Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 20 Sep 2008, 06:06 PM

Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #2 Order



HEBRON, Ohio - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA, Fourth annual Jeg's Northern SPORTSnationals:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1    5  G/EA Jason Coan, Greentown IN, '32 Bantam        8.266  8.88  -0.614
  2 5250   D/A Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '08 Cobalt      7.751  8.36  -0.609
  3 3361  CC/A Bo Butner, Clarksville IN, '08 Cobalt       6.942  7.55  -0.608
  4  330   D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy 7.223  7.82  -0.597
  5    1  G/EA Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold NJ, '32 Bantam  8.292  8.88  -0.588
  6   31  A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GMC          6.633  7.22  -0.587
  7  220 H/SMA Jeff Taylor, Floyds Knobs IN, '05 Grand Am  8.977  9.56  -0.583
  8  357  B/TA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10            8.320  8.88  -0.560
  9 2000 D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '08 G5             8.451  9.00  -0.549
 10   14  F/ED Stephen Szupka, Willow Grove PA, Ken Keir-  8.285  8.83  -0.545
 11  394  C/DA Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer       7.090  7.63  -0.540
 12 3557  B/AP Nick Morgan, Newark OH, '07 Stratus         7.353  7.88  -0.527
 13 3068  J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford     7.874  8.40  -0.526
 14   17   F/D Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Che  8.136  8.65  -0.514
 15 1780 C/SMA Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '04 Cavalier  8.351  8.86  -0.509
 16 3015  A/ED Bill Yates, Johnstown OH, Spitzer-Chevy     6.718  7.22  -0.502
 17 308R  B/AA Jeff Wright, Glenford OH, '04 Cavalier      7.158  7.64  -0.482
 18    8  D/ED Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, ProStart-Chevy      7.530  7.99  -0.460
 19 3505   D/A Mike Graves, Newark IL, '06 GTO             7.919  8.36  -0.441
 20 3004 B/SMA Don Winget, Richmond IN, '05 Cavalier       8.280  8.70  -0.420
 21 143Y  F/ED Doug Doll Jr., Lititz PA, N&P-Pontiac       8.413  8.83  -0.417
 22 3864   A/D Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais IL, Spitzer-Po  6.636  7.04  -0.404
 23  104  D/AA Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '04 Cavalier    7.902  8.28  -0.378
 24    9  L/AA Lee Zane, Perry Hall MD, '32 Bantam         9.178  9.55  -0.372
 25 3998  C/AA Steve Messina, Clinton Twp MI, '93 Cutlass  7.656  8.02  -0.364
 26  300   C/D Mauri Rose, Warren MI, Spitzer-Chevy        7.166  7.50  -0.334
 27 3640 CC/AT Richard Barga, Sidney OH, '05 Honda Civic   7.604  7.82  -0.216
 28 3718  D/ED Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, Advanced-Che  7.885  7.99  -0.105
 29 3606  J/AA John Peto, Burton OH, '32 Bantam            8.360  8.40  -0.040
 30  350  C/ED John Berberich Jr, Blacklick OH, Bos-Chevy  7.850  7.87  -0.020
 31 3308   F/D John Frech, Warren OH, Weddell-Chevy       11.737  8.65   3.087
 32 1775  A/AA Fred Gallo, Shirley NY, '08 Cobalt         10.608  7.17   3.438

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33 3316   B/A Mike Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass 11.080  7.64   3.440


Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 29- ST. LOUIS - Special Awards
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Bonus Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Modified
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035