Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 1 Sep 2008, 05:48 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 2:

Janis Swan, Mooresville IN, Rooman-Chevy, Right lane, (0.203) 8.963 0.063, was unopposed

Chad Lamont, Lake Villa IL, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.000) 8.840 -0.060, def. Sheldon Gecker, Surprise AZ, Yancer-Dodge,
(-0.003 foul) 8.843 -0.057

Jeff Cheney, Cambridge MN, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 8.902 0.002, def. Brian Forrester, Parrish FL, Mullis-Chevy,
(0.018) 8.907 0.007

Todd Stillwell, Marshall IL, M&M-Chevy, Left lane, (0.032) 8.878 -0.022, def. Richard Fritsche, Columbus OH, Dragster-Chevy, (0.000)
8.862 -0.038

James Monroe, Bloomington IN, Power Chas-Chevy, Right lane, (0.033) 8.866 -0.034, def. Lee Zane, Perry Hall MD, Dragster-Chevy,
(0.022) 8.857 -0.043

Mike Fuqua, Hendersonville TN, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.077) 8.845 -0.055, def. Derek Parkes, Bloomfield IN, Spitzer-Chevy,
NT-Left Before Tree

Justin Davis, Murrieta CA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.029) 8.891 -0.009, def. Bill Schoenstein, Akron OH, Worthy-Chevy, (0.013)
8.852 -0.048

Rock Haas, White Lake MI, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.000) 8.939 0.039, def. Shawn Langdon, Avon IN, TNT-Chevy, (0.055) 8.898
-0.002

Robbie Mayse, Frost TX, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.008) 8.839 -0.061, def. Dave Connolly, Elyria OH, Mullis-Chevy, (0.028) 8.838
-0.062

David Tatum III, Palmetto GA, '67 Chevy II, Left lane, (0.049) 8.892 -0.008, def. Bill Robertson, Sorrento FL, Miller-Chevy, (0.002)
8.833 -0.067

Dale Powers, Landenberg PA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.023) 8.917 0.017, def. Craig Anderson, Waxahachie TX, Worthy-Chevy,
(0.025) 8.881 -0.019

Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis IN, RaceTech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.040) 8.849 -0.051, def. Mary Ann Jackson, Mansfield OH,
Advanced-Chevy, (-0.011 foul) 8.852 -0.048

Don O'Neal, Atlanta GA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.016) 8.831 -0.069, def. John Tillman, Longwood FL, -Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 15.288
6.388

Jimmy Stahl, Boone NC, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.043) 8.946 0.046, def. John Ciccarone, West Chester PA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.011)
8.999 0.099

Brian Shockley, Lebanon IN, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.046) 8.952 0.052, def. Jason Jenkins, Mooresville IN, Corvette-Chevy,
(0.025) 9.473 0.573

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.040) 8.938 0.038, def. Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix AZ, Worthy-Chevy,
(0.008) 8.884 -0.016

Jim Howe, Rootstown OH, '23-T Ford, Right lane, (0.035) 8.908 0.008, def. Doug Doll Jr., Lititz PA, S&W-Chevy, (0.030) 8.892 -0.008

Dave Goins, Plymouth MI, Undercover-Ford, Right lane, (0.029) 8.912 0.012, def. Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, Advanced-Chevy, (-0.002
foul) 8.880 -0.020

Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.019) 8.865 -0.035, def. Mark Schmidt, Indianapolis IN, Don
Davis-Chevy, (0.026) 8.788 -0.112

Tom Stalba, Williamstown NJ, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.839 -0.061, def. Jim Hughes, Phoenix AZ, Don Davis-Chevy, (0.036)
8.825 -0.075

John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Spgs PA, Ed Quay-Chevy, Right lane, (0.021) 8.894 -0.006, def. Corey Glidewell, Corinth MS,
Undercover-Chevy, (-0.073 foul) 8.835 -0.065

Kyle Fickler, Tonganoxie KS, Pulliam-Chevy, Right lane, (0.020) 8.921 0.021, def. Jesse Bobo, Walnut MS, M&M-Chev, (0.040) 8.864
-0.036

Don Higgins, Mapleton IL, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.025) 8.909 0.009, def. Todd McCann, Centennial CO, Fritz-Chevy, (0.052) 8.915
0.015

Tom Joseph, Greenville SC, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.902 0.002, def. Dick Vander Meer, Nampa ID, Worthy-Chevy, (0.014)
8.896 -0.004

Dave Dahlem, Tremont IL, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.040) 8.912 0.012, def. Ron Erks, Clinton OH, Undercover-Chevy, (0.037) 8.950
0.050

Rustin Mayse, Frost TX, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.019) 8.853 -0.047, def. Jeff Olschefsky, Harsen{s Island MI, Undercover-Chevy,
(0.025) 8.810 -0.090

Sherman Adcock Jr, Fortson GA, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.024) 8.910 0.010, def. Larry Bernshausen, Manito IL, RaceCraft-Chevy,
(0.011) 8.896 -0.004

Steve Fox, Lake In The Hills IL, RaceCraft-Chevy, Right lane, (0.009) 8.804 -0.096, def. Shane Carr, Red Bay AL, TNT-Chevy, (-0.003
foul) 8.832 -0.068

Karsten Blume, Maumee OH, Adkins-Chevy, Left lane, (0.019) 8.949 0.049, def. Heidi Robison, Gardner KS, Undercover-Chevy, (0.019)
8.848 -0.052

Dave Klomps, Brucefield ON, Advanced-Chevy, Right lane, (0.016) 8.906 0.006, def. Mark Billings, Kansas City MO, Mullis-Chevy,
(0.055) 8.861 -0.039

Jim Momjian, Apple Valley CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.015) 8.881 -0.019, def. Mickey White, Indianapolis IN,
RaceCraft-Chevy, (0.052) 8.834 -0.066

J.R. Lobner, Gardner KS, Mullis-Chev, Right lane, (0.035) 8.885 -0.015, def. Jon Medlin, Olathe KS, Undercover-Chevy, (0.060) 8.884
-0.016

Kyle Lawrence, Manhattan KS, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.874 -0.026, def. Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, Ken Keir-Chevy, (0.032)
8.865 -0.035

Kara Roedel, Evansville IN, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 8.910 0.010, def. Katrina Billings, Kansas City MO, Mullis-Chevy,
(0.023) 8.990 0.090

Al Kenny, Kingston ON, Dan Page-Chevy, Right lane, (0.051) 8.899 -0.001, def. Lonnie Grim, Benton AR, Worthy-Chevy, (0.027) 8.853
-0.047

Ray Connolly, Elyria OH, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.003) 8.948 0.048, def. Brad Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL, Mullis-Chevy, (-0.007
foul) 8.891 -0.009

Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.026) 8.983 0.083, def. Malinda Bertozzi, Ashland VA, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.087)
8.957 0.057

Steve Cohen, Trilby FL, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.017) 8.832 -0.068, def. T.J. Tracey, Eads TN, RaceCraft-Chevy, (0.031) 8.803
-0.097

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (-0.065) 8.902 0.002, def. Richard Bernier, Va. Beach VA, Ed Quay-Chevy,
NT-No Show


Round 3:

S Adcock Jr, Left lane, (0.025) 8.890 -0.010, def. T Stillwell, (0.017) 8.868 -0.032

C Lamont, Right lane, (0.035) 8.858 -0.042, def. T Joseph, (0.039) 8.858 -0.042

D Goins, Right lane, (0.011) 8.946 0.046, def. J Stahl, (0.032) 8.882 -0.018

D Klomps, Left lane, (0.021) 8.901 0.001, def. D Higgins, (-0.010 foul) 8.891 -0.009

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.013) 8.937 0.037, def. D O'Neal, (0.017) 8.955 0.055

J DiBartolomeo, Left lane, (0.023) 8.916 0.016, def. D Powers, (0.018) 8.847 -0.053

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.039) 9.046 0.146, def. J Howe, (0.024) 14.965 6.065

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.026) 8.902 0.002, def. R Mayse, (0.022) 8.847 -0.053

K Blume, Right lane, (0.012) 8.924 0.024, def. J Swan, (0.063) 8.871 -0.029

M Fuqua, Left lane, (0.024) 8.903 0.003, def. R Mayse, (0.004) 8.869 -0.031

D Tatum III, Left lane, (0.003) 8.907 0.007, def. J Monroe, (0.031) 8.903 0.003

T Stalba, Right lane, (0.019) 8.919 0.019, def. J Momjian, (0.029) 8.898 -0.002

K Lawrence, Right lane, (0.030) 8.899 -0.001, def. R Connolly, (0.078) 8.878 -0.022

B Shockley, Left lane, (0.011) 8.907 0.007, def. E Richardson, (0.013) 8.892 -0.008

R Haas, Left lane, (0.020) 8.952 0.052, def. S Fox, (0.083) 8.887 -0.013

J Davis, Right lane, (0.039) 8.885 -0.015, def. T Galbraith, (0.062) 8.866 -0.034

K Fickler, Left lane, (0.032) 8.848 -0.052, def. J Lobner, (-0.001 foul) 8.985 0.085

A Kenny, Left lane, (0.035) 8.902 0.002, def. K Roedel, (0.005) 8.939 0.039

J Cheney, Left lane, (0.012) 8.902 0.002, def. G Stinnett, (0.022) 8.907 0.007

D Dahlem, Right lane, (0.033) 8.943 0.043, was unopposed


Round 4:

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.016) 8.882 -0.018, def. K Lawrence, (0.027) 8.880 -0.020

A Kenny, Right lane, (0.008) 8.899 -0.001, def. J Davis, (0.034) 8.888 -0.012

J Cheney, Left lane, (0.029) 8.903 0.003, def. T Stalba, (-0.012 foul) 9.317 0.417

C Lamont, Right lane, (0.027) 8.871 -0.029, def. K Blume, (0.057) 8.852 -0.048

D Tatum III, Left lane, (0.024) 8.894 -0.006, def. J DiBartolomeo, (0.013) 8.893 -0.007

M Fuqua, Right lane, (0.000) 8.938 0.038, def. D Dahlem, (0.029) 8.927 0.027

D Klomps, Right lane, (0.028) 8.905 0.005, def. K Fickler, (0.026) 8.913 0.013

S Adcock Jr, Right lane, (0.004) 8.891 -0.009, def. B Shockley, (0.004) 8.884 -0.016

R Haas, Left lane, (0.012) 8.915 0.015, def. T Phillips, (0.010) 8.945 0.045

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.007) 8.900 0.000, def. D Goins, (0.043) 8.886 -0.014


Round 5:

S Cohen, Left lane, (0.017) 8.979 0.079, def. C Lamont, (0.033) 8.862 -0.038

D Klomps, Right lane, (0.019) 8.915 0.015, def. D Tatum III, (0.012) 8.874 -0.026

S Adcock Jr, Left lane, (0.039) 8.912 0.012, def. A Kenny, (0.049) 8.877 -0.023

R Haas, Left lane, (0.020) 8.888 -0.012, def. J Lamb, (0.022) 8.862 -0.038

J Cheney, Left lane, (0.019) 8.919 0.019, def. M Fuqua, (0.007) 8.932 0.032


Round 6:

S Adcock Jr, Left lane, (0.023) 8.926 0.026, def. J Cheney, (0.008) 8.943 0.043

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.025) 8.908 0.008, def. R Haas, (0.024) 8.917 0.017

D Klomps, Right lane, (0.735) 13.840 4.940, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Klomps, Right lane, (0.024) 8.907 0.007, def. S Adcock Jr, (0.017) 8.873 -0.027

S Cohen, Right lane, (-0.006) 8.870 -0.030, was unopposed


Round 8:

S Cohen, Left lane, (0.017) 8.915 0.015, def. D Klomps, (-0.004 foul) 8.951 0.051

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035