Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 4 Nov 2007, 09:54 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 43nd annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Roger Bedford, Big Bear City CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 10.64 10.636 -0.004, def.
Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '74 Dart, E/SA, (0.010) 10.99 10.957 -0.033

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '77 Firebird, L/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 11.94 11.944 0.004, def. Joe
Stadelman, Cottonwood AZ, '88 Mustang, F/FIA, (0.067) 12.15 12.146 -0.004

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '85 Berlinetta, I/SA, Right lane, (0.086) 11.93 11.925 -0.005, def.
Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.128) 11.24 11.227 -0.013

Richard Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '74 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.051) 11.46 11.538 0.078, def.
Greg Luneack, Vista CA, '73 Duster, H/SA, (0.067) 11.45 11.553 0.103

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '69 Chevelle, C/SA, Right lane, (0.041) 10.86 10.876 0.016, def. Earl Blake,
Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, (0.006) 11.03 11.009 -0.021

Nick Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '77 Roadrunner, I/SA, Left lane, (-0.004) 11.67 11.670 0.000, def.
Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, '67 Chevelle, H/SA, (-0.026 foul) 11.86 11.816 -0.044

Richie Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.134) 10.77 10.740 -0.030, def. Mary Ann
Method, Weston OR, '69 Nova, B/SA, (0.138) 10.58 10.539 -0.041

Don Forester, Riverside CA, '80 Delta 88, M/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 11.97 11.952 -0.018, def. Clark
Holroyd, Chino CA, '68 Nova, A/SA, (-0.004 foul) 10.31 10.288 -0.022

Chad Loge, Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, B/SA, Left lane, (0.060) 10.51 10.513 0.003, def. Dick Dreher,
Granada Hills CA, '69 Mustang, C/SA, (0.098) 10.84 10.825 -0.015

Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 11.65 11.617 -0.033, def. Chuck
Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Fury, A/SA, (-0.017 foul) 10.29 10.263 -0.027

Troy Henderson, Tecumseh KS, '67 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.036) 10.27 10.263 -0.007, def. Ted
Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Trans Am, B/FIA, (0.072) 11.14 11.060 -0.080

Gary Waldo, Hillsboro OR, '68 Nova, E/S, Left lane, (0.021) 11.10 11.161 0.061, def. Curtis
Coulter, Las Vegas NV, '69 Cyclone, D/S, (0.049) 10.72 10.753 0.033

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, A/SA, Left lane, (0.047) 10.24 10.234 -0.006, def. Lee Zane,
Perry Hall MD, '98 Firebird, B/FIA, (0.051) 10.97 10.951 -0.019

Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda, D/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.95 10.955 0.005, def. Bob
Pott, Cornville AZ, '88 Mustang, F/FI, (0.016) 11.76 11.698 -0.062

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.167) 10.74 10.728 -0.012, def. Glenn
Person, Regina SK, '70 Challenger, C/SA, (-0.023 foul) 10.66 10.668 0.008

John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.67 10.737 0.067, def.
Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebird, H/FIA, (0.006) 12.50 12.785 0.285

Tony Mandella, Upland CA, '66 Impala, Q/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 12.98 13.001 0.021, def. Lindy
Lindham, Yorba Linda CA, '77 Grand Prix, O/SA, (0.037) 12.55 12.509 -0.041

Andy Durham, Chico CA, '70 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.68 10.674 -0.006, def. Steve Hook,
Mission Viejo CA, '65 Chevelle, P/SA, (-0.015 foul) 12.95 12.958 0.008

Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg WV, '71 Mustang, D/SA, Left lane, (0.093) 10.81 10.818 0.008, def.
Ryan Schloe, Orange CA, '71 Formula, F/SA, (0.060) 11.46 11.410 -0.050

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.086) 11.22 11.229 0.009, def. Joe
Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.094) 10.68 10.703 0.023

Jim Waldo, Richland WA, '02 Firebird, A/FI, Left lane, (0.104) 10.18 10.161 -0.019, def. Duane
Dickens, San Clemente CA, '98 Firebird, B/FIA, (-0.050 foul) 10.85 10.785 -0.065

Eric Waldo, Richland WA, '69 Mustang, B/S, Right lane, (0.028) 10.62 10.614 -0.006, def. Don Keen,
Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, (0.074) 10.54 10.482 -0.058

Tom Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '93 Firebird, C/FIA, Right lane, (0.026) 11.00 10.974 -0.026, def. Ward
Alston, Mission Hills CA, '88 Mustang, G/FI, (-0.041 foul) 12.40 12.382 -0.018

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, B/FIA, Left lane, (0.018) 10.86 10.904 0.044, def.
Charlie Smith, Modesto CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, (0.024) 10.63 10.620 -0.010

Doug Chervanik, Sunbury PA, '94 Camaro, B/FIA, Left lane, (0.070) 10.65 10.685 0.035, def. Tony
Marconi, Suprise AZ, '95 Firebird, D/FIA, (0.063) 11.51 11.490 -0.020

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '69 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.90 10.892 -0.008, def.
Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '96 Corvette, A/FIA, (0.071) 10.34 10.330 -0.010

Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, I/SA, Left lane, (0.080) 12.17 12.177 0.007, def. Richard
Solano, Chino Hills CA, '64 Malibu, J/SA, (0.096) 11.76 11.743 -0.017

Kristin Ariotti, Boulder City NV, '99 Dakota, F/FIA, Left lane, (0.036) 11.79 11.843 0.053, def.
Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Chevelle, I/SA, (-0.011 foul) 11.67 15.541 3.871

Jody Lang, Auburn WA, '81 Malibu, N/SA, Left lane, (0.003) 12.33 12.336 0.006, def. Tex Miller,
Fayetteville PA, '71 Mustang, E/SA, (0.079) 11.02 10.982 -0.038

Tony DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '68 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 11.34 11.244 -0.096, def. Bryan
Phillips, Alta Loma CA, '67 Firebird, E/SA, (-0.013 foul) 10.95 10.948 -0.002

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, Right lane, (0.014) 11.39 11.480 0.090, def. Staci
Smith, Palmdale CA, '00 Dakota, E/FIA, (0.082) 11.50 11.526 0.026

Chris Denton, Chandler AZ, '80 Trans Am, O/SA, Left lane, (0.096) 12.60 12.489 -0.111, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, San Dimas CA, '68 Firebird, E/SA, (-0.007 foul) 10.93 10.916 -0.014

Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird, A/FIA, Left lane, (0.028) 10.16 10.292 0.132, def.
Mike Williams, Hesperia CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (-0.024 foul) 11.30 11.277 -0.023

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.72 10.753 0.033, def. Gabe
Torres, Valinda CA, '98 Trans Am, C/FIA, (0.080) 11.10 11.094 -0.006

Dale Howard, Las Vegas NV, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.25 10.240 -0.010, def. Anthony
Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.002) 10.50 10.489 -0.011

Kelly Thomas, Auburn WA, '94 Ram, G/FIA, Left lane, (0.038) 12.23 12.239 0.009, def. Mike Johnston,
Beaumont CA, '97 Firebird, C/FIA, (0.058) 10.82 10.830 0.010

Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.044) 10.33 10.330 0.000, def. Kyle
Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '67 Camaro, E/SA, (-0.036 foul) 11.58 11.784 0.204


Round 2:

J Shaul, Left lane, (0.004) 10.29 10.308 0.018, def. D Rampy, (0.049) 11.32 11.320 0.000

E Farmer, Left lane, (0.009) 11.05 11.050 0.000, def. R Bedford, (-0.009 foul) 10.66 10.687 0.027

N Ariotti, Right lane, (0.016) 11.77 11.803 0.033, def. C Denton, (0.033) 12.60 12.632 0.032

T Gaynor, Left lane, (0.042) 11.07 11.002 -0.068, def. J Waldo, (-0.133 foul) 10.25 10.264 0.014

T Henderson, Left lane, (0.054) 10.39 10.399 0.009, def. C Loge, (0.012) 10.56 10.659 0.099

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.055) 10.42 10.432 0.012, def. T Kadar, (0.055) 11.98 11.999 0.019

K Ariotti, Right lane, (0.035) 11.95 11.913 -0.037, def. R Pauley, (-0.011 foul) 10.85 10.872 0.022

J Lang, Left lane, (0.016) 12.44 12.448 0.008, def. M Faul, (0.031) 10.94 10.955 0.015

J Meador, Right lane, (0.046) 10.84 10.871 0.031, def. A Durham, (0.083) 10.76 10.784 0.024

V Guilmino, Left lane, (0.073) 10.91 10.984 0.074, def. J Jerome, (-0.029 foul) 11.53 11.502 -0.028

T Lang, Left lane, (0.024) 11.71 11.732 0.022, def. D Chervanik, (0.058) 10.80 10.758 -0.042

R Ariotti, Left lane, (-0.049) 11.55 11.524 -0.026, def. T Mandella, (-0.049 foul) 13.12 13.156
0.036

T DeFrank, Left lane, (0.014) 11.35 11.380 0.030, def. J Schloe, (0.076) 10.70 10.770 0.070

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.003) 10.22 10.226 0.006, def. G Waldo, (0.023) 11.21 11.205 -0.005

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.021) 10.88 10.881 0.001, def. M Nelson, (0.047) 12.23 12.292 0.062

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.003) 11.00 11.007 0.007, def. M Iacono, (0.033) 10.94 10.945 0.005

B Brown, Left lane, (0.044) 11.98 12.154 0.174, def. E Waldo, (-0.012 foul) 10.70 11.614 0.914

K Thomas, Right lane, (0.022) 12.32 12.340 0.020, def. D Howard, (0.011) 10.30 10.370 0.070

D Forester, Right lane, (0.208) 12.06 12.100 0.040, was unopposed


Round 2:

J Shaul, Left lane, (0.004) 10.29 10.308 0.018, def. D Rampy, (0.049) 11.32 11.320 0.000

E Farmer, Left lane, (0.009) 11.05 11.050 0.000, def. R Bedford, (-0.009 foul) 10.66 10.687 0.027

N Ariotti, Right lane, (0.016) 11.77 11.803 0.033, def. C Denton, (0.033) 12.60 12.632 0.032

T Gaynor, Left lane, (0.042) 11.07 11.002 -0.068, def. J Waldo, (-0.133 foul) 10.25 10.264 0.014

T Henderson, Left lane, (0.054) 10.39 10.399 0.009, def. C Loge, (0.012) 10.56 10.659 0.099

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.055) 10.42 10.432 0.012, def. T Kadar, (0.055) 11.98 11.999 0.019

K Ariotti, Right lane, (0.035) 11.95 11.913 -0.037, def. R Pauley, (-0.011 foul) 10.85 10.872 0.022

J Lang, Left lane, (0.016) 12.44 12.448 0.008, def. M Faul, (0.031) 10.94 10.955 0.015

J Meador, Right lane, (0.046) 10.84 10.871 0.031, def. A Durham, (0.083) 10.76 10.784 0.024

V Guilmino, Left lane, (0.073) 10.91 10.984 0.074, def. J Jerome, (-0.029 foul) 11.53 11.502 -0.028

T Lang, Left lane, (0.024) 11.71 11.732 0.022, def. D Chervanik, (0.058) 10.80 10.758 -0.042

R Ariotti, Left lane, (-0.049) 11.55 11.524 -0.026, def. T Mandella, (-0.049 foul) 13.12 13.156
0.036

T DeFrank, Left lane, (0.014) 11.35 11.380 0.030, def. J Schloe, (0.076) 10.70 10.770 0.070

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.003) 10.22 10.226 0.006, def. G Waldo, (0.023) 11.21 11.205 -0.005

D Bridgewater, Left lane, (0.021) 10.88 10.881 0.001, def. M Nelson, (0.047) 12.23 12.292 0.062

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.003) 11.00 11.007 0.007, def. M Iacono, (0.033) 10.94 10.945 0.005

B Brown, Left lane, (0.044) 11.98 12.154 0.174, def. E Waldo, (-0.012 foul) 10.70 11.614 0.914

K Thomas, Right lane, (0.022) 12.32 12.340 0.020, def. D Howard, (0.011) 10.30 10.370 0.070

D Forester, Right lane, (0.208) 12.06 12.100 0.040, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Gaynor, Right lane, (0.052) 10.91 10.991 0.081, def. D Forester, (-0.017 foul) 11.95 11.997 0.047

E Farmer, Right lane, (0.006) 10.95 10.959 0.009, def. J Shaul, (0.042) 10.17 10.209 0.039

T Lang, Left lane, (0.014) 11.61 11.618 0.008, def. R McClanahan, (0.052) 10.17 10.140 -0.030

D Bridgewater, Right lane, (0.027) 10.71 10.772 0.062, def. V Guilmino, (0.084) 10.79 10.805 0.015

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.052) 10.88 10.858 -0.022, def. R Ariotti, (0.066) 11.42 11.383 -0.037

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.036) 10.33 10.346 0.016, def. B Brown, (0.076) 11.99 11.956 -0.034

J Meador, Left lane, (0.002) 10.73 10.773 0.043, def. T Henderson, (0.067) 10.24 10.235 -0.005

K Thomas, Right lane, (0.020) 12.23 12.219 -0.011, def. N Ariotti, (0.105) 11.68 11.578 -0.102

J Lang, Left lane, (0.029) 12.33 12.505 0.175, def. K Ariotti, (-0.043 foul) 11.85 11.828 -0.022

T DeFrank, Left lane, (0.024) 11.20 11.282 0.082, was unopposed


Round 4:

E Farmer, Right lane, (0.030) 10.95 10.957 0.007, def. T Gaynor, (0.067) 11.00 10.967 -0.033

T Lang, Right lane, (0.013) 11.63 11.612 -0.018, def. J Meador, (-0.006 foul) 10.76 10.768 0.008

K Thomas, Left lane, (0.006) 12.24 12.229 -0.011, def. D Bridgewater, (0.095) 10.75 10.677 -0.073

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.028) 10.89 10.910 0.020, def. T DeFrank, (-0.001 foul) 11.30 11.435
0.135

J Lang, Left lane, (0.008) 12.35 12.357 0.007, def. B Plourd, (0.052) 10.33 10.355 0.025


Round 5:

T Lang, Left lane, (0.018) 11.70 11.703 0.003, def. B Cunningham, (0.026) 10.98 10.985 0.005

J Lang, Right lane, (0.035) 12.41 12.434 0.024, def. E Farmer, (0.029) 11.05 11.097 0.047

K Thomas, Right lane, (0.038) 12.29 12.310 0.020, was unopposed


Round 6:

T Lang, Left lane, (0.076) 11.69 11.713 0.023, def. K Thomas, (0.047) 12.31 12.298 -0.012

J Lang, Right lane, (0.013) 12.40 12.614 0.214, was unopposed


Round 7:

J Lang, Left lane, (0.005) 12.38 13.180 0.800, def. T Lang, (-0.002 foul) 11.67 11.681 0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- SONOMA - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Final Session
Jul 26- SONOMA - Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
Jul 26- SONOMA - Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
Jul 26- SONOMA - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
Jul 26- SONOMA - Stock Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
Jul 26- SONOMA - Top Dragster Round 1 Eliminations
Jul 26- SONOMA - Super Gas Round 1 Winners
Jul 26- SONOMA - Super Gas Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- SONOMA - Top Sportsman Round 1 Eliminations
Jul 26- SONOMA - Super Stock Round 1 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035