Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 4 Nov 2007, 09:36 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 43nd annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 2:

Shannon Chennault, Highland CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.043) 8.905 0.005, was unopposed

Mike Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.025) 8.908 0.008, def. Michael Boner, Riverside
CA, '88 Thunderbird, (0.025) 8.882 -0.018

Andy Spiegel, Acton CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 8.904 0.004, def. Charles Stark, Modesto
CA, Yancer-Chevy, (0.002) 8.960 0.060

Aaron Kinard, San Marcos CA, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.042) 8.970 0.070, def. Todd Barton,
Norwalk CA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.080) 8.950 0.050

Jim Schultz, Salina KS, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.023) 8.934 0.034, def. Larry Scarth,
Manhattan Bch CA, '99 Monte Carlo, (0.037) 8.983 0.083

Kyle Seipel, Pleasanton CA, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.021) 8.905 0.005, def. Robert Broguiere,
Wildomar CA, Undercover-Chev, (0.048) 8.866 -0.034

Shawn Langdon, Mira Loma CA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.007) 8.920 0.020, def. Ryan Priddy, Chino
CA, Beckley-Chevy, (0.007) 8.897 -0.003

Anthony Castillo, Grandview WA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.005) 8.903 0.003, def. Dean Hall,
Guerneville CA, Sarmento-Chevy, (-0.009 foul) 9.025 0.125

Matt Constant, Stockton CA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.897 -0.003, def. Glenn Kern,
Modesto CA, Yancer-Chevy, (0.032) 8.896 -0.004

Craig Blaisdell, Redding CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 8.904 0.004, def. Jim Lirones,
Tujunga CA, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.017) 8.934 0.034

Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.020) 8.918 0.018, def. Brent Cannon,
Wrightwood CA, Tuttle-Chevy, (0.012) 8.884 -0.016

Gary Forkner, Temecula CA, '06 GTO, Left lane, (0.028) 8.919 0.019, def. Dwight Strickland, Duarte
CA, Victory-Chevy, (-0.024 foul) 8.880 -0.020

Jerry Denton, Chandler AZ, Davis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.002) 8.932 0.032, def. Justin Lamb,
Henderson NV, Cressman-Chevy, (0.030) 8.906 0.006

Ron Erks, Clinton OH, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.935 0.035, def. Tom McBride, Lakeside
CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.013) 8.941 0.041

Jeff Cheney, Cambridge MN, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.010) 8.958 0.058, def. Rodger Comstock,
Bradbury CA, Pulliam-Chevy, (0.006) 8.885 -0.015

Les Figueroa Jr, Lake Havasu AZ, Elite-Chevy, Left lane, (0.006) 8.936 0.036, def. Sheldon Gecker,
Surprise AZ, Yancer-Dodge, (0.006) 8.938 0.038

Michael Miller, Santa Fe NM, Cameron-Ford, Right lane, (0.017) 8.911 0.011, def. Justine Jeffrey,
Dixon CA, TNT-Chevy, (0.051) 8.890 -0.010

Danny Aguayo, Santee CA, Victory-Chevy, Right lane, (0.033) 8.913 0.013, def. William Boxold,
Orangevale CA, Sarmento-Chevy, (0.022) 8.935 0.035

Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, Victory-Ford, Right lane, (0.045) 8.968 0.068, def. Tim Greenmyer,
Stockton CA, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.043 foul) 8.892 -0.008

Rick Beckstrom, Novato CA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.012) 8.919 0.019, def. Russell
Stevenson, S. Jordan UT, CNE-Chevy, (0.018) 8.897 -0.003

Jeff Agalsoff, Pine Mountain CA, '83 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.009) 8.905 0.005, def. Robert
Naber, Ontario CA, Adkins-Chevy, (0.125) 8.889 -0.011

Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, Nielson-Chev, Right lane, (0.023) 8.929 0.029, def. Greg Boutte,
Stockton CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.030) 8.926 0.026

Steve Williams, Loma Linda CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.016) 8.906 0.006, def. David Coapstick,
Victorville CA, '27-T Ford, (0.018) 8.909 0.009

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.022) 8.891 -0.009, def. Doug Crumlich,
Irvine CA, '96 Corvette, (0.034) 8.889 -0.011

Jim Hughes, Phoenix AZ, Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.881 -0.019, def. Bob Duncan, Torrance CA,
Undercover-Chevy, (-0.040 foul) 8.871 -0.029


Round 3:

B Dye Jr., Right lane, (0.014) 8.898 -0.002, def. M Hiatt, (-0.031 foul) 8.929 0.029

S Chennault, Right lane, (0.054) 8.906 0.006, def. C Blaisdell, (0.058) 8.844 -0.056

M Miller, Left lane, (0.040) 8.877 -0.023, def. J Denton, (-0.001 foul) 8.934 0.034

J Schultz, Right lane, (0.016) 8.896 -0.004, def. R Beckstrom, (-0.002 foul) 8.888 -0.012

D Aguayo, Right lane, (0.023) 8.918 0.018, def. A Spiegel, (0.024) 8.899 -0.001

J Cheney, Left lane, (0.012) 8.893 -0.007, def. A Castillo, (0.033) 8.888 -0.012

S Langdon, Right lane, (0.000) 8.921 0.021, def. L Figueroa Jr, (0.004) 8.883 -0.017

M Constant, Left lane, (0.022) 9.117 0.217, def. E Olpin, (11.795) 26.567 17.667

K Seipel, Right lane, (0.022) 8.918 0.018, def. J Hughes, (0.077) 8.862 -0.038

R Erks, Right lane, (0.037) 8.901 0.001, def. S Williams, (0.014) 8.924 0.024

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.004) 8.886 -0.014, def. G Forkner, (0.014) 8.819 -0.081

J Agalsoff, Left lane, (0.020) 8.923 0.023, was unopposed

A Kinard, Left lane, (0.009) 8.948 0.048, def. C Force, (0.129) 8.867 -0.033


Round 4:

A Kinard, Left lane, (0.010) 8.910 0.010, def. K Seipel, (0.026) 8.876 -0.024

S Chennault, Left lane, (0.004) 8.902 0.002, def. J Schultz, (0.012) 8.900 0.000

R Erks, Right lane, (0.017) 8.914 0.014, def. J Agalsoff, (0.032) 8.924 0.024

J Cheney, Right lane, (0.002) 8.908 0.008, def. M Constant, (0.004) 8.908 0.008

S Langdon, Right lane, (0.032) 8.882 -0.018, def. M Miller, (0.021) 8.878 -0.022

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.013) 8.922 0.022, def. B Dye Jr., (0.019) 8.877 -0.023

D Aguayo, Left lane, (0.009) 8.897 -0.003, was unopposed


Round 5:

G Stinnett, Left lane, (0.016) 8.912 0.012, def. D Aguayo, (0.018) 8.915 0.015

J Cheney, Left lane, (0.000) 8.880 -0.020, def. S Chennault, (-0.015 foul) 8.918 0.018

A Kinard, Right lane, (0.012) 8.917 0.017, def. R Erks, (-0.004 foul) 9.441 0.541

S Langdon, Right lane, (0.023) 8.902 0.002, was unopposed


Round 6:

G Stinnett, Right lane, (0.010) 8.918 0.018, def. J Cheney, (0.030) 8.904 0.004

S Langdon, Right lane, (0.027) 8.918 0.018, def. A Kinard, (0.010) 8.885 -0.015


Round 7:

S Langdon, Right lane, (0.018) 8.924 0.024, def. G Stinnett, (0.002) 8.946 0.046

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars
Apr 19- NHRA Announces Marketing Partnership with Pilot Flying J
Apr 19- Lincoln Technical Institute Renews as Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 19- Douglas Motorsports Park becomes NHRA Member Track
Apr 19- Three Live Broadcasts Highlight 2014 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series TV Schedule
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Funny Car'S Tim Wilkerson Ready to End Streak with Victory
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Fact Sheet
Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035