Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 4 Nov 2007, 09:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 43nd annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota, PST, Left lane, (0.033) 8.01 7.506 -0.504, def. J.D. Zink,
Chico CA, Uyehara-Chevy, A/ND, (0.188) 7.50 6.912 -0.588

Sean Dodd, Double Oak TX, '07 Cobalt, B/AA, Left lane, (0.110) 7.65 7.372 -0.278, def. Jay Payne,
Onterio CA, '05 Stratus, AA/PM, (-0.111 foul) 6.85 6.660 -0.190

Jeff Taylor, Floyds Knobs IN, '07 Cobalt, E/SM, Left lane, (0.008) 9.16 8.578 -0.582, def. Vinnie
Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.076) 7.11 6.547 -0.563

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, Right lane, (0.009) 8.02 7.475 -0.545, def. Tom
Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '06 GTO, B/AA, (0.065) 7.65 7.117 -0.533

Adam Bowdish, Oregon City OR, '89 Trans Am, H/SM, Left lane, (0.083) 9.66 9.422 -0.238, def. Ed
Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, (-0.046 foul) 9.12 8.874 -0.246

Ross Wilson, Alta Loma CA, '05 Sunfire, C/SMA, Left lane, (0.096) 8.87 8.743 -0.127, def. Steve
Holloway, Lakewood CO, '06 GTO, A/AA, (0.045) 7.19 13.120 5.930

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.045) 9.02 8.444 -0.576, def. Alan
Freese, Salinas CA, '00 Firebird, C/AA, (0.056) 8.02 8.568 0.548

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '07 Cobalt, C/EA, Left lane, (0.015) 8.72 8.157 -0.563, def. Bo
Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '07 Cobalt, CC/A, (0.017) 7.60 7.098 -0.502

Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, Left lane, (0.046) 8.69 8.126 -0.564, def. Gary
Anderson, Fox Island WA, '04 Cavalier, H/A, (0.021) 9.34 8.817 -0.523

Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '04 Cavalier, H/A, Right lane, (0.063) 9.34 8.906 -0.434, def.
Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, G/A, (0.024) Took the green light.

Jim Cowan, Dewey AZ, '04 Cavalier, I/AA, Left lane, (0.005) 8.85 8.240 -0.610, def. Jacklyn
Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL, Spitzer-Olds, A/ED, (0.049) 7.22 6.710 -0.510

Lee Sharp, Marville TN, '07 Cobalt, D/AA, Right lane, (0.029) 8.30 7.730 -0.570, def. John Edwards,
Claremont CA, '99 Neon, C/AA, (0.038) 8.02 7.489 -0.531

Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, Right lane, (0.044) 7.11 7.005 -0.105, def. Lee Zane,
Perry Hall MD, '32 Bantam, L/AA, (-0.019 foul) 9.55 12.590 3.040

Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Uyehara-Chev, A/ND, Right lane, (0.027) 7.50 7.035 -0.465, def. Bob
Marshall, Langley BC, '06 GTO, B/AA, (0.109) 7.65 7.123 -0.527

Dan Barton, Post Falls ID, '04 Cavalier, G/SMA, Left lane, (0.026) 9.36 8.764 -0.596, def. Justin
Lamb, Henderson NV, '07 G5, D/SMA, (0.072) 9.02 8.491 -0.529

Robbie Hudlow, Monrovia MD, '03 Lexus, CC/AT, Right lane, (0.033) 7.90 7.251 -0.649, def. David
Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.020) 7.90 7.307 -0.593


Round 2:

D Carter, Left lane, (0.036) 7.50 7.021 -0.479, def. R Jones, (0.064) 9.34 8.923 -0.417

L Sharp, Right lane, (-0.006) 8.23 9.619 1.389, def. R Wilson, (-0.018 foul) 8.87 8.658 -0.212

R Hudlow, Left lane, (0.025) 7.76 7.321 -0.439, def. D Barton, (0.024) 9.27 8.844 -0.426

D Lambeck, Right lane, (0.038) 8.95 8.475 -0.475, def. S Dodd, (0.151) 7.65 7.097 -0.553

A Ackerman, Right lane, (0.036) 8.63 8.117 -0.513, def. J Taylor, (0.064) 9.08 8.563 -0.517

J Cowan, Left lane, (0.044) 8.74 8.282 -0.458, def. T Patterson, (0.134) 7.98 7.533 -0.447

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.013) 8.66 8.695 0.035, def. J Kaplan, (-0.071 foul) 7.11 11.650 4.540

T Mettler, Left lane, (-0.028) 8.01 7.802 -0.208, def. A Bowdish, (-0.007 foul) 9.66 10.003 0.343


Round 3:

T Mettler, Right lane, (0.068) 8.01 7.745 -0.265, def. A Ackerman, (-0.001 foul) 8.62 9.027 0.407

D Carter, Right lane, (0.048) 7.50 7.304 -0.196, def. R Hudlow, (-0.019 foul) 7.76 8.049 0.289

J Cowan, Left lane, (0.018) 8.74 8.389 -0.351, def. D Fletcher, (-0.009 foul) 8.66 8.626 -0.034

L Sharp, Right lane, (0.017) 8.23 7.702 -0.528, def. D Lambeck, (0.021) 8.95 8.439 -0.511


Round 4:

T Mettler, Right lane, (0.002) 8.01 7.785 -0.225, def. L Sharp, (-0.055 foul) 8.21 7.679 -0.531

D Carter, Right lane, (0.021) 7.50 6.932 -0.568, def. J Cowan, (0.010) 8.74 8.190 -0.550


Round 5:

T Mettler, Right lane, (0.103) 8.01 7.456 -0.554, def. D Carter, (0.169) 7.44 6.954 -0.486

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- SONOMA - Special Awards
Jul 27- SONOMA - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 27- SONOMA - Championship Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Bonus Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035