Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 1 Sep 2007, 07:02 PM

Super Stock Qualifying, Final Order



CLERMONT, Ind. - Final order after 4 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals (Note: There were no disqualifications during tech inspection teardowns):

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1 3330 GT/MA Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel IL, '88 Cutlass   10.715 12.05  -1.335
  2    6 SS/CS David Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona       9.359 10.65  -1.291
  3   36 SS/BS Jeff Gillman, Marne MI, '05 Sunfire         8.774 10.05  -1.276
  4 4208 SS/BM James Caro, Houma LA, '05 Stratus           8.470  9.70  -1.230
  5  795 SS/GA Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '67 Camaro  9.631 10.85  -1.219
  6  301 SS/CM John Coughlin, Delaware OH, '07 Cobalt      8.744  9.95  -1.206
  7 3215 SS/JA Ronnie Terrell, Hebron KY, '85 Camaro      10.095 11.30  -1.205
  8 3308 SS/BM Jay Higgins, Fayetteville NC, '07 Cobalt    8.496  9.70  -1.204
  9   13 SS/CS James Antonette Jr., Valley Stream NY, '98  9.453 10.65  -1.197
 10 3269 SS/HA Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '69 Camaro       9.706 10.90  -1.194
 11 3513 SS/OA Richard Hunter, New Palestine IN, '75 Omega11.407 12.60  -1.193
 12 7854 SS/BM Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '07 Cobalt   8.523  9.70  -1.177
 13    9 SS/CS Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Formula        9.475 10.65  -1.175
 14 4522 SS/BS Byron Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '07 G5     8.880 10.05  -1.170
 15 3012 SS/GA Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro   9.698 10.85  -1.152
 16 2093 GT/KA Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, '95 Achieva        10.606 11.75  -1.144
 17 3678 SS/GA Joe Bohannon, Sheperdsville KY, '67 Camaro  9.707 10.85  -1.143
 18   37 GT/BA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '04 Cavalier   9.408 10.55  -1.142
 19 3226 SS/MA Zack Running, Lapeer MI, '84 Cutlass       11.009 12.15  -1.141
 20 3989 SS/HA Bret Voges, Findlay OH, '67 Nova            9.761 10.90  -1.139
 21 3575 SS/JA Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette     10.166 11.30  -1.134
 22 1227 GT/JA Michael Volkman, Moon PA, '00 Sebring      10.467 11.60  -1.133
 23 3069 SS/MA Jim Meredith, Louisville KY, '65 Chevelle  11.020 12.15  -1.130
 24 2900 SS/BM Michael Tueffel, Browns Summit NC, '98 Gra  8.575  9.70  -1.125
 25 3620 SS/AX Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette     8.727  9.85  -1.123
 26 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '07 Cobalt      9.277 10.40  -1.123
 27    1 SS/DM Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '07 Cobalt        8.931 10.05  -1.119
 28    2 GT/DA Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro 9.681 10.80  -1.119
 29 3208 SS/KA Monte Howard, Polomac IL, '78 Firebird     10.432 11.55  -1.118
 30  327 GT/AA Mike Beachy, Kokomo IN, '82 Firebird        9.283 10.40  -1.117
 31  721 SS/AH Rick Houser, Pasadena CA, '68 Barracuda     8.684  9.80  -1.116
 32  340 GT/EA Rich South, Pickerington OH, '05 Sunfire    9.836 10.95  -1.114
 33 2102 GT/AA Jim Holland, Forest City NC, '05 Cavalier   9.289 10.40  -1.111
 34 3332 SS/GA Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '67 Chevy II    9.739 10.85  -1.111
 35 1748 SS/IA Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro      9.890 11.00  -1.110
 36 5080 GT/HA Ted Romero, Denver CO, '98 Grand Am        10.241 11.35  -1.109
 37 1638 GT/EA Ron Morehead, Newburgh NY, '82 Camaro       9.851 10.95  -1.099
 38  324 SS/AA Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 C  8.903 10.00  -1.097
 39 3651 SS/AH Charlie Wescott Jr., Parma MI, '68 Barracu  8.703  9.80  -1.097
 40 3388 GT/GA Mark Nowicki, Gaylord MI, '98 Avenger      10.104 11.20  -1.096
 41   55 GT/AA Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '92 Camaro       9.304 10.40  -1.096
 42 2302 SS/BA Ken Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corv  9.104 10.20  -1.096
 43 3032 SS/GS Tim Kish, Kalamazoo MI, '99 Neon           13.255 14.35  -1.095
 44 3399 SS/TD Tom Plant, Rosedale IN, '03 S-10           10.259 11.35  -1.091
 45 3820 GT/FA Larry Buckingham, Mansfield OH, '00 Firebi 10.010 11.10  -1.090
 46 1173 GT/EA Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '02 Firebird         9.861 10.95  -1.089
 47 7980 SS/FA Steven Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda      9.662 10.75  -1.088
 48   35 SS/IA Charlie Bohannon, Valley Station KY, '67 C  9.913 11.00  -1.087
 49 1707 GT/CA Jim Boburka, Coraopolis PA, '05 Cavalier    9.614 10.70  -1.086
 50 2963 GT/CA Don Barber, Hohenwald TN, '04 Cavalier      9.616 10.70  -1.084
 51 3176 GT/IA Dave Layer, Dayton OH, '87 Camaro          10.418 11.50  -1.082
 52 3555 GT/JA Dave Boertman, Norton Shores MI, '88 Formu 10.525 11.60  -1.075
 53   44 SS/AH Joe Teuton Jr., Houma LA, '68 Barracuda     8.726  9.80  -1.074
 54 3131 GT/EA Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro    9.877 10.95  -1.073
 55    8 SS/BM Scott Stillings, Bradenton FL, '99 Grand Am 8.629  9.70  -1.071
 56 4346  SS/M Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet        10.841 11.90  -1.059
 57 1324 GT/HA Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '85 Camaro        10.292 11.35  -1.058
 58 3010  SS/J Robin Brown, Madisonville KY, '66 Chevy II 10.045 11.10  -1.055
 59 3500 SS/AH Larry Woo, Birmingham MI, '68 Barracuda     8.746  9.80  -1.054
 60   45 GT/DA Irvin Johns, Charlestown IN, '02 Cavalier   9.748 10.80  -1.052
 61 3740 GT/FA Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville OH, '86 Camaro10.048 11.10  -1.052
 62 5300 SS/HA Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Firebird        9.848 10.90  -1.052
 63 3122 SS/AH Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '68 Barracuda   8.748  9.80  -1.052
 64   59 GT/MA Mike Town, Paola KS, '84 Regal             10.999 12.05  -1.051
 65 7056 GT/AA Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire        9.349 10.40  -1.051
 66 4222 SS/AH Fred Henson, Madisonville TX, '68 Dart      8.753  9.80  -1.047
 67 799J SS/AH John Rains, Santa Paula CA, '68 Dart        8.753  9.80  -1.047
 68 4488 GT/AA Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '05 Cavali  9.355 10.40  -1.045
 69 2018  SS/B Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '66 Corvette   9.155 10.20  -1.045
 70 3013 SS/KA Robert Harrison, Albion IL, '66 Nova       10.515 11.55  -1.035
 71 3043 SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro        9.465 10.50  -1.035
 72  315  SS/B Ray Paquet, Holt MI, '64 Thunderbolt        9.167 10.20  -1.033
 73 3000 SS/CM Chuck Gallagher Jr., Defiance OH, '90 Cama  8.921  9.95  -1.029
 74 3992 GT/CA Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Woods MI, '82 Fir  9.672 10.70  -1.028
 75 3227 GT/HA Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '95 Achieva       10.324 11.35  -1.026
 76 1046 GT/HA Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring  10.328 11.35  -1.022
 77 1150 SS/TB Bill Leber Jr, Tonawanda NY, '03 S-10       9.228 10.25  -1.022
 78 4166 SS/GA Larry Stewart Jr., Clinton MS, '67 Nova     9.830 10.85  -1.020
 79  366 GT/TB Brad Allen, Winamac IN, '03 S-10           10.130 11.15  -1.020
 80 3613 SS/LA Robbie Harrison, Kokomo IN, '66 Chevy II   10.730 11.75  -1.020
 81 3858 SS/FA Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth IN, '67 Chevy II      9.736 10.75  -1.014
 82 7668 SS/TB Brad Rounds, Reno NV, '99 S-10              9.236 10.25  -1.014
 83 1633 SS/EM Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '04 Cavalier 9.486 10.50  -1.014
 84 3401  GT/H Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84 Firebird       10.137 11.15  -1.013
 85   19 SS/AH David Barton, Robesonia PA, '68 Barracuda   8.787  9.80  -1.013
 86 1798 SS/AH Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill WV, '68 Barracuda   8.788  9.80  -1.012
 87 1129  SS/B Ralph Porpora, Poughkeepsie NY, '66 Corvet  9.191 10.20  -1.009
 88 3712 SS/JA Stephen Belanger, Elizabeth IN, '65 Nova   10.291 11.30  -1.009
 89  350 SS/AH Jim Pancake, Delaware OH, '68 Dart          8.792  9.80  -1.008
 90 3271  GT/D Kyle Jeltema, Jenison MI, '88 Thunderbird   9.650 10.65  -1.000
 91 5108 GT/MA Keith Lynch, Eldorado OH, '90 Eldorado     11.050 12.05  -1.000
 92 1517 SS/AH Jim Daniels, Yardley PA, '68 Dart           8.802  9.80  -0.998
 93 2282 GT/AA Robert Burgin, Cuthbert GA, '07 Cobalt      9.404 10.40  -0.996
 94 1140 GT/BA Tom Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Firehawk       9.555 10.55  -0.995
 95 3855 SS/NA Matt Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 BelAir     11.458 12.45  -0.992
 96 3154  GT/I Gary Russell, E. Sparta OH, '98 Camaro     10.258 11.25  -0.992
 97 1743 GT/FA Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro     10.113 11.10  -0.987
 98 1223 SS/GA Sean Gaffney, Clarence Creek ON, '67 Chevy  9.864 10.85  -0.986
 99 4563 GT/LA Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '97 Firehawk       10.866 11.85  -0.984
100 2096 SS/CA Stan Perry, Nashville TN, '69 Camaro        9.369 10.35  -0.981
101   53 SS/LA Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu         10.774 11.75  -0.976
102 5440  GT/I Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Chevy II  10.276 11.25  -0.974
103 5088 SS/DA Mike Bogina, Olathe KS, '70 Barracuda       9.527 10.50  -0.973
104   48 GT/CA Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '92 Camaro      9.729 10.70  -0.971
105 2904 SS/AH Matt Hensley, Knoxville TN, '68 Barracuda   8.830  9.80  -0.970
106 3072 GT/JA Mike Walter, Paris OH, '92 Firebird        10.634 11.60  -0.966
107 4446 SS/AH J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '68 Ba  8.834  9.80  -0.966
108   31 GT/DA Matt Antrobius, Bellbrook OH, '87 Camaro    9.838 10.80  -0.962
109 1954 SS/AH Bob Wolkwitz, Darien CT, '68 Barracuda      8.838  9.80  -0.962
110   62 GT/BA Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '05 Cavalier   9.591 10.55  -0.959
111 1747 GT/JA Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass      10.642 11.60  -0.958
112 1995 GT/DA Rob Carpenter, St. Catherines ON, '82 Cama  9.844 10.80  -0.956
113  306 GT/CA David Tincher, Elizabethtown IN, '94 Caval  9.750 10.70  -0.950
114 3548 SS/MA Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton IL, '69 AMX         11.204 12.15  -0.946
115 3750 SS/EA Ryan Haag, Memphis IN, '67 Camaro           9.708 10.65  -0.942
116 5723 GT/JA Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird     10.659 11.60  -0.941
117 3054 SS/EA Rusty Perkins, Bowling Green KY, '71 Corve  9.719 10.65  -0.931
118 2119  GT/K Jimmy Spell, Stedman NC, '90 Camaro        10.482 11.40  -0.918
119 3073  SS/O Richard Feldman, E. Liverpool OH, '66 Impa 11.598 12.50  -0.902
120   39  GT/G Brad Zaskowski, Belmont MI, '87 Camaro     10.150 11.05  -0.900
121  339 SS/TA Pat Storey, Bradford ON, '03 Dakota         9.321 10.20  -0.879
122 3885  GT/J David Manning, Louisville KY, '64 Nova     10.474 11.35  -0.876
123  107 SS/AS Wes Leopold Jr., Bridgeville PA, '93 Dayto  9.032  9.90  -0.868
124  300 SS/AM Chuck Gallagher, Lexington NC, '94 Sunbird  8.454  9.30  -0.846
125 3617  GT/B Larry Eagle, Bethesda OH, '91 Skylark       9.596 10.40  -0.804
126 3030  SS/L Mark Longo, Steubenville OH, '66 Nova Wgn  10.890 11.55  -0.660
127 1103 SS/FM Edward Matsko, Mt. Pleasant PA, '69 Camaro 10.146 10.80  -0.654
128 3400  GT/A Ernie Neal, Columbus IN, '94 Cavalier       9.687 10.30  -0.613

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

129 3889 GT/GA Jeff Wright, De Pere WI, '88 Beretta         NT   
130 2103 SS/IA Michael Meints, Panama City Bch FL, '71 Ca   NT   
131  383 SS/GA Allen Wilson, Kokomo IN, '66 Nova            NT   
132 3161 GT/BA Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg IN, '05 Cavalier      NT   
133 2207 SS/EM Jeff Taylor, Floyds Knobs IN, '07 Cobalt     NT   
134  361 SS/BS Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '91 Camaro       NT   
135  428 SS/CM Kevin Helms, Plant City FL, '95 Achieva      NT   
136 3410 SS/AH Randy Warford, Nashville IN, '68 Barracuda   NT   


Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- SONOMA - Special Awards
Jul 27- SONOMA - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 27- SONOMA - Championship Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Bonus Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035