0.026, def.
Ronnie West, Broussard LA, '70 GTX, A/SA, (0.047) 10.18 10.185 0.005

Bobby Roper, Bigelow AR, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.38 10.357 -0.023, def.
Chris Stephenson, Brownsburg IN, '74 Apollo, L/SA, (-0.009 foul) 12.78 12.787 0.007

Tim Bartlett, Jackson MS, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.010) 11.70 11.712 0.012, def. Bob
Robbins, Byrdstown TN, '79 Malibu Wgn, N/SA, (0.028) 12.30 12.287 -0.013

Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.107) 10.46 10.641 0.181,
def. Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (0.027) 10.67 11.132 0.462

Chris Jackson, Rayville LA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.63 11.655 0.025, def.
David Buckner, New Waverly TX, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.049) 11.03 11.071 0.041

Daniel Doughty, Denham Springs LA, '68 Chevelle Wgn, O/SA, Left lane, (0.006) 12.66 12.667
0.007, def. Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown KY, '67 Camaro, G/S, (0.049) 11.30 11.278 -0.022

Eric Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, H/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 11.65 11.656 0.006, def.
Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau MO, '66 Chevelle, K/SA, (0.009) 11.92 11.957 0.037

Ken Hall, Greenbrier TN, '74 Corvette, I/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.98 12.053 0.073, def.
Larry Hudson, Ruston LA, '85 Camaro, G/S, (0.049) 11.33 11.365 0.035

Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '68 Chevelle, K/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 12.10 12.119 0.019,
def. Robbie Shaw, Douglasville GA, '01 Firebird, A/SA, (0.074) 10.29 10.260 -0.030

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 11.17 11.198 0.028, def.
George Cox, Memphis TN, '97 Trans Am, E/SA, (0.044) 11.20 11.233 0.033

Brian Rogers, Franklin TN, '69 Camaro, E/S, Left lane, (-0.011) 10.95 10.986 0.036, def.
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, D/SA, (-0.005 foul) 11.09 11.997 0.907

Adam Davis, Cullman AL, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 11.08 11.075 -0.005, def.
John Livingston, Murfreesboro TN, '91 Camaro, K/SA, (0.038) 11.78 11.765 -0.015

Larry Ericksmoen, Sparta TN, '69 Camaro, F/S, Right lane, (0.020) 11.54 11.537 -0.003,
def. Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '94 Camaro, C/SA, (0.108) 10.86 10.838 -0.022

Mitch Truman, N. Manchester IN, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 11.25 11.260 0.010,
def. Nick Folk, Durand IL, '99 Camaro, A/SA, (0.016) 10.37 10.365 -0.005

Austin Ford, Spring TX, '67 Shelby, D/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.97 10.966 -0.004, def.
Floyd Russo, Gonzales LA, '01 Trans Am, A/SA, (0.071) 10.26 10.234 -0.026

Chris Stewart, Ridgeland MS, '90 Firebird, I/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 11.77 11.828 0.058,
def. Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '02 Camaro, C/SA, (0.079) 10.69 10.703 0.013

Phil Jackson, Rayville LA, '82 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.95 11.893 -0.057, def.
Leon Philpot, Grand Prairie TX, '71 Corvette, D/SA, (-0.048 foul) 10.79 10.764 -0.026

Luke Bogacki, Woodville AL, '68 Nova, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.81 10.855 0.045, def.
Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon, G/SA, (0.048) 11.39 11.429 0.039

David Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '71 Chevelle, C/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.18 11.122 -0.058,
def. Thomas McHale, Seward NE, '71 Duster, E/SA, (0.050) 11.14 11.079 -0.061

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, '71 Barracuda, A/SA, Right lane, (0.063) 11.30 10.347 -0.953, def.
Jimmie Hutto, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.005) 11.30 10.415 -0.885

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.57 10.567 -0.003,
def. Kevin Cradduck, Murfreesboro TN, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.044) 10.27 10.247 -0.023

Ray Buckner, New Waverly TX, '72 Challenger, G/SA, Left lane, (0.134) 11.46 11.401 -0.059,
def. Bob Gere, Salem WI, '71 Gran Sport, L/SA, (-0.023 foul) 11.88 11.863 -0.017

Lee Bannister, LaVernia TX, '73 Firebird, H/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.85 11.916 0.066,
def. Thomas Arnett, Greenville KY, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.032) 10.42 10.524 0.104

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 11.55 10.554 -0.996,
def. Michael Carey, New Orleans LA, '68 Chevelle, B/SA, (-0.031 foul) 11.55 10.892 -0.658

Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville LA, '67 Nova, E/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 12.00 11.058 -0.942,
def. Bobby Thompson, Cabot AR, '80 Camaro, I/SA, NT-No Show


Round 1:

Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, N/S, Left lane, (0.075) 12.23 12.200 -0.030, def.
Gale Pinkston, Shelbyville TN, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.022) 11.33 11.292 -0.038

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '98 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 11.06 11.088 0.028,
def. Jim Hale, Van Buren AR, '67 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.047) 11.05 11.103 0.053

Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.10 10.105 0.005, def.
Amy Faulk, Memphis TN, '01 Firebird, D/SA, (0.070) 10.79 10.767 -0.023

Mike Welfel, Nashville TN, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 12.15 11.009 -1.141, def.
James Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.029) 12.15 11.067 -1.083

Gerald Nivans, Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, W/SA, Left lane, (0.137) 16.16 16.182 0.022, def.
Nathan Davis, Hernando MS, '92 Corvette, G/SA, (0.228) 11.32 11.342 0.022

Jimmy Hildago Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '98 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.62 10.659
0.039, def. Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.033) 11.84 11.897 0.057

Kevin Helms, Belle Rose LA, '69 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.025) 10.29 10.316 0.026, def.
Ronnie West, Broussard LA, '70 GTX, A/SA, (0.047) 10.18 10.185 0.005

Bobby Roper, Bigelow AR, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.38 10.357 -0.023, def.
Chris Stephenson, Brownsburg IN, '74 Apollo, L/SA, (-0.009 foul) 12.78 12.787 0.007

Tim Bartlett, Jackson MS, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.010) 11.70 11.712 0.012, def. Bob
Robbins, Byrdstown TN, '79 Malibu Wgn, N/SA, (0.028) 12.30 12.287 -0.013

Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.107) 10.46 10.641 0.181,
def. Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (0.027) 10.67 11.132 0.462

Chris Jackson, Rayville LA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.63 11.655 0.025, def.
David Buckner, New Waverly TX, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.049) 11.03 11.071 0.041

Daniel Doughty, Denham Springs LA, '68 Chevelle Wgn, O/SA, Left lane, (0.006) 12.66 12.667
0.007, def. Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown KY, '67 Camaro, G/S, (0.049) 11.30 11.278 -0.022

Eric Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, H/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 11.65 11.656 0.006, def.
Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau MO, '66 Chevelle, K/SA, (0.009) 11.92 11.957 0.037

Ken Hall, Greenbrier TN, '74 Corvette, I/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.98 12.053 0.073, def.
Larry Hudson, Ruston LA, '85 Camaro, G/S, (0.049) 11.33 11.365 0.035

Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '68 Chevelle, K/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 12.10 12.119 0.019,
def. Robbie Shaw, Douglasville GA, '01 Firebird, A/SA, (0.074) 10.29 10.260 -0.030

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 11.17 11.198 0.028, def.
George Cox, Memphis TN, '97 Trans Am, E/SA, (0.044) 11.20 11.233 0.033

Brian Rogers, Franklin TN, '69 Camaro, E/S, Left lane, (-0.011) 10.95 10.986 0.036, def.
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, D/SA, (-0.005 foul) 11.09 11.997 0.907

Adam Davis, Cullman AL, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 11.08 11.075 -0.005, def.
John Livingston, Murfreesboro TN, '91 Camaro, K/SA, (0.038) 11.78 11.765 -0.015

Larry Ericksmoen, Sparta TN, '69 Camaro, F/S, Right lane, (0.020) 11.54 11.537 -0.003,
def. Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '94 Camaro, C/SA, (0.108) 10.86 10.838 -0.022

Mitch Truman, N. Manchester IN, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 11.25 11.260 0.010,
def. Nick Folk, Durand IL, '99 Camaro, A/SA, (0.016) 10.37 10.365 -0.005

Austin Ford, Spring TX, '67 Shelby, D/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.97 10.966 -0.004, def.
Floyd Russo, Gonzales LA, '01 Trans Am, A/SA, (0.071) 10.26 10.234 -0.026

Chris Stewart, Ridgeland MS, '90 Firebird, I/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 11.77 11.828 0.058,
def. Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '02 Camaro, C/SA, (0.079) 10.69 10.703 0.013

Phil Jackson, Rayville LA, '82 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.95 11.893 -0.057, def.
Leon Philpot, Grand Prairie TX, '71 Corvette, D/SA, (-0.048 foul) 10.79 10.764 -0.026

Luke Bogacki, Woodville AL, '68 Nova, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.81 10.855 0.045, def.
Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon, G/SA, (0.048) 11.39 11.429 0.039

David Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '71 Chevelle, C/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.18 11.122 -0.058,
def. Danny Byrd, Sikeston MO, '69 Camaro, F/S, (0.050) 11.14 11.079 -0.061

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, '71 Barracuda, A/SA, Right lane, (0.063) 11.30 10.347 -0.953, def.
Jimmie Hutto, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.005) 11.30 10.415 -0.885

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.57 10.567 -0.003,
def. Kevin Cradduck, Murfreesboro TN, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.044) 10.27 10.247 -0.023

Ray Buckner, New Waverly TX, '72 Challenger, G/SA, Left lane, (0.134) 11.46 11.401 -0.059,
def. Bob Gere, Salem WI, '71 Gran Sport, L/SA, (-0.023 foul) 11.88 11.863 -0.017

Lee Bannister, LaVernia TX, '73 Firebird, H/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.85 11.916 0.066,
def. Thomas Arnett, Greenville KY, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.032) 10.42 10.524 0.104

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 11.55 10.554 -0.996,
def. Michael Carey, New Orleans LA, '68 Chevelle, B/SA, (-0.031 foul) 11.55 10.892 -0.658

Jody Simoneaux, Napoleonville LA, '67 Nova, E/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 12.00 11.058 -0.942,
def. Bobby Thompson, Cabot AR, '80 Camaro, I/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (-0.004) 11.09 11.089 -0.001, was unopposed

L Bannister, Right lane, (0.044) 11.90 11.962 0.062, def. G Nivans, (0.166) 16.20 16.176
-0.024

A Davis, Right lane, (0.006) 11.15 11.189 0.039, def. D Doughty, (0.021) 12.68 12.723
0.043

B Roper, Right lane, (0.064) 10.39 10.394 0.004, def. D Rampy, (-0.029 foul) 11.19 11.171
-0.019

E Pearson, Left lane, (0.047) 11.66 11.733 0.073, def. L Ericksmoen, (0.104) 11.54 11.570
0.030

J Hildago Jr., Right lane, (0.032) 10.65 10.673 0.023, def. G Summers, (0.013) 12.23
12.200 -0.030

B Brannon, Right lane, (0.072) 10.48 10.485 0.005, def. K Hall, (-0.021 foul) 12.03 12.018
-0.012

L Bogacki, Left lane, (0.014) 10.80 10.796 -0.004, def. M Truman, (0.038) 11.27 11.247
-0.023

C Jackson, Left lane, (0.028) 11.60 11.582 -0.018, def. A Ford, (-0.046 foul) 10.91 10.887
-0.023

T Bartlett, Right lane, (0.022) 11.70 11.693 -0.007, def. R Buckner, (0.080) 11.46 11.444
-0.016

L Hill, Left lane, (0.024) 10.35 10.410 0.060, def. P Jackson, (-0.015 foul) 11.91 11.930
0.020

J Simoneaux, Right lane, (0.019) 11.11 11.108 -0.002, def. B Rogers, (0.022) 11.00 10.969
-0.031

K Helms, Right lane, (0.017) 10.39 10.429 0.039, def. C Stewart, (0.088) 11.81 11.797
-0.013

G Mosbek, Left lane, (0.017) 10.09 10.142 0.052, def. D Forbes, (0.026) 11.17 11.217 0.047

M Welfel, Right lane, (0.054) 11.07 11.104 0.034, def. D Fletcher, (-0.001 foul) 10.25
10.659 0.409

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.020) 10.55 10.557 0.007, def. K Doughty, (0.042) 12.13 12.128
-0.002


Round 3:

J Hidalgo, Left lane, (0.036) 11.11 11.169 0.059, def. B Brannon, (-0.004 foul) 10.49
10.554 0.064

J Hildago Jr., Left lane, (0.036) 10.67 10.741 0.071, def. B Roper, (0.128) 10.46 10.473
0.013

M Welfel, Left lane, (0.052) 11.12 11.134 0.014, def. L Bannister, (-0.008 foul) 11.93
11.995 0.065

T Bartlett, Right lane, (0.029) 11.71 11.714 0.004, def. G Mosbek, (0.026) 10.15 10.149
-0.001

J Simoneaux, Right lane, (0.021) 11.17 11.113 -0.057, def. C Jackson, (-0.001 foul) 11.68
11.615 -0.065

K Helms, Left lane, (0.044) 10.43 10.470 0.040, def. L Hill, (0.039) 10.44 10.499 0.059

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.016) 10.63 10.609 -0.021, def. L Bogacki, (-0.006 foul) 10.88
10.889 0.009

A Davis, Right lane, (0.053) 11.15 11.201 0.051, def. E Pearson, (0.069) 11.69 11.744
0.054


Round 4:

M Welfel, Right lane, (0.043) 11.12 11.138 0.018, def. J Hidalgo, (0.001) 11.11 11.190
0.080

J Hildago Jr., Right lane, (0.027) 10.68 10.746 0.066, def. T Bartlett, (0.128) 11.70
11.708 0.008

K Helms, Right lane, (0.020) 10.43 10.418 -0.012, def. A Bertozzi, (-0.003 foul) 10.60
10.786 0.186

A Davis, Left lane, (0.000) 11.15 11.191 0.041, def. J Simoneaux, (0.029) 11.13 11.230
0.100


Round 5:

J Hildago Jr., Right lane, (0.017) 10.71 10.714 0.004, def. M Welfel, (0.016) 11.13 11.144
0.014

A Davis, Left lane, (0.027) 11.15 11.496 0.346, def. K Helms, (0.044) 10.41 17.275 6.865


Round 6:

A Davis, Left lane, (0.012) 11.15 11.095 -0.055, def. J Hildago Jr., (0.022) 10.72 10.643
-0.077

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 14- CHARLOTTE 1 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Championship Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Bonus Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035