Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Sep 2008, 06:50 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Inaugural NHRA Carolinas Nationals:



Round 1:

Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville NC, '97 Achieva, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.146) 9.14 9.214 0.074, def. Ted
Simpson, Jacksonville FL, '56 Chevy, SS/O, (0.051) 12.25 12.667 0.417

Robert Summers, Statesville NC, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.018) 10.14 10.638 0.498, def. Jim
Holland, Forest City NC, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, (-0.215 foul) 9.48 9.498 0.018

Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg WV, '83 Thunderbird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.046) 10.22 10.212 -0.008,
def. Raymond Skipper, Richmond VA, '93 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.025) 10.71 10.701 -0.009

Tracy Robbins, Youngsville NC, '85 Corvette, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.023) 9.04 9.020 -0.020, def.
Mike Heintz, Statesville NC, '69 Camaro, SS/B, (0.038) 9.25 9.214 -0.036

Ken Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corvette, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.16 9.297 0.137, def.
Mark Young, Wake Forest NC, '93 Mustang, SS/FM, (0.079) 10.09 10.374 0.284

Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.223) 9.65 9.869 0.219, def. P.J.
Ballog, St. Clairsville OH, '67 Camaro, SS/J, (0.584) 10.33 14.196 3.866

Sterling Simmons Jr, Chesterfield VA, '98 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.62 10.643 0.023,
def. Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, (0.106) 9.77 9.682 -0.088

Bob Reed, Salisbury NC, '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.031) 9.00 9.083 0.083, def. Brandon
Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, (0.052) 8.98 9.345 0.365

Steven Johnson, Dobson NC, '95 Grand Am, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.037) 9.20 9.183 -0.017, def. Owen
Birkett, Stone Mountain GA, '79 Buick, SS/MA, (-0.010 foul) 12.14 12.164 0.024

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.43 10.452 0.022, def. Bud
Rowe, Bridgeton NC, '95 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.057) 10.53 10.525 -0.005

Larry Miller Jr, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.23 10.230 0.000, def.
Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, (0.030) 9.41 9.423 0.013

Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.37 10.380 0.010, def. Steve
Bramlett, Tigerville SC, '85 Thunderbird, SS/BS, (-0.018 foul) 9.47 9.562 0.092

Eddie Diaz, Casselberry FL, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.37 10.385 0.015, def. Tim
Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass, GT/JA, (0.081) 10.70 10.674 -0.026

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.054) 9.07 9.043 -0.027, def. Keith
Croker, Pittsburgh PA, '87 Cavalier, GT/CA, (-0.024 foul) 10.05 10.025 -0.025

Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Bch NC, '87 Firebird, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.043) 10.81 10.879 0.069,
def. Dave Layer, Dayton OH, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, (0.143) 9.92 9.923 0.003

Tony Cafaro, Brandon FL, '02 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.041) 10.41 10.420 0.010, def. David
Simmons, Suwanee GA, '98 S-10, GT/TA, (0.039) 10.25 10.307 0.057

Andy Fogle, Aiken SC, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.057) 9.32 9.367 0.047, def. Hugh Meeks,
Pike Road AL, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, (-0.004 foul) 8.54 8.657 0.117

Chuck Gallagher, Lexington NC, '94 Sunbird, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.013) 9.22 9.239 0.019, def. Dennis
Steward, Dover PA, '91 Daytona, GT/HA, (0.037) 10.38 10.386 0.006

Russell Davenport, Nashville NC, '96 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.115) 10.21 10.256 0.046, def.
David Thomas, West Chester PA, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, (-0.040 foul) 8.94 9.847 0.907

Robert Burgin, Cuthbert GA, '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, Left lane, (-0.025) 9.46 9.446 -0.014, def. Dick
Kincaid, Canton OH, '98 Trans Am, SS/JA, (-0.047 foul) 10.93 10.892 -0.038

Sal Piacentini, North East MD, '77 Firebird, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.047) 1.19 11.193 10.003, def.
Billy Leber, Tonawanda NY, '05 S-10, SS/TB, (0.053) 9.45 9.434 -0.016

Leon Miranian, Queensbury NY, '68 Corvette, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.028) 9.43 9.429 -0.001, def.
Bobby Warren, Clinton NC, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.042) 10.57 10.542 -0.028

Greg Rowe, Bridgeton NC, '89 Camaro, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.043) 11.65 11.624 -0.026, def. Mike
Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Cobra, GT/FA, (-0.015 foul) 10.20 10.239 0.039

Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.27 10.317 0.047,
def. Mark Beaver, Shelby NC, '98 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.012) 11.30 11.117 -0.183

Frank Aragona Jr, Freehold NJ, '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, Right lane, (-0.005) 9.06 9.028 -0.032, def.
Randy Folk, Bradenton FL, '94 S-10, SS/TA, (-0.004 foul) 9.97 9.948 -0.022

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.048) 9.95 10.025 0.075, def. Joseph
Mialki, Port Orange FL, '65 Belvedere, SS/CA, (0.151) 9.61 9.604 -0.006

Brian Oakes, Williamstown NJ, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.31 9.322 0.012, def. Mark
Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (-0.006 foul) 9.89 9.865 -0.025

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.20 10.201 0.001, def. Jeff
Tripp, Jackson NJ, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/AM, (0.040) 9.00 8.939 -0.061

Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.007) 9.94 9.957 0.017, def. Anthony
Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.050) 9.47 9.625 0.155

Grace Howell, Aiken SC, '94 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.036) 10.87 10.946 0.076, def. Jimmy Spell,
Stedman NC, '90 Chevy, GT/K, (0.118) 10.47 10.543 0.073

Jim Harrington, Chapel Hill NC, '87 Camaro, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.012) 10.00 9.995 -0.005, def. Gene
Daugherty, Salem VA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.011) 10.09 10.063 -0.027

Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (-0.026) 8.52 8.520 0.000, def. Larry
Buckingham, Mansfield OH, '00 Firebird, GT/KA, (-0.164 foul) 10.90 10.885 -0.015

Jerry Holman, Hendersonville TN, '86 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.010) 10.27 10.271 0.001, def.
Ralph Kershner, Falling Waters WV, '73 Duster, SS/KA, (0.048) 10.82 10.777 -0.043

Jay Higgins, Fayetteville NC, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.121) 8.48 8.579 0.099, def. Stephen
McCreary, Cana VA, '05 Sunfire, SS/BX, (-0.037 foul) 10.11 10.010 -0.100

Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, '91 Calais, GT/MA, Left lane, (0.159) 10.70 10.802 0.102, was unopposed

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.024) 9.95 9.103 -0.847, def. Pat
Clifford, Apopka FL, '85 Camaro, GT/CA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.033) 10.62 10.680 0.060, def. J Harrington, (-0.008 foul) 10.01 10.048
0.038

K Horne, Right lane, (0.011) 9.13 9.187 0.057, def. J Holman, (0.077) 10.25 10.303 0.053

F Aragona Jr, Right lane, (0.038) 9.04 9.066 0.026, def. B Reed, (-0.023 foul) 9.00 9.027 0.027

H Null, Left lane, (0.009) 9.93 9.959 0.029, def. M Crutchfield, (0.042) 9.05 9.090 0.040

G Rowe, Right lane, (0.033) 11.63 11.637 0.007, def. J Tysinger, (-0.032 foul) 10.82 10.868 0.048

L Miller Jr, Left lane, (0.035) 10.25 10.283 0.033, def. J Santangelo, (0.027) 10.29 10.364 0.074

E Diaz, Left lane, (0.076) 10.36 10.413 0.053, def. J Silveus, (0.164) 9.68 9.659 -0.021

B Worner, Right lane, (0.035) 10.23 10.241 0.011, def. K Schindler, (0.069) 9.16 9.171 0.011

B Worner, Left lane, (0.021) 9.97 10.120 0.150, def. R Summers, (0.082) 10.18 13.102 2.922

S Piacentini, Right lane, (0.008) 11.19 11.236 0.046, def. S Johnson, (-0.074 foul) 9.17 9.203
0.033

C Gallagher, Left lane, (0.071) 9.25 9.262 0.012, def. B Oakes, (0.081) 9.33 9.295 -0.035

B Dennis, Right lane, (0.026) 10.71 10.731 0.021, def. T Cafaro, (0.015) 10.45 10.516 0.066

B Cupp, Left lane, (0.101) 10.37 10.385 0.015, def. A Fogle, (0.133) 9.35 9.400 0.050

G Howell, Left lane, (0.013) 10.88 11.008 0.128, def. L Miranian, (0.022) 9.44 17.820 8.380

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.047) 8.99 9.123 0.133, def. T Sheehan, (0.007) 10.46 10.857 0.397

R Burgin, Left lane, (0.007) 10.40 9.478 -0.922, def. R Davenport, NT-No Show

T Robbins, Right lane, (0.011) 9.02 9.057 0.037, def. L Sharp, (-0.001 foul) 8.56 8.565 0.005

V Guilmino, Right lane, (0.001) 10.23 10.349 0.119, def. J Higgins, (0.059) 8.58 8.735 0.155


Round 3:

B Cupp, Left lane, (0.021) 10.39 10.376 -0.014, def. S Piacentini, (0.006) 11.23 11.204 -0.026

R Burgin, Left lane, (0.007) 9.50 9.502 0.002, def. H Null, (0.040) 9.95 9.942 -0.008

B Worner, Left lane, (0.030) 10.24 10.249 0.009, def. T Robbins, (0.027) 9.06 9.041 -0.019

B Dennis, Right lane, (0.035) 10.71 10.693 -0.017, def. B Worner, (0.050) 9.96 9.943 -0.017

G Rowe, Right lane, (0.083) 11.65 11.858 0.208, def. C Gallagher, (-0.003 foul) 9.26 11.145 1.885

V Guilmino, Left lane, (0.023) 10.25 10.253 0.003, def. F Aragona Jr, (0.057) 9.06 9.082 0.022

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.019) 9.02 9.036 0.016, def. K Horne, (0.007) 9.20 9.186 -0.014

S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.077) 10.65 10.651 0.001, def. E Diaz, (0.128) 10.39 10.395 0.005

G Howell, Left lane, (0.051) 10.89 10.923 0.033, def. L Miller Jr, (0.047) 10.26 10.219 -0.041


Round 4:

G Rowe, Right lane, (0.002) 11.67 11.677 0.007, def. R Burgin, (-0.029 foul) 9.52 9.539 0.019

B Cupp, Left lane, (0.086) 10.41 10.423 0.013, def. V Guilmino, (0.134) 10.27 10.252 -0.018

S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.016) 10.70 10.740 0.040, def. B Dennis, (0.012) 10.72 10.816 0.096

B Worner, Left lane, (0.003) 11.10 10.355 -0.745, was unopposed

G Howell, Left lane, (0.028) 11.30 10.994 -0.306, def. P Biondo, (-0.006 foul) 9.05 9.973 0.923


Round 5:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.025) 10.26 10.230 -0.030, def. G Rowe, (0.005) 11.69 11.642 -0.048

S Simmons Jr, Right lane, (0.096) 11.30 10.609 -0.691, def. G Howell, (0.055) 11.30 10.802 -0.498

B Cupp, Right lane, (0.014) 11.30 10.450 -0.850, was unopposed


Round 6:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.004) 10.24 10.247 0.007, def. B Cupp, (0.043) 10.39 10.374 -0.016

S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.097) 11.30 10.632 -0.668, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.005) 10.23 10.237 0.007, def. S Simmons Jr, (-0.036 foul) 10.63 10.652
0.022

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Round 3: B Cupp, Left lane, (0.021) 10.39 10.376 -0.014, def. S Piacentini, (0.006) 11.23 11.204 -0.026 R Burgin, Left lane, (0.007) 9.50 9.502 0.002, def. H Null, (0.040) 9.95 9.942 -0.008 B Worner, Left lane, (0.030) 10.24 10.249 0.009, def. T Robbins, (0.027) 9.06 9.041 -0.019 B Dennis, Right lane, (0.035) 10.71 10.693 -0.017, def. B Worner, (0.050) 9.96 9.943 -0.017 G Rowe, Right lane, (0.083) 11.65 11.858 0.208, def. C Gallagher, (-0.003 foul) 9.26 11.145 1.885 V Guilmino, Left lane, (0.023) 10.25 10.253 0.003, def. F Aragona Jr, (0.057) 9.06 9.082 0.022 P Biondo, Left lane, (0.019) 9.02 9.036 0.016, def. K Horne, (0.007) 9.20 9.186 -0.014 S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.077) 10.65 10.651 0.001, def. E Diaz, (0.128) 10.39 10.395 0.005 G Howell, Left lane, (0.051) 10.89 10.923 0.033, def. L Miller Jr, (0.047) 10.26 10.219 -0.041 S Piacentini, Right lane, NT-No Showdef. N File, NT-No Show B Cupp, Left lane, (0.021) 10.39 10.376 -0.014, def. S Piacentini, (0.006) 11.23 11.204 -0.026 R Burgin, Left lane, (0.007) 9.50 9.502 0.002, def. H Null, (0.040) 9.95 9.942 -0.008 B Worner, Left lane, (0.030) 10.24 10.249 0.009, def. T Robbins, (0.027) 9.06 9.041 -0.019 B Dennis, Right lane, (0.035) 10.71 10.693 -0.017, def. B Worner, (0.050) 9.96 9.943 -0.017 G Rowe, Right lane, (0.083) 11.65 11.858 0.208, def. C Gallagher, (-0.003 foul) 9.26 11.145 1.885 V Guilmino, Left lane, (0.023) 10.25 10.253 0.003, def. F Aragona Jr, (0.057) 9.06 9.082 0.022 P Biondo, Left lane, (0.019) 9.02 9.036 0.016, def. K Horne, (0.007) 9.20 9.186 -0.014 S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.077) 10.65 10.651 0.001, def. E Diaz, (0.128) 10.39 10.395 0.005 G Howell, Left lane, (0.051) 10.89 10.923 0.033, def. L Miller Jr, (0.047) 10.26 10.219 -0.041 Round 4: G Rowe, Right lane, (0.002) 11.67 11.677 0.007, def. R Burgin, (-0.029 foul) 9.52 9.539 0.019 B Cupp, Left lane, (0.086) 10.41 10.423 0.013, def. V Guilmino, (0.134) 10.27 10.252 -0.018 S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.016) 10.70 10.740 0.040, def. B Dennis, (0.012) 10.72 10.816 0.096 B Worner, Left lane, (0.003) 11.10 10.355 -0.745, was unopposed G Howell, Left lane, (0.028) 11.30 10.994 -0.306, def. P Biondo, (-0.006 foul) 9.05 9.973 0.923 G Rowe, Right lane, (0.002) 11.67 11.677 0.007, def. R Burgin, (-0.029 foul) 9.52 9.539 0.019 B Cupp, Left lane, (0.086) 10.41 10.423 0.013, def. V Guilmino, (0.134) 10.27 10.252 -0.018 S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.016) 10.70 10.740 0.040, def. B Dennis, (0.012) 10.72 10.816 0.096 B Worner, Left lane, (0.003) 11.10 10.355 -0.745, was unopposed G Howell, Left lane, (0.028) 11.30 10.994 -0.306, def. P Biondo, (-0.006 foul) 9.05 9.973 0.923 Round 5: B Worner, Left lane, (0.025) 10.26 10.230 -0.030, def. G Rowe, (0.005) 11.69 11.642 -0.048 S Simmons Jr, Right lane, (0.096) 11.30 10.609 -0.691, def. G Howell, (0.055) 11.30 10.802 -0.498 B Cupp, Right lane, (0.014) 11.30 10.450 -0.850, was unopposed B Worner, Left lane, (0.025) 10.26 10.230 -0.030, def. G Rowe, (0.005) 11.69 11.642 -0.048 S Simmons Jr, Right lane, (0.096) 11.30 10.609 -0.691, def. G Howell, (0.055) 11.30 10.802 -0.498 B Cupp, Right lane, (0.014) 11.30 10.450 -0.850, was unopposed Round 6: B Worner, Left lane, (0.004) 10.24 10.247 0.007, def. B Cupp, (0.043) 10.39 10.374 -0.016 S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.097) 11.30 10.632 -0.668, was unopposed B Worner, Left lane, (0.004) 10.24 10.247 0.007, def. B Cupp, (0.043) 10.39 10.374 -0.016 S Simmons Jr, Left lane, (0.097) 11.30 10.632 -0.668, was unopposed Round 7: B Worner, Left lane, (0.005) 10.23 10.237 0.007, def. S Simmons Jr, (-0.036 foul) 10.63 10.652 0.022 B Worner, Left lane, (0.005) 10.23 10.237 0.007, def. S Simmons Jr, (-0.036 foul) 10.63 10.652 0.022

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 3 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035