Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 1 Sep 2008, 05:46 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 2:

Tim Tiry, Palmyra WI, '77 Starfire, Right lane, (0.019) 9.882 -0.018, def. Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '63 Corvette, (0.018) 9.843
-0.057

Richard Kurth, Walnut IL, '38 Chevy, Right lane, (0.017) 9.922 0.022, def. Marlin Snyder, Avon IN, '73 GT, (0.038) 9.894 -0.006

Kurt Damron, Fruitland Park FL, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.022) 9.859 -0.041, def. Nathan Vrooman, Wabash IN, '91 Beretta, (-0.006
foul) 9.852 -0.048

Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '63 Ranchero, Left lane, (0.042) 9.901 0.001, def. Brian Hackett, Quincy IL, '89 Grand Am, (0.014) 9.897
-0.003

Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon IN, '66 Nova, Right lane, (0.052) 9.858 -0.042, def. Brina Splingaire, Lemont IL, '63 Corvette, (0.038)
9.854 -0.046

Skip Walls, Knoxville TN, '08 GXP, Right lane, (0.018) 9.948 0.048, def. Jim Momjian, Lake Havasu City AZ, '02 Corvette, (0.022)
9.879 -0.021

Marvin Benoit Jr, Alvaton KY, '33 Ford, Left lane, (0.016) 9.911 0.011, def. Dave Klomps, Brucefield ON, '02 Corvette, (0.028) 9.900
0.000

Jesse Serna, El Paso TX, '78 Mustang, Left lane, (0.025) 9.827 -0.073, def. Mickey White, Indianapolis IN, '27-T Ford, (-0.002 foul)
9.846 -0.054

Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, '08 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 9.937 0.037, def. Barbara Seemann, Little Falls NJ, '73 Vega, (0.024)
9.877 -0.023

Larry Bernshausen, Manito IL, '77 Vega Wgn, Right lane, (0.035) 9.956 0.056, def. Tommy Cook, Columbia KY, '34 Chevy, (0.134) 13.018
3.118

Brad Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL, '66 Corvette, Left lane, (0.017) 9.881 -0.019, def. Bob Eaker, Brownsburg IN, '92 Grand Am, (0.037)
9.875 -0.025

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.011) 9.867 -0.033, def. Gus Upshaw, Tifton GA, '97 LeBaron, (0.034) 9.844
-0.056

Ron Erks, Clinton OH, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.036) 9.948 0.048, def. Andrew Thomas, Brazil IN, '27-T Ford, (0.047) 9.887 -0.013

Frank Miller, Sarver PA, '98 Avenger, Left lane, (0.015) 9.902 0.002, def. Craig Anderson, Waxahachie TX, '63 Corvette, (0.077)
9.912 0.012

Jason Kenny, Kingston ON, '03 Corvette, Right lane, (0.000) 9.901 0.001, def. Duane LaFleur, Clarence Ctr NY, '68 Camaro, (0.021)
9.896 -0.004

Paul Brown, Cass City MI, '68 Dart, Right lane, (0.034) 9.888 -0.012, def. Dennis White, Brandon MB, '97 Camaro, (0.043) 9.879
-0.021

Skeeter Wayne, Robards KY, '34 Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 9.899 -0.001, def. Alan Koener, Groveland IL, '68 Camaro, (0.015) 9.777
-0.123

Jeff Szilagyi, Hellertown PA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.064) 9.852 -0.048, def. John Nance, Fishers IN, '06 Corvette, (0.061)
9.847 -0.053

Rock Haas, White Lake MI, '05 Corvette, Left lane, (0.043) 9.954 0.054, def. Doug Gumbert, Amelia OH, '63 Corvette, (0.025) 9.895
-0.005

Steve Cohen, Trilby FL, '04 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.044) 9.874 -0.026, def. Tom Ives, Rogersville TN, '91 Grand Prix, (0.005) 9.868
-0.032

Terry Sullivan, Richardson TX, '58 Corvette, Left lane, (0.018) 9.911 0.011, def. Donnie Peden, Edinburg IL, '05 Cobalt, (0.043)
9.715 -0.185

Chuck Lundquist, Hebron IN, '66 Nova, Left lane, (0.014) 9.951 0.051, def. Travis Mazza, Washington DC , '74 Vega, (0.075) 9.868
-0.032

Roger Weaver, Indianapolis IN, '67 Mustang, Right lane, (0.034) 9.887 -0.013, def. Larry Roedel, Evansville IN, '27-T Ford, (0.025)
9.856 -0.044

Corinne MacMillan, Ajax ON, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.008) 9.897 -0.003, def. Jason Ayers, Newnan GA, '77 Vega, (0.025) 9.847 -0.053

Joey Shipp, Whiteland IN, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.022) 10.025 0.125, def. Scotty Lyons, Douglasville GA, '93 Beretta, (0.159)
9.854 -0.046

Max Tafoya Jr, Albuquerque NM, '03 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.016) 9.878 -0.022, def. Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird, (0.035)
9.837 -0.063

John Stover, Jersey Shore PA, '06 Corvette, Right lane, (0.033) 9.872 -0.028, def. Steve Shaughnessy, Springfield IL, '37 Ford,
(-0.005 foul) 8.834 -1.066

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.019) 9.938 0.038, def. Ricky Shipp, Needham IN, '70 Nova, (0.036) 9.950
0.050

Mike Ruff, Orlando FL, '70 Nova, Right lane, (0.003) 9.919 0.019, def. Lee Klingensmith, Uniontown PA, '27 Ford, (0.042) 9.946 0.046

Tom Stalba, Williamston NJ, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.019) 9.921 0.021, def. Sheldon Gecker, Surprise AZ, '57 Bel Air, (0.019)
9.955 0.055

Jeff Cheney, Cambridge MN, '00 Camaro, Right lane, (0.009) 9.934 0.034, def. Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne IN, '63 Corvette, (0.034) 9.865
-0.035

Iggie Boicesco, Warminster PA, '02 Corvette, Left lane, (0.018) 9.961 0.061, def. Mark Sanders, Harrison OH, '05 Cavalier, (0.037)
9.968 0.068

John Napolitano, W. Babylon NY, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.023) 9.900 0.000, def. Jeff Gerber, Massillon OH, '86 Ford, (0.007) 9.892
-0.008

Thomas Bayer, Fontana CA, '62 Corvette, Right lane, (0.027) 9.906 0.006, def. Gale Wallace, Kansas City KS, '67 Camaro, (0.012)
9.841 -0.059

Tom Joseph, Greenville SC, '33 Dodge, Left lane, (0.038) 9.857 -0.043, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.010) 9.911 0.011, was unopposed

B Gebhardt, Left lane, (0.025) 9.922 0.022, def. I Boicesco, (0.012) 9.935 0.035

C Lundquist, Right lane, (0.009) 9.868 -0.032, def. M Benoit Jr, (0.041) 9.836 -0.064

S Deffenbaugh, Right lane, (0.000) 9.905 0.005, def. F Miller, (0.037) 9.868 -0.032

J Napolitano, Left lane, (0.007) 9.893 -0.007, def. L Bernshausen, (0.026) 9.874 -0.026

R Haas, Left lane, (0.033) 9.871 -0.029, def. S Walls, (0.056) 9.848 -0.052

J Shipp, Left lane, (0.044) 10.080 0.180, def. R Erks, (0.060) 10.064 0.164

J Cheney, Right lane, (0.022) 9.834 -0.066, def. C MacMillan, (-0.010 foul) 9.866 -0.034

G Summers, Left lane, (0.027) 9.906 0.006, def. J Szilagyi, (0.034) 9.899 -0.001

R Kurth, Right lane, (0.015) 9.977 0.077, def. T Sullivan, (-0.111 foul) 10.102 0.202

M Tafoya Jr, Left lane, (0.060) 9.910 0.010, def. K Damron, NT-Broke Before Staging

T Joseph, Right lane, (0.023) 9.902 0.002, def. K Mostowich, (-0.018 foul) 9.943 0.043

P Brown, Right lane, (0.019) 9.839 -0.061, def. S Wayne, (0.026) 9.832 -0.068

T Tiry, Left lane, (0.030) 9.922 0.022, def. R Weaver, (0.046) 9.906 0.006

J Kenny, Left lane, (0.022) 9.862 -0.038, def. T Stalba, (0.040) 9.844 -0.056

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.027) 9.918 0.018, def. J Stover, (0.046) 9.899 -0.001

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.044) 10.083 0.183, def. J Serna, (0.298) 9.829 -0.071

M Ruff, Left lane, (0.013) 9.910 0.010, def. D Fletcher, (0.029) 9.894 -0.006


Round 3:

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.010) 9.911 0.011, was unopposed

J Cheney, Right lane, (0.022) 9.834 -0.066, def. C MacMillan, (-0.010 foul) 9.866 -0.034

R Kurth, Right lane, (0.015) 9.977 0.077, def. T Sullivan, (-0.111 foul) 10.102 0.202

M Tafoya Jr, Left lane, (0.060) 9.910 0.010, def. K Damron, NT-Broke Before Staging

T Joseph, Right lane, (0.023) 9.902 0.002, def. K Mostowich, (-0.018 foul) 9.943 0.043

C Lundquist, Right lane, (0.027) 10.076 0.176, def. M Benoit Jr, (0.048) 9.875 -0.025

J Stover, Left lane, (0.005) 9.975 0.075, def. S Cohen, (0.011) 9.971 0.071

S Deffenbaugh, Right lane, (0.015) 9.924 0.024, def. F Miller, (0.048) 9.917 0.017

P Brown, Left lane, (0.014) 9.897 -0.003, def. S Wayne, (0.030) 9.853 -0.047

T Stalba, Right lane, (0.032) 9.909 0.009, def. J Kenny, (0.011) 9.871 -0.029

J Szilagyi, Right lane, (0.024) 9.891 -0.009, def. G Summers, (0.020) 9.888 -0.012

B Gebhardt, Left lane, (0.015) 9.914 0.014, def. I Boicesco, (0.009) 9.934 0.034

R Erks, Right lane, (0.016) 10.024 0.124, def. J Shipp, (0.025) 10.089 0.189

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.043) 9.911 0.011, def. J Serna, (0.030) 9.897 -0.003

R Weaver, Right lane, (0.035) 9.934 0.034, def. T Tiry, (0.060) 9.887 -0.013

R Haas, Left lane, (0.035) 9.931 0.031, def. S Walls, (0.008) 9.959 0.059

J Napolitano, Left lane, (0.019) 9.956 0.056, def. L Bernshausen, (0.014) 9.988 0.088

M Ruff, Left lane, (0.006) 9.918 0.018, def. D Fletcher, (0.025) 9.872 -0.028


Round 4:

T Joseph, Right lane, (0.007) 9.881 -0.019, def. S Deffenbaugh, (0.017) 9.873 -0.027

J Cheney, Right lane, (0.005) 9.891 -0.009, def. P Brown, (-0.029 foul) 9.900 0.000

R Erks, Right lane, (0.008) 9.908 0.008, def. T Bayer, (0.044) 9.884 -0.016

M Tafoya Jr, Right lane, (0.018) 9.854 -0.046, def. J Napolitano, (0.026) 9.852 -0.048

M Ruff, Left lane, (0.019) 9.900 0.000, def. R Kurth, (0.066) 9.838 -0.062

J Szilagyi, Right lane, (0.012) 9.890 -0.010, def. J Stover, (0.036) 9.869 -0.031

B Gebhardt, Left lane, (0.005) 9.960 0.060, def. R Weaver, (0.028) 9.885 -0.015

T Stalba, Left lane, (0.068) 9.996 0.096, def. C Lundquist, (0.039) 10.077 0.177

T Phillips, Right lane, (0.017) 9.886 -0.014, def. R Haas, (0.005) 9.884 -0.016


Round 5:

B Gebhardt, Left lane, (0.023) 9.855 -0.045, was unopposed

T Phillips, Left lane, (0.013) 9.913 0.013, def. R Erks, (0.033) 9.922 0.022

J Cheney, Left lane, (0.025) 9.899 -0.001, def. J Szilagyi, (0.039) 9.887 -0.013

M Tafoya Jr, Left lane, (0.035) 9.915 0.015, def. T Stalba, (0.030) 9.928 0.028

M Ruff, Left lane, (0.021) 9.910 0.010, def. T Joseph, (0.031) 9.907 0.007


Round 6:

M Tafoya Jr, Right lane, (0.016) 9.872 -0.028, was unopposed

J Cheney, Right lane, (0.007) 9.859 -0.041, def. T Phillips, (-0.005 foul) 9.890 -0.010

M Ruff, Left lane, (0.004) 9.977 0.077, def. B Gebhardt, (0.031) 9.959 0.059


Round 7:

M Ruff, Right lane, (0.023) 10.045 0.145, was unopposed

J Cheney, Right lane, (0.005) 9.911 0.011, def. M Tafoya Jr, (0.026) 9.900 0.000


Round 8:

M Ruff, Left lane, (0.010) 9.937 0.037, def. J Cheney, (0.038) 9.910 0.010

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035