Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 21 Sep 2008, 07:20 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



ENNIS, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual O'Reilly Super Start Batteries NHRA Fall Nationals:



Round 1:

Jim Hale, Van Buren AR, '67 Barracuda, G/SA, Left lane, (-0.025) 12.30 11.142 -1.158, was unopposed

R.J. Sledge, Boerne TX, '67 Fairlane, E/SA, Left lane, (0.110) 12.00 10.776 -1.224, def. Jimmy
Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '98 Camaro, E/SA, (0.007) 12.00 10.914 -1.086

Verne Buchanan, Conway AR, '73 Mustang, H/SA, Left lane, (0.089) 11.50 11.437 -0.063, def. Bill
Koski, Las Vegas NV, '66 Belvedere, U/S, (0.047) 14.45 14.339 -0.111

Phil Jackson, Rayville LA, '82 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 11.90 12.353 0.453, def. Austin
Williams, Burleson TX, '77 Roadrunner, G/SA, (0.138) 11.22 11.797 0.577

Kent LaPorte, Lafayette LA, '91 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.089) 12.08 12.097 0.017, def. Jimmy
Hildago Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '98 Firebird, B/SA, (0.046) 10.61 10.672 0.062

Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '02 Firebird, B/SA, Left lane, (0.087) 10.55 10.534 -0.016, def.
Jerry Wilson, Duncan OK, '69 Nova, B/S, (0.128) 10.66 10.641 -0.019

Johnny Arrington, Mabank TX, '66 Chevelle Wgn, O/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 12.93 12.930 0.000, def.
Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '02 Firebird, A/SA, (0.019) 10.33 10.363 0.033

Chris Jackson, Rayville LA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.046) 11.58 11.585 0.005, def. Bill
McClister, Shoreacres TX, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (0.095) 10.98 10.932 -0.048

Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales LA, '02 Firebird, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.90 9.929 -0.971, def.
Emmett Mikolajczyk, San Antonio TX, '69 Corvette, AA/SA, (0.051) 10.90 10.453 -0.447

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 11.19 11.164 -0.026, def. Jason
Patterson, Highlands TX, '70 Camaro, B/S, (-0.006 foul) 10.90 10.871 -0.029

Steven Hall, Sweeney TX, '67 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.62 10.670 0.050, def. Bob
Unkefer, Pleasant Valley MO, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.062) 11.64 11.638 -0.002

Jeff Richardson, Dallas TX, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 11.43 11.463 0.033, def. Gary
Stinnett, Emporia KS, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.098) 10.44 10.481 0.041

Stan Holt, Houston TX, '67 Nova, F/S, Left lane, (0.063) 11.60 11.656 0.056, def. Donnie Hough,
Monroe LA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.127) 11.55 11.545 -0.005

Larry Hudson, Ruston LA, '85 Camaro, G/S, Right lane, (0.069) 11.36 11.412 0.052, def. Ronnie West,
Broussard LA, '70 GTX, A/SA, (0.123) 10.18 10.190 0.010

Kevin Scott, Rowlett TX, '90 Trans Am, K/SA, Left lane, (0.006) 11.78 11.821 0.041, def. Jerry
Hefler, Kennedale TX, '65 Impala, M/SA, (0.063) 12.29 12.327 0.037

Adam Davis, Cullman AL, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 11.04 11.107 0.067, def. Jody
Simoneaux, Napoleonville LA, '67 Nova, E/SA, (0.043) 11.14 11.115 -0.025

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '94 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.88 10.924 0.044, def. Mike
Braswell, Ft. Worth TX, '70 Camaro, E/SA, (0.053) 11.04 11.017 -0.023

Sammy LaPorte, New Iberia LA, '87 Firebird, N/SA, Left lane, (0.075) 12.25 12.228 -0.022, def.
William Carrell, Ardmore OK, '69 Chevelle, I/SA, (0.093) 12.06 12.026 -0.034

Austin Ford, Spring TX, '67 Shelby, D/SA, Left lane, (0.074) 10.90 10.918 0.018, def. Lee
Bannister, LaVernia TX, '73 Firebird, H/SA, (0.084) 11.86 11.843 -0.017

Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.67 10.676 0.006, def. Jane
Braswell, Weatherford TX, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.090) 11.42 11.389 -0.031

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Chevelle, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.35 10.384 0.034, def. Leon
Philpot, Grand Prairie TX, '71 Corvette, D/SA, (0.047) 10.85 10.821 -0.029

James Paul, Ft. Worth TX, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.038) 11.27 11.297 0.027, def. Floyd
Colley Jr., Waco TX, '84 Daytona, CF/S, (0.169) 14.90 14.764 -0.136

Sam Pourciau, Walker LA, '02 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.055) 10.45 10.515 0.065, def. Gerald
Nivans, Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, W/SA, (0.198) 16.22 16.336 0.116

Ronnie Marlow, Canton TX, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.096) 11.40 11.410 0.010, def. Jimmie
Hutto, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.032) 10.54 10.713 0.173

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.067) 10.75 10.736 -0.014, def. Michael
Colaluca, Lancaster TX, '63 Belvedere, A/SA, NT-No Show

Amy Faulk, Collierville TN, '01 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.81 10.816 0.006, def.
Anderson Schmitt, Wichita KS, '68 Camaro, E/S, NT-No Show


Round 2:

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.064) 10.88 10.934 0.054, def. L Hudson, (-0.010 foul) 11.39 11.396 0.006

G Emmons, Left lane, (0.056) 10.66 10.672 0.012, def. K LaPorte, (0.056) 12.16 12.173 0.013

V Buchanan, Right lane, (0.019) 11.37 11.806 0.436, def. S Hall, (-0.005 foul) 10.68 10.670 -0.010

C Jackson, Left lane, (0.007) 11.59 11.723 0.133, def. S Holt, (0.088) 11.65 11.745 0.095

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.037) 11.23 11.297 0.067, def. R Sledge, (0.040) 10.79 10.864 0.074

A Davis, Right lane, (0.035) 11.10 11.105 0.005, def. R Marlow, (0.021) 11.44 11.476 0.036

J Hale, Right lane, (0.002) 11.14 11.241 0.101, def. S LaPorte, (0.072) 12.25 12.249 -0.001

J Emmons, Right lane, (0.040) 10.37 10.384 0.014, def. B Brannon, (-0.011 foul) 10.55 10.731 0.181

J Paul, Right lane, (0.007) 11.31 11.334 0.024, def. A Faulk, (0.037) 10.84 10.853 0.013

S Pourciau, Left lane, (0.029) 10.47 10.524 0.054, def. J Arrington, (0.034) 12.99 13.045 0.055

K Scott, Left lane, (0.016) 11.78 11.822 0.042, def. A Ford, (0.031) 10.91 10.970 0.060

P Peery, Right lane, (0.015) 10.74 10.768 0.028, def. J Richardson, (0.027) 11.46 11.459 -0.001

P Jackson, Right lane, (0.065) 11.92 11.914 -0.006, def. D Pendarvis, (-0.023 foul) 9.94 9.966
0.026


Round 3:

A Davis, Right lane, (0.015) 11.12 11.175 0.055, def. J Paul, (-0.017 foul) 11.33 11.350 0.020

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.004) 10.90 10.924 0.024, def. P Jackson, (0.048) 11.93 11.945 0.015

J Emmons, Right lane, (0.011) 10.42 10.439 0.019, def. C Jackson, (0.011) 11.61 11.646 0.036

J Hale, Right lane, (0.047) 11.17 11.727 0.557, def. V Buchanan, (0.467) 11.43 27.870 16.440

S Pourciau, Right lane, (0.028) 10.49 10.522 0.032, def. K Scott, (0.010) 11.81 11.865 0.055

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.026) 11.27 11.250 -0.020, def. P Peery, (-0.011 foul) 10.78 10.802 0.022

G Emmons, Right lane, (0.006) 10.71 10.741 0.031, was unopposed


Round 4:

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.069) 11.02 11.110 0.090, def. J Hale, (0.107) 11.21 11.276 0.066

A Davis, Right lane, (0.002) 11.35 11.376 0.026, def. G Emmons, (0.004) 10.79 10.824 0.034

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.014) 10.45 10.474 0.024, def. D Rampy, (0.031) 11.30 11.329 0.029

S Pourciau, Right lane, (0.023) 11.55 10.597 -0.953, was unopposed


Round 5:

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.018) 10.95 10.985 0.035, def. S Pourciau, (0.039) 10.62 10.576 -0.044

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.011) 10.46 10.437 -0.023, def. A Davis, (0.010) 11.30 11.269 -0.031


Round 6:

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.055) 10.44 10.469 0.029, def. S Cummings, (0.042) 10.92 10.987 0.067

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Race Completion Moved Elsewhere.
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Gaines Walks Away, Rain Halts Racing
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Funny Car Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Top Fuel Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations (Partial)
Sep 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Mother Nature Imposes Curfew Once Again

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035