Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 21 Sep 2008, 07:20 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



ENNIS, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual O'Reilly Super Start Batteries NHRA Fall Nationals:



Round 2:

Grant Pederson, Brookings SD, Fritz-Chevy, Right lane, (0.004) 8.924 0.024, def. Mark Powers, Buda
TX, Mullis-Chevy, (-0.015 foul) 8.969 0.069

Donnie Overton, Waxahachie TX, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.029) 8.907 0.007, def. Steve
Swenson, Valley Springs SD, Fritz-Chevy, (0.033) 8.880 -0.020

Jordon Hooper, Jacksonville TX, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.018) 8.850 -0.050, def. Joseph
Collier, Clyde TX, Dragster-Chevy, (0.035) 8.812 -0.088

Richard Pierson, Willis Point TX, Cressman-Chevy, Left lane, (0.007) 8.912 0.012, def. Joe Scott,
Greenville TX, Undercover-Chevy, (0.042) 8.889 -0.011

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.004) 8.903 0.003, def. Travis Prudhomme,
George West TX, Mullis-Chevy, (0.025) 8.992 0.092

Doug Wegner, Broken Arrow OK, Spitzer-Mopar, Left lane, (0.013) 8.879 -0.021, def. Scooter Choate,
Hubbard TX, Lawson-Chevy, (0.020) 8.862 -0.038

Heath Phillips, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.013) 8.875 -0.025, def. Dustin Long, Mitchell
SD, Worthy-Chevy, (0.022) 8.868 -0.032

William Carrell, Ardmore OK, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.012) 8.869 -0.031, was unopposed

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.019) 9.231 0.331, def. Bob Fuller,
Rogers AR, Undercover-Chevy, (0.029) 9.287 0.387

Jeff Brotherton, Mena AR, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.082) 8.937 0.037, def. Tommy Costales,
Manvel TX, Worthy-Chevy, (0.013) 8.866 -0.034

Cassey Thornburg, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.042) 8.915 0.015, def. Mallori McCullar,
McAlester OK, Monden-Chevy, (0.055) 8.946 0.046

Larry Carter, Park Hill OK, Monden-Chevy, Right lane, (0.034) 8.896 -0.004, def. Bobby Fuentes,
Terrell TX, Cameron-Chevy, (0.068) 8.872 -0.028

Terry Edwards, Cameron MO, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.044) 8.918 0.018, def. Ross Laris,
Raceland LA, Don Davis-Chevy, (0.047) 8.887 -0.013

Alex Laughlin, Weatherford TX, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.023) 8.932 0.032, def. Stewart Johnson,
Paoli OK, Cameron-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 9.097 0.197

Dennis Ake  Jr., Venus TX, Cameron-Chevy, Right lane, (0.039) 8.911 0.011, def. Mike Owen,
Scroggins TX, Peyton-Chevy, (0.016) 8.882 -0.018

Bill Dennis, Dexter NM, Monden-Chevy, Left lane, (0.059) 8.921 0.021, def. Rogelio Diaz, Pharr TX,
'05 Cavalier, (0.036) 8.965 0.065

Lloyd McClure, Ottawa KS, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.017) 8.961 0.061, def. Craig Anderson,
Waxahachie TX, Worthy-Chevy, (0.014) 8.970 0.070

Randy Prewitt, Mt. Pleasant TX, Ray Alan-Chevy, Right lane, (0.023) 8.951 0.051, def. Krystal
Conway, Ennis TX, Worthy-Chevy, (0.098) 8.907 0.007

Terry Sullivan, Richardson TX, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.018) 8.924 0.024, def. Bart Nelson, La
Porte TX, Mullis-Chevy, (0.011) 8.937 0.037

J. Lee Didier, Fort Smith AR, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.008) 8.909 0.009, def. Charles
Swindoll Sr., LaPorte TX, Davis-Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 8.955 0.055

Lonnie Grim, Benton AR, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.038) 8.904 0.004, def. Dan Foley, McKinney TX,
Foley-Chevy, (0.041) 8.881 -0.019

Roy Hunter, League City TX, Ray Alan-Chevy, Left lane, (0.040) 8.938 0.038, def. Joel Covington,
Center TX, Mullis-Chevy, (-0.065 foul) 8.908 0.008

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.004) 8.946 0.046, def. Kevin Kleineweber,
Phoenix AZ, Davis-Chevy, (0.017) 8.937 0.037

Billy Torrence, Kilgore TX, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.881 -0.019, def. Jeff Lopez,
Bedford TX, TNT-Chevy, (0.031) 8.875 -0.025

Christine Stull, Boerne TX, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.030) 8.889 -0.011, def. Steve
Williams, Loma Linda CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.040) 8.877 -0.023


Round 3:

R Pierson, Right lane, (0.033) 8.882 -0.018, def. D Overton, (0.025) 8.874 -0.026

D Ake  Jr., Right lane, (0.038) 8.924 0.024, def. S Cummings, (0.033) 8.940 0.040

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.033) 8.952 0.052, def. L Carter, (0.043) 8.948 0.048

J Didier, Left lane, (0.017) 8.940 0.040, def. W Carrell, (0.052) 8.938 0.038

B Dennis, Right lane, (0.017) 8.927 0.027, def. G Pederson, (-0.015 foul) 8.888 -0.012

A Williams, Right lane, (0.014) 8.923 0.023, def. J Hooper, (0.031) 8.984 0.084

H Phillips, Left lane, (0.019) 8.923 0.023, def. C Thornburg, (0.034) 8.897 -0.003

R Hunter, Right lane, (0.018) 8.964 0.064, def. A Laughlin, (0.072) 8.968 0.068

J Brotherton, Right lane, (0.005) 8.930 0.030, def. L Grim, (0.021) 8.917 0.017

T Sullivan, Left lane, (0.021) 8.902 0.002, def. T Edwards, (0.034) 8.902 0.002

L McClure, Left lane, (0.032) 8.912 0.012, def. R Prewitt, (0.035) 8.895 -0.005

C Stull, Left lane, (0.022) 8.933 0.033, def. B Torrence, (0.003) 8.960 0.060

D Wegner, Left lane, (0.002) 8.903 0.003, was unopposed


Round 4:

A Williams, Right lane, (0.011) 8.937 0.037, def. R Hunter, (0.045) 8.926 0.026

R Pierson, Right lane, (0.012) 8.905 0.005, def. D Wegner, (0.026) 8.924 0.024

J Didier, Left lane, (0.024) 8.987 0.087, def. D Ake  Jr., (0.040) 8.882 -0.018

L McClure, Right lane, (0.018) 8.889 -0.011, def. H Phillips, (0.028) 8.858 -0.042

G Stinnett, Left lane, (0.016) 8.869 -0.031, def. J Brotherton, (-0.018 foul) 8.868 -0.032

B Dennis, Right lane, (0.020) 8.916 0.016, def. C Stull, (0.020) 8.951 0.051

T Sullivan, Left lane, (0.016) 8.905 0.005, was unopposed


Round 5:

A Williams, Right lane, (0.025) 8.876 -0.024, def. T Sullivan, (0.029) 8.866 -0.034

J Didier, Left lane, (0.015) 8.888 -0.012, def. B Dennis, (-0.003 foul) 8.938 0.038

R Pierson, Left lane, (0.012) 8.893 -0.007, def. L McClure, (0.046) 8.878 -0.022

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.010) 8.898 -0.002, was unopposed


Round 6:

R Pierson, Left lane, (0.020) 8.903 0.003, def. G Stinnett, (0.022) 8.904 0.004

A Williams, Right lane, (0.008) 8.912 0.012, def. J Didier, (0.019) 8.918 0.018


Round 7:

R Pierson, Left lane, (0.013) 8.907 0.007, def. A Williams, (0.012) 8.886 -0.014

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 01- INDY - Monday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Sep 01- INDY - Regular Season Final Championship Points
Sep 01- INDY - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 01- INDY - Bonus Points
Sep 01- INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 01- INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 01- INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 01- INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Sep 01- INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car Shootout
Sep 01- INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel Shootout

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035