Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 3 Sep 2007, 07:26 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 1:

Bill Riemenapp, La Crosse WI, '06 GTO, B/EA, Right lane, (0.052) 8.39 7.826 -0.564, def. Lee Sharp, Louisville TN, '07 Cobalt, D/AA,
(0.146) 8.31 15.868 7.558

Bob Book, Frankfort IL, Pro Start-Olds, A/D, Left lane, (0.012) 7.05 6.479 -0.571, def. Cordis Johnson, Springdale AR, '07 Cobalt,
F/SMA, (0.014) 9.28 8.717 -0.563

Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, '07 Mustang, BB/AT, Right lane, (0.186) 7.39 6.764 -0.626, def. Van Puckett, Monroe GA, '04 Cavalier,
G/AA, (0.110) 8.96 8.479 -0.481

Don Winget, Richmond IN, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Right lane, (0.030) 9.03 8.554 -0.476, def. Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '07 G5, B/SMA,
(0.055) 8.77 8.308 -0.462

Douglas Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '03 Stratus, B/SMA, Right lane, (0.027) 8.77 8.194 -0.576, def. David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93
Cutlass, A/EA, (0.033) 7.91 7.492 -0.418

Charles Watson, Humble TX, '07 Cobalt, D/SM, Left lane, (0.033) 9.06 8.591 -0.469, def. Michael Johnson, Springdale AR, '04
Cavalier, F/SMA, (0.048) 9.28 8.830 -0.450

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, D/SM, Left lane, (0.030) 9.06 8.420 -0.640, def. Jesse Plant, Terre Haute IN, Plant-Chevy,
D/ED, (0.147) 7.99 7.426 -0.564

Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Kustoms-Ford, G/ED, Left lane, (0.057) 8.66 8.186 -0.474, def. Ray Vierheller III, Barberton OH,
McKinney-Chevy, D/ED, (-0.009 foul) 7.99 7.602 -0.388

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.111) 7.99 7.423 -0.567, def. Chad Voges, Lafayette IN, '32 Bantam,
K/A, (0.101) 8.62 8.095 -0.525

Bill Morse, McKinney TX, '07 Cobalt, G/SM, Right lane, (0.045) 9.43 9.002 -0.428, def. Bert Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '04 Cavalier,
F/AA, (0.113) 8.64 9.911 1.271

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Chevy, C/ED, Left lane, (0.012) 7.87 7.334 -0.536, def. Thomas Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '34
Chevy, C/SR, (0.109) 9.12 8.515 -0.605

David Beckley, Wildomar CA, '63 Corvette, A/AA, Left lane, (0.006) 7.19 6.856 -0.334, def. Dick Maris, Montgomery TX, Undercover,
C/D, (-0.078 foul) 7.54 7.094 -0.446

Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.57 8.976 -0.594, def. Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97
Cutlass, B/A, (0.039) 7.69 7.181 -0.509

Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley OK, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, Left lane, (0.164) 8.04 7.950 -0.090, def. Craig Bourgeois, Metarie LA,
Haas-Chevy, A/ND, (-0.044 foul) 7.50 7.727 0.227

Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, '07 Cobalt, DD/AT, Right lane, (0.016) 8.05 7.443 -0.607, def. Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick VA, '99 Neon,
B/AA, (0.097) 7.67 7.044 -0.626

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, C/AA, Right lane, (0.032) 8.04 7.437 -0.603, def. Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL,
Spitzer-Olds, A/ED, (0.121) 7.22 6.626 -0.594

John Caliendo Jr, Colts Neck NJ, '98 Firebird, D/AA, Right lane, (0.034) 8.31 7.812 -0.498, def. Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN,
Spitzer-GM, A/ED, (0.198) 7.22 6.772 -0.448

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, Right lane, (0.163) 7.82 10.144 2.324, def. Pat Nahan, St. Cloud MN, Tuttle-Ford,
E/D, (-0.057 foul) 8.16 7.689 -0.471

Paul Pittman, Bloomington MN, '07 Cobalt, B/AA, Right lane, (0.027) 7.67 7.119 -0.551, def. David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam,
A/EA, (0.060) 7.91 7.329 -0.581

Jason Coan, Greentown IN, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Right lane, (0.026) 8.99 8.467 -0.523, def. Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 S-10, C/TA,
(0.025) 9.17 8.670 -0.500

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, Dragster-Chevy, G/ED, Left lane, (0.039) 8.66 8.158 -0.502, def. Dale Spencer, Greenwood IN,
Spencer-Mopar, F/ED, (0.122) 8.91 8.364 -0.546

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs LA, ChasCraft-Chevy, C/D, Right lane, (0.056) 7.54 6.988 -0.552, def. Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '07
Cobalt, E/SM, (0.026) 9.16 8.699 -0.461

Danny Gruninger, Morrison CO, '06 Cobalt, B/A, Right lane, (0.026) 7.69 7.754 0.064, def. Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford,
J/AA, (-0.015 foul) 8.40 8.993 0.593

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.043) 8.54 7.945 -0.595, def. Vinnie Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette,
A/A, (0.063) 7.11 6.546 -0.564

Clint Neff, Westminster CO, '23-T Ford, K/A, Right lane, (0.068) 8.62 7.995 -0.625, def. Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '06 Sunfire,
D/SMA, (0.043) 9.02 8.461 -0.559

Scott Richardson, Dix Hills NY, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.046) 8.54 7.925 -0.615, def. Fred Allen, Winamac IN,
Precision-Chevy, D/ED, (0.027) 7.99 7.432 -0.558

Peter Hanratty, Speonk NY, BOS, A/DA, Right lane, (0.221) 7.18 7.512 0.332, def. Robbie Hudlow, Monrovia MD, '03 Lexus, CC/AT,
(-0.065 foul) 8.00 7.596 -0.404

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '07 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.020) 8.46 7.829 -0.631, def. Mike Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '04
Neon, G/AA, (0.056) 8.96 8.307 -0.653

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-GM, A/ED, Right lane, (0.020) 7.22 6.657 -0.563, def. Frank Aragona Jr., Old Bridge NJ, '32
Bantam, G/EA, (0.058) 8.99 8.394 -0.596

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '07 Cobalt, F/SMA, Left lane, (0.116) 9.28 9.757 0.477, def. Ray Bamond, W. Patterson NJ, '07 Cobalt,
B/SMA, (-0.002 foul) 8.77 8.467 -0.303

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 Chevy S-10, B/TA, Right lane, (0.164) 8.93 8.426 -0.504, def. Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais IL,
Spitzer-Pont, A/D, (-0.004 foul) 7.05 13.591 6.541

Charlie Greco, Berwyn PA, '06 GTO, D/AA, Right lane, (0.053) 8.31 7.986 -0.324, def. Steve Holloway, Lakewood CO, '06 GTO, A/AA,
(-0.094 foul) 7.19 6.737 -0.453


Round 2:

C Greco, Left lane, (0.541) 8.31 7.852 -0.458, def. C Neff, (0.086) 8.50 9.051 0.551

D Winget, Left lane, (0.089) 9.03 8.554 -0.476, def. G Kamplain, (0.030) 7.84 8.233 0.393

C Watson, Left lane, (0.027) 9.06 9.416 0.356, def. B Browell, (-0.004 foul) 7.82 11.027 3.207

D Beckley, Right lane, (0.061) 7.19 6.656 -0.534, def. D Engels, (0.077) 7.93 7.451 -0.479

J Caliendo Jr, Right lane, (0.040) 8.31 7.817 -0.493, def. B Book, (0.131) 6.98 6.432 -0.548

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.094) 8.66 8.085 -0.575, def. B Riemenapp, (0.111) 8.33 7.819 -0.511

A Martel, Left lane, (0.007) 8.04 7.440 -0.600, def. R Freeman, (0.033) 8.04 7.505 -0.535

M Farrell, Right lane, (0.217) 9.28 9.792 0.512, def. G Lewis, (-0.003 foul) 9.48 11.158 1.678

B Massel, Left lane, (0.376) 7.95 10.847 2.897, def. R Brown, (-0.012 foul) 8.93 8.476 -0.454

J Coan, Right lane, (0.060) 8.97 8.381 -0.589, def. P Hanratty, (0.060) 7.18 6.621 -0.559

D Stewart, Right lane, (0.113) 8.70 8.191 -0.509, def. D Gruninger, (0.127) 7.69 7.205 -0.485

R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.041) 8.92 8.371 -0.549, def. P Pittman, (0.055) 7.62 7.113 -0.507

L Pritchett, Left lane, (0.084) 8.33 8.305 -0.025, def. S Matusek, (-0.066 foul) 7.27 7.110 -0.160

R Bailey, Right lane, (0.010) 7.16 6.642 -0.518, def. B Morse, (0.064) 9.43 8.898 -0.532

S Richardson, Left lane, (0.021) 8.43 7.956 -0.474, def. J Tanksley, (0.094) 7.49 7.190 -0.300

J Arnold, Right lane, (0.029) 8.66 8.122 -0.538, def. T Patterson, (0.019) 8.45 8.158 -0.292


Round 3:

D Stewart, Right lane, (0.048) 8.70 8.227 -0.473, def. J Arnold, (0.029) 8.63 8.188 -0.442

S Richardson, Left lane, (0.009) 8.43 7.979 -0.451, def. M Farrell, (0.041) 9.28 8.797 -0.483

J Coan, Left lane, (0.029) 8.89 8.389 -0.501, def. J Caliendo Jr, (0.157) 8.31 7.901 -0.409

R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.079) 9.06 8.609 -0.451, def. C Watson, (0.056) 9.06 9.861 0.801

D Winget, Right lane, (0.030) 9.03 8.582 -0.448, def. A Martel, (0.028) 7.94 7.513 -0.427

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.086) 8.59 8.136 -0.454, def. B Massel, (0.090) 7.95 7.502 -0.448

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.073) 7.15 6.696 -0.454, def. L Pritchett, (0.091) 8.33 7.898 -0.432

C Greco, Right lane, (0.013) 8.31 7.722 -0.588, def. D Beckley, (0.058) 7.16 6.661 -0.499


Round 4:

J Coan, Right lane, (0.027) 8.89 8.492 -0.398, def. D Winget, (-0.005 foul) 9.03 8.577 -0.453

R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.043) 8.88 8.356 -0.524, def. C Greco, (0.107) 8.23 7.718 -0.512

R Bailey, Left lane, (-0.104) 7.15 7.242 0.092, def. D Stewart, (-0.022 foul) 8.70 8.314 -0.386

S Richardson, Left lane, (0.010) 8.43 8.003 -0.427, def. G Treadwell, (0.063) 8.59 8.112 -0.478


Round 5:

J Coan, Right lane, (0.040) 8.89 8.372 -0.518, def. R Brogdon, (0.141) 8.86 8.951 0.091

S Richardson, Left lane, (0.031) 8.43 7.943 -0.487, def. R Bailey, (0.113) 7.15 6.676 -0.474


Round 6:

J Coan, Right lane, (0.047) 8.88 8.357 -0.523, def. S Richardson, (0.026) 8.43 7.932 -0.498

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Friday Wrap Up
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Final Session
Oct 31- Gumout Expands Involvement with Top Fuel Racer Leah Pritchett, Dote Racing for 2015
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035