Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 3 Sep 2007, 07:00 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:



Round 3:

Tom Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Firehawk, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.043) 9.60 9.648 0.048, def. Larry Stewart Jr., Clinton MS, '67 Nova,
SS/GA, (0.038) 9.97 9.951 -0.019

Ken Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corvette, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.024) 9.15 9.209 0.059, def. Kyle Jeltema, Jenison MI, '88
Thunderbird, GT/D, (0.053) 9.65 9.701 0.051

Ronnie Terrell, Hebron KY, '85 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.050) 10.08 10.121 0.041, def. Scott Stillings, Bradenton FL, '99 Grand
Am, SS/BM, (0.030) 8.86 8.921 0.061

Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.027) 8.96 8.995 0.035, def. Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill WV, '68
Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.050) 8.70 8.752 0.052

Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Formula, SS/CS, Left lane, (0.033) 9.66 9.608 -0.052, def. Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville OH, '86 Camaro,
GT/FA, (-0.003 foul) 10.18 10.168 -0.012

Charlie Bohannon, Valley Station KY, '67 Corvette, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.087) 9.92 9.877 -0.043, def. Rich South, Pickerington OH,
'05 Sunfire, GT/EA, (-0.023 foul) 9.81 9.781 -0.029

Ron Morehead, Newburgh NY, '82 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.05 10.363 0.313, def. Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette,
SS/JA, (0.084) 10.25 16.658 6.408

Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.001) 9.83 9.845 0.015, def. Matt Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 BelAir,
SS/NA, (0.008) 11.54 11.549 0.009

Wes Leopold Jr., Bridgeville PA, '93 Daytona, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.004) 8.91 8.907 -0.003, def. Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '95
Achieva, GT/HA, (0.053) 10.36 10.348 -0.012

Ted Romero, Denver CO, '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.32 10.315 -0.005, def. Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84 Firebird,
GT/H, (0.051) 10.26 10.218 -0.042

Jim Boburka, Coraopolis PA, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.063) 9.62 9.619 -0.001, def. Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire,
GT/AA, (0.133) 9.36 9.272 -0.088

Jim Pancake, Delaware OH, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.050) 8.87 8.884 0.014, def. Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '92 Camaro, GT/AA,
(0.064) 9.40 9.399 -0.001

Brad Rounds, Reno NV, '99 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.046) 9.34 9.338 -0.002, def. Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '91 Camaro, SS/BS,
(0.118) 9.17 9.162 -0.008

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.036) 9.79 9.787 -0.003, def. Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '07
Cobalt, SS/BM, (0.046) 8.55 8.533 -0.017

Michael Tueffel, Browns Summit NC, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.029) 8.63 8.680 0.050, def. Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '92
Camaro, GT/CA, (-0.003 foul) 9.79 9.791 0.001

Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '04 Cavalier, SS/EM, Right lane, (0.021) 9.59 9.639 0.049, def. Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96
Camaro, SS/IA, (0.089) 9.95 9.939 -0.011


Round 4:

B Wilkinson, Right lane, (0.013) 8.96 8.981 0.021, def. T Boucher, (0.026) 9.62 9.692 0.072

J Boburka, Right lane, (0.082) 9.60 9.604 0.004, def. J Pancake, (-0.002 foul) 8.85 8.911 0.061

K Schindler, Left lane, (0.034) 9.17 9.245 0.075, def. B Rounds, (0.024) 9.32 9.413 0.093

T Romero, Right lane, (0.029) 10.26 10.279 0.019, def. M Iacono, (0.045) 9.78 9.783 0.003

J Duncan, Right lane, (0.033) 9.80 9.814 0.014, def. R Terrell, (0.056) 10.10 10.095 -0.005

M Mans, Right lane, (0.035) 9.61 9.631 0.021, def. R Morehead, (0.026) 10.04 10.023 -0.017

C Bohannon, Right lane, (0.032) 9.86 9.862 0.002, def. M Tueffel, (0.051) 8.68 8.653 -0.027

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.015) 9.59 9.600 0.010, def. W Leopold Jr., (0.110) 8.89 8.850 -0.040


Round 5:

C Bohannon, Left lane, (0.040) 9.91 9.919 0.009, def. T Romero, (0.036) 10.32 10.303 -0.017

M Mans, Right lane, (0.023) 9.66 9.683 0.023, def. J Boburka, (0.002) 9.66 9.635 -0.025

J Duncan, Left lane, (0.013) 9.83 9.848 0.018, def. L Morehead, (0.023) 9.62 9.638 0.018

B Wilkinson, Left lane, (-0.006) 9.02 8.993 -0.027, def. K Schindler, NT-No Show


Round 6:

B Wilkinson, Left lane, (0.071) 9.01 9.065 0.055, def. C Bohannon, (0.004) 9.91 10.038 0.128

M Mans, Right lane, (0.066) 9.64 9.648 0.008, def. J Duncan, (0.022) 9.84 9.832 -0.008


Round 7:

B Wilkinson, Right lane, (0.001) 9.03 9.114 0.084, def. M Mans, (0.058) 9.65 10.912 1.262

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes
Oct 12- CHARLOTTE 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035