Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 6 Sep 2007, 07:06 AM

Las Vegas Motor Speedway Results
Courtesy of John Bisci





LAS VEGAS -- Complete results for PSCA Labor Day Nationals and NHRA Jr. Dragster racing Sept. 1-3 at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

PACIFIC STREET CAR ASSOCIATION Labor Day Nationals - Sunday, Sept. 2

Pro Street: Ed Thornton (Chino Hills, Calif.) defeated John Scialpi (West Covina, Calif.) 6.512 sec./220.73 mph to 6.689 sec./204.94 mph.

Outlaw Street: Rich Zehring defeated Slim "Assad" Zenaty.
X-Treeme Street: Roger Holder defeated Richard Morris.
Real Street: Rich Hoyle defeated Anthony Dickson.
Hot Street: Adrian Duron defeated Anthony Valentio.
True Street: George Raygoza defeated Terry Barkley.
Wild Street: David Bowman defeated Paul Bartlett.
Limited Street: Gary Brandt defeated Craig Williams.
Mean Street: Mark Rapp defeated Alfred Sweeting (Las Vegas).
Open Comp: Mike Matranga defeated Dan Reaume.
Trophy: Doug Carter (Henderson) defeated Randy Hadtrath.
Bracket 1: John Phlegar (Las Vegas) defeated Jason Dawson (Las Vegas).
Super Street: Scott Loomis defeated Steve Fulgham.
Quick Street: Cal Hunter defeated Mike Nossett.

Final-round results, indicating driver name, hometown, car, reaction time, elapsed time (E.T.), top
speed:

Jr. Dragster - Saturday, Sept. 1
Thunder
Winner: Dallon Ebmeyer (Hespeia, Calif.) .078  13.625 sec./44.79 mph.
Runner-up: Dylan Cowling (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.) .120  13.251 sec./45.74 mph.

Lightning
Winner: Kate Hepler (Fountain Valley, Calif.) .021  7.955 sec./81.14 mph.
Runner-up: Matt Fischle (Twin Peaks, Calif.) .042  7.932 sec./83.51 mph.

Novice
Winner: Cody Topol (Pahrump) .056  12.834 sec./50.01 mph.
Runner-up: Cody Webber (Kingman, Ariz.)  .291  12.815 sec./50.68 mph.


NHRA Jr. Dragster - Sunday, Sept. 2
Junior 15-17
Winner:  Matt Fischle (Twin  Peaks, Calif.) .017  7.983 sec./81.06 mph.
Runner-up: Brittany Johnson (Palm Desert, Calif.) .025  7.865 sec./76.49 mph.

Junior 8-9
Winner: Trey Vetter (Henderson)  .462  13.065 sec./48.63 mph.
Runner-up: Austin Greenwell (Ramona, Calif.) .023  13.164 sec./47.64 mph.

Junior 10-12
Winner: Brandon Helgeson (San Miguel, Calif.) .062  9.182 sec./62.52 mph.
Runner-up: Kelly Brown (Huntington Beach, Calif.) .334  9.414 sec./68.79 mph.

Junior 13-14
Winner: Curtis Moffett (Modesto, Calif.) .181  7.928 sec./76.11 mph.
Runner-up: Brenda Seraphine (Fullerton, Calif.) .114  8.009 sec./82.76 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER - MONDAY, SEPT. 3
Thunder
Winner: Brooke Wakenhut (Las Vegas) .263  11.551 sec./55.30 mph.
Runner-up: Evan Kowalski (Corona, Calif.) -.006 (foul)  12.956 sec./49.90 mph.

Lightning
Winner: Britney Roper (San Diego) .077  7.919 sec./82.37 mph.
Runner-up: Katelyn Whynaught (Oceanside, Calif.) .118  7.921 sec./80.87 mph.

Mother Road Harley-Davidson Outlaw 330
Winner: Kayla Morris (Sanger, Calif.) .077  4.409 sec.
Runner-up: Jake Bolwar (Scottsdale, Ariz.) .109  4.501 sec.

Next event at The Strip at LVMS:
Friday, Sept. 7 - PINKS Test 'n' Tune.
Saturday, Sept. 8 - SpeedTV's PINKS All Out Las Vegas.
Information: (702) 632-8213 or www.LVMS.com.





Drag News: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 24- DSE Sportsman Series Set to Host NHRA Ontario Provincial Championships
Jul 24- Super Class Racing Returns to Auto Club Dragway
Jul 24- Farris is Last Man Standing at Pro Mod vs. Fuel Altered Showdown
Jul 18- Buddy Wood Set to Purchase Sunset Racecraft
Jul 15- LODRS 6-5 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 14- Andy Carter Joins Texas Motorplex Sales Team
Jul 14- Precision Turbo & Engine and Stainless Works to Sponsor Outlaw Limited Street at Shakedown at
Jul 14- St. Louis SCSN Continues PSCA's Legacy of Being the Best in the West
Jul 13- Cordova Dragway Park Results
Jul 13- Maple Grove Raceway Super Chevy Show Results

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035