Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Sep 2008, 06:48 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Inaugural NHRA Carolinas Nationals:



Round 1:

Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick VA, '99 Neon R/T, B/AA, Left lane, (0.009) 7.64 7.239 -0.401, def. Jake
Crimmins, Farmingdale NJ, '92 Achieva, AA/AM, (0.102) 7.07 6.626 -0.444

Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '08 G5, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.162) 9.00 8.872 -0.128, def. Jeff Wright,
Glenford OH, '05 Cavalier, B/AA, (-0.006 foul) 7.64 12.286 4.646

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '06 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.130) 8.43 7.902 -0.528, def. Brian
Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (-0.042 foul) 7.82 7.957 0.137

Ray Vierheller III, Barberton OH, McKinney-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.106) 7.99 7.449 -0.541, def.
Doug Doll Jr., Lititz PA, N&P-Pontiac, F/ED, (0.047) 8.83 8.375 -0.455

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10, B/TA, Left lane, (0.003) 8.88 8.467 -0.413, def. Bill Yates,
Johnstown OH, Spitzer-Chevy, A/ED, (-0.029 foul) 7.22 6.731 -0.489

Bruno Massel, Woodbridge IL, '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, Right lane, (0.021) 7.94 8.208 0.268, def. Michele
Costa, Freehold NJ, Spitzer-VW, G/D, (-0.016 foul) 9.64 9.472 -0.168

Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg VA, '98 Grand Am, G/SM, Right lane, (0.036) 9.38 8.926 -0.454, def.
Tony Terry, Forest VA, '05 Cavalier, F/AA, (-0.041 foul) 8.64 9.740 1.100

Michael Hardee, Hampstead NC, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, Left lane, (0.026) 9.14 8.551 -0.589, def. Glen
Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, F/EA, (0.118) 8.69 8.190 -0.500

Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold NJ, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Left lane, (0.029) 8.88 8.874 -0.006, def. Jerry
Hemmingson, Concord NC, '06 Cobalt, B/A, (-0.010 foul) 7.64 7.230 -0.410

Gary Wisecarver, Rustburg VA, '05 Cavalier, H/SM, Left lane, (0.051) 9.56 9.197 -0.363, def.
Stephen Szupka, Willow Grove PA, Ken Keir-Mopar, F/ED, (0.075) 8.83 8.517 -0.313

Steve Matusek, Lenexa KS, '07 Mustang, BB/AT, Right lane, (0.102) 7.37 6.716 -0.654, def. Richard
Schonberger, Southampton PA, '96 Cutlass, I/A, (0.032) 8.82 8.406 -0.414

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.025) 8.65 8.171 -0.479, def.
Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, Advanced-Chevy, D/ED, (0.162) 7.99 7.521 -0.469

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, ProStart-Chevy, D/ED, Right lane, (0.039) 7.99 7.627 -0.363, def. Van
Puckett, Monroe GA, '05 Cavalier, F/AA, (0.109) 8.64 8.251 -0.389

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.057) 8.44 7.847 -0.593, def. David
Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.032) 7.87 7.373 -0.497

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, Right lane, (0.039) 9.74 9.156 -0.584, def. Pat Ross,
Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, F/A, (0.008) 8.68 8.182 -0.498

Frank Cervelli, Mt. Holly NC, Sarmento, C/DA, Right lane, (0.016) 7.63 7.156 -0.474, def. Jim
Kimbrough, Pace FL, Spitzer, C/DA, (0.023) 7.63 7.194 -0.436


Round 2:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.057) 9.66 9.462 -0.198, def. F Aragona Jr., (0.061) 8.88 9.345 0.465

R Brown, Left lane, (0.046) 8.88 8.438 -0.442, def. G Wisecarver, (0.038) 9.56 9.169 -0.391

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.040) 7.99 7.535 -0.455, def. S Matusek, (0.050) 7.22 6.929 -0.291

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.044) 8.41 7.924 -0.486, def. F Cervelli, (0.159) 7.63 7.070 -0.560

A Martel, Right lane, (0.037) 8.35 7.872 -0.478, def. L Johnson, (0.063) 7.64 7.242 -0.398

B Massel, Right lane, (0.085) 7.94 7.392 -0.548, def. R Vierheller III, (0.045) 7.95 7.464 -0.486

A Ackerman, Right lane, (0.026) 8.65 9.115 0.465, def. M Hardee, (-0.030 foul) 9.06 8.609 -0.451

L Sharp, Left lane, (0.127) 9.00 8.530 -0.470, def. A Stanfield, (0.117) 9.38 8.944 -0.436


Round 3:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.051) 7.99 7.403 -0.587, def. A Ackerman, (0.072) 8.65 8.055 -0.595

R Brown, Left lane, (0.062) 8.88 8.367 -0.513, def. P Biondo, (0.037) 9.66 9.204 -0.456

A Martel, Right lane, (0.040) 8.35 7.828 -0.522, def. B Massel, (0.140) 7.90 7.329 -0.571

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.035) 8.41 7.976 -0.434, def. L Sharp, (0.076) 9.00 8.560 -0.440


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.013) 7.91 7.417 -0.493, def. R Brown, (0.025) 8.87 8.375 -0.495

A Martel, Right lane, (0.021) 8.33 7.834 -0.496, def. L Pritchett, (0.025) 8.41 7.922 -0.488


Round 5:

A Martel, Right lane, (0.011) 8.33 7.841 -0.489, def. A Bertozzi, (0.026) 7.91 7.409 -0.501

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars
Apr 19- NHRA Announces Marketing Partnership with Pilot Flying J
Apr 19- Lincoln Technical Institute Renews as Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 19- Douglas Motorsports Park becomes NHRA Member Track
Apr 19- Three Live Broadcasts Highlight 2014 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series TV Schedule
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Funny Car'S Tim Wilkerson Ready to End Streak with Victory
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Fact Sheet
Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035