Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 1 Sep 2008, 05:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 1:

Mike Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, Right lane, (0.027) 7.64 7.192 -0.448, def. Cordis Johnson, Springdale AR, '08
Cobalt, E/SMA, (0.036) 9.03 8.759 -0.271

Bill Riemenapp, La Crosse WI, '07 GTO, C/EA, Left lane, (0.022) 8.70 8.181 -0.519, def. Jason Coan, Greentown IN, '32 Bantam, G/EA,
(-0.003 foul) 8.89 8.616 -0.274

Keith Roberts, Mooresville NC, '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, Left lane, (0.156) 9.74 9.300 -0.440, def. Nick Morgan, Newark OH, '06 Stratus,
B/AP, (-0.064 foul) 7.88 7.600 -0.280

Adam Hickey, Hammond LA, '08 Cobalt, C/SMA, Right lane, (0.061) 8.86 8.542 -0.318, def. Michael Johnson, Springdale AR, '05
Cavalier, H/AA, (0.038) 9.23 9.138 -0.092

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GMC, A/ED, Left lane, (0.026) 7.22 7.110 -0.110, def. Jeff Wright, Glenford OH, '05 Cavalier, B/AA,
(-0.007 foul) 7.64 7.487 -0.153

Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, Left lane, (0.024) 9.74 9.203 -0.537, def. Chad Voges, St. Peters MO, '32 Bantam, K/A,
(0.063) 8.55 7.984 -0.566

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer, C/DA, Right lane, (-0.031) 7.63 7.181 -0.449, def. Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '03 S-10, C/T,
(-0.024 foul) 8.97 9.043 0.073

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.014) 7.99 7.633 -0.357, def. Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam,
A/EA, (0.035) 7.90 7.939 0.039

Bo Butner, Clarksville IN, '08 Cobalt, CC/A, Right lane, (0.012) 7.60 7.283 -0.317, def. Ernest Watson, Humble TX, '05 Cavalier,
B/SMA, (0.044) 8.70 8.416 -0.284

David Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam, A/AP, Right lane, (0.057) 7.32 6.775 -0.545, def. Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick VA, '99 Neon
R/T, B/AA, (0.063) 7.64 7.174 -0.466

Shane Gray, Artesia NM, '06 Stratus, B/A, Right lane, (-0.305) 7.64 7.323 -0.317, def. John Caliendo Jr, Colts Neck NJ, '98
Firebird, D/AA, (-0.089 foul) 8.28 7.972 -0.308

Bruno Massel, Woodbridge IL, '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, Left lane, (0.047) 8.03 7.568 -0.462, def. Terry Smith, Williamstown WV,
Advanced-Chevy, D/ED, (0.178) 7.99 7.546 -0.444

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '08 Cobalt, A/SMA, Right lane, (0.055) 8.56 8.140 -0.420, def. Bob Book, Frankfort IL, ProStart-Olds,
A/D, (0.170) 7.04 6.513 -0.527

Frank Cervelli, Mt. Holly NC, Sarmento, C/DA, Left lane, (0.111) 7.63 7.294 -0.336, def. Jesse Plant, Terre Haute IN, Plant-Chevy,
D/ED, (-0.123 foul) 7.99 7.766 -0.224

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.025) 8.48 8.088 -0.392, def. Bert Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '05
Cavalier, F/AA, (0.069) 8.64 8.254 -0.386

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, Left lane, (0.039) 9.01 8.481 -0.529, def. Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, '32 Bantam, A/AP,
(0.157) 7.32 7.155 -0.165

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Left lane, (0.008) 8.98 8.423 -0.557, def. Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL,
Spitzer, A/DA, (0.085) 7.14 6.632 -0.508

Kevin Self, Caddo OK, '32 Bantam, F/EA, Right lane, (0.065) 8.69 9.078 0.388, def. Bill Yates, Johnstown OH, Spitzer-Chevy, A/ED,
(-0.027 foul) 7.22 7.205 -0.015

Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Kustom-Chevy, G/ED, Left lane, (0.050) 8.63 8.150 -0.480, def. John Frech, Warren OH, Weddell-Pontiac,
F/D, (0.076) 8.69 8.371 -0.319

Steve Matusek, Lenexa KS, '07 Mustang, BB/AT, Left lane, (0.114) 7.37 7.034 -0.336, def. Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '08 G5, D/SMA,
(-0.113 foul) 9.00 8.702 -0.298

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '06 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.065) 8.43 8.023 -0.407, def. Fred Gallo, Shirley NY, '08 Cobalt,
A/AA, (0.265) 7.17 6.678 -0.492

Matthew Harris, Nebraska City NE, '05 Grand Am, D/A, Left lane, (0.040) 8.36 7.851 -0.509, def. Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T
Ford, J/AA, (0.066) 8.40 7.945 -0.455

Pam Miskovsky, Quakertown PA, Fritz, C/DA, Right lane, (0.055) 7.63 7.277 -0.353, def. Pat Nahan, St. Cloud MN, N&P-Ford, E/D,
(0.208) 8.16 7.879 -0.281

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10, B/TA, Left lane, (0.040) 8.93 8.402 -0.528, def. Doug Doll Jr., Lititz PA, N&P-Pontiac, F/ED,
(0.045) 8.83 8.427 -0.403

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Left lane, (0.055) 7.82 7.293 -0.527, def. Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '06 GTO,
C/AA, (0.026) 8.02 8.237 0.217

Charlie Greco, Berwyn PA, '06 GTO, D/AA, Left lane, (0.079) 8.28 7.791 -0.489, def. Steve Messina, Clinton Twp MI, '93 Cutlass,
C/AA, (0.247) 8.02 7.696 -0.324

Craig Bourgeois, Metarie LA, Haase-Chevy, B/ND, Right lane, (0.001) 7.60 7.173 -0.427, def. Ray Bamond, W. Patterson NJ, '08 Cobalt,
C/SMA, (0.004) 8.86 8.459 -0.401

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt, C/EA, Right lane, (0.028) 8.70 8.220 -0.480, def. Charles Watson, Humble TX, '08 Cobalt,
E/SM, (0.060) 9.14 8.658 -0.482

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '08 Cobalt, E/A, Left lane, (0.037) 8.36 7.890 -0.470, def. Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '05 Cavalier,
A/SMA, (0.107) 8.56 8.535 -0.025

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.034) 7.90 7.396 -0.504, def. Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley OK, '08 Cobalt,
H/SMA, (0.051) 9.56 9.069 -0.491

Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, Spitzer, A/DA, Left lane, (-0.015) 7.14 7.360 0.220, def. Ray Vierheller III, Barberton OH,
McKinney-Chevy, D/ED, (-0.009 foul) 7.99 7.483 -0.507

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.117) 8.48 7.901 -0.579, def. David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass,
A/EA, (0.035) 7.90 7.415 -0.485


Round 2:

B Riemenapp, Left lane, (0.044) 8.69 8.217 -0.473, def. M Hazlett, (0.137) 7.64 7.167 -0.473

R Brown, Left lane, (0.024) 8.91 8.325 -0.585, def. M Harris, (0.021) 8.36 7.793 -0.567

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.014) 8.93 9.355 0.425, def. S Matusek, (-0.043 foul) 7.37 7.246 -0.124

M Trumble, Right lane, (0.053) 8.56 8.118 -0.442, def. K Self, (0.131) 8.69 8.187 -0.503

B Massel, Left lane, (0.038) 8.03 7.387 -0.643, def. A Bertozzi, (0.027) 8.48 7.898 -0.582

F Cervelli, Left lane, (0.071) 7.63 7.563 -0.067, def. S Gray, (-0.010 foul) 7.64 8.278 0.638

C Bourgeois, Right lane, (0.028) 7.60 7.033 -0.567, def. B Browell, (0.039) 7.80 7.341 -0.459

P Miskovsky, Right lane, (0.007) 7.63 7.103 -0.527, def. F Allen, (0.016) 9.71 9.219 -0.491

D Engels, Left lane, (0.053) 7.99 7.607 -0.383, def. B Plourd, (0.074) 7.14 6.740 -0.400

B Butner, Right lane, (0.082) 7.60 7.021 -0.579, def. K Roberts, (0.111) 9.74 9.231 -0.509

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.061) 8.43 7.873 -0.557, def. G Kamplain, (0.055) 7.63 7.100 -0.530

A Martel, Left lane, (0.021) 8.41 7.838 -0.572, def. R Brogdon, (0.001) 8.99 8.458 -0.532

A Hickey, Right lane, (0.025) 8.86 8.826 -0.034, def. T Patterson, (-0.060 foul) 8.36 8.298 -0.062

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.026) 7.90 7.349 -0.551, def. C Greco, (0.032) 8.28 7.730 -0.550

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.038) 8.70 8.161 -0.539, def. J Arnold, (0.031) 8.63 8.151 -0.479

D Eaton, Left lane, (0.010) 7.28 6.711 -0.569, def. R Bailey, (0.166) 7.22 6.674 -0.546


Round 3:

F Cervelli, Right lane, (0.005) 7.63 7.185 -0.445, def. P Miskovsky, (0.064) 7.63 7.219 -0.411

D Engels, Right lane, (0.008) 7.99 7.422 -0.568, def. R Brown, (0.019) 8.83 8.279 -0.551

A Hickey, Left lane, (0.035) 8.86 8.342 -0.518, def. M Trumble, (0.057) 8.56 8.134 -0.426

C Bourgeois, Right lane, (0.077) 7.54 7.005 -0.535, def. L Pritchett, (0.049) 8.38 7.874 -0.506

D Eaton, Right lane, (0.065) 7.22 8.147 0.927, def. B Massel, (-0.424 foul) 7.89 28.120 20.230

B Butner, Right lane, (0.044) 7.53 6.913 -0.617, def. G Treadwell, (0.083) 8.93 8.342 -0.588

B Riemenapp, Right lane, (0.079) 8.69 8.196 -0.494, def. A Martel, (0.021) 8.34 7.905 -0.435

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.034) 8.67 8.056 -0.614, def. D Rampy, (0.088) 7.85 7.261 -0.589


Round 4:

A Hickey, Right lane, (0.062) 8.85 8.269 -0.581, def. D Eaton, (0.024) 7.22 6.685 -0.535

D Engels, Left lane, (0.003) 7.93 7.425 -0.505, def. B Riemenapp, (0.046) 8.69 8.206 -0.484

F Cervelli, Right lane, (0.032) 7.63 7.053 -0.577, def. B Butner, (0.017) 7.42 7.254 -0.166

C Bourgeois, Left lane, (0.013) 7.51 7.006 -0.504, def. D Fletcher, (0.038) 8.56 8.079 -0.481


Round 5:

D Engels, Left lane, (0.010) 7.93 7.393 -0.537, def. F Cervelli, (0.029) 7.56 7.132 -0.428

A Hickey, Left lane, (0.020) 8.77 8.254 -0.516, def. C Bourgeois, (0.058) 7.51 6.961 -0.549


Round 6:

D Engels, Right lane, (0.001) 7.90 7.394 -0.506, def. A Hickey, (0.044) 8.76 8.295 -0.465

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 24- Circle K Renews Sponsorship of Tradition-Rich NHRA Winternationals
Nov 24- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 24- One-on-One with Top Fuel Champion
Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035