Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 11 Dec 2003, 11:15 AM

2003 Northwest Division Awards Banquet
Courtesy of Mike Rice





SEATTLE -- Awards from the 2003 Northwest Division Banquet.

Northwest National Open Series
Jr. Thunder     Brandon Rachel
Jr. Lightning   Cody Scheu
Sportsman       Phillip Marvetz
Snow/Bike       Stewart Kienas
Pro             Kevin Martyn
Super Pro       Damian Giddens
Super Street    Bob Sims
Super Gas       Tom Horsley
Super Comp      Mike Seekins
Stock/SS Combo  Don Elgin
Top Comp        Kim Brynn

B.C. Bracket Champions
Snow/Bike   Al Omond
Sportsman   Phillip Marvetz
Pro         Martin Rachel
Super Pro   Peter Bereditsch

Don Rhyne Memorial Jr. Dragster Driver of the Year  Casey Depeel

National Dragster Special Awards
Be A Winner, Be A Member              Woodburn Dragstrip
Contributor of the Year               Jon Adams - Woodburn
Team Spirit Award  Summit ET Finals  Pacific Raceways

Land of the Leaders ET Challenge
Snow/Bike   Chuck Dirkson, Jr.
Sportsman   Tom Bartolome
Pro         Mike Hedgecock
Super Pro   Steve Beggerly

Summit Racing Series
Jr. Thunder    Benjamin Hilton
Jr. Lightning  Mike George
High School    Adam Durham
Sportsman      Jerry Weber
Snow/Bike      Greg Westling
Pro            John Korfiatis
Super Pro      Rod Langley

Summit Racing Series Track of the Year   NlAkapxm Eagle Motorplex
Most Improved Track   Firebird Raceway
Summit Finals Track Managers Cup   Woodburn Dragstrip
Summit Finals Team Champion    Woodburn Dragstrip
Mel Bresaw Memorial ET Racer of the Year    Rod Langley

LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES
Sponsor of the Year                      Lucas Oil
LODRS Track of the Year                  Woodburn Dragstrip
Rod Hoerner Memorial Rookie of the Year  Mike Coltrin
Ernie Hall Memorial Person of the Year   Anthony Castillo
Gracious Lady Award                      Geri Rhyne
Sportsman Driver of the Year             Brad Plourd
Sportsman Crew Chief of the Year         Tom Turner
Top Alcohol Driver of the Year           Bucky Austin
Jerry Verheul Memorial TA Crew Chief     Joe Severance

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Champions
Kerker Sportsman Motorcycle   Steve Miller
Top Comp                      Doug Hemenway
Super Street                  Tom Manfred
Super Gas                     Stefan Kondolay
Super Comp                    Anthony Castillo
Stock                         Brad Plourd
Super Stock                   Jeff Lane
Competition Eliminator        Adam Bowdish
Top Alcohol Funny Car         Bucky Austin
Top Alcohol Dragster          Joey Severance

2003 Northwest Division Hall of Fame Inductees
Dick Kalivoda
Louie Murray
Gordie Bonin




Drag News: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 01- 2017 Schedule Set for NHRA Hot Rod Heritage Racing Series
Nov 30- Dates Set for 2017 NHRA Hot Rod Reunion Events Produced by the Wally Parks NHRA Motorsports Museum
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- Fabietti, Belleri and AC Delco a Happy Partnership
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- John Zappia Primed for SA Summer Nationals Success
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- Massive Weekend for Maiden Drags at Swan Hill
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- Dimitropoulos Takes Prestigious Victorian Title Back to SA
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- Darren Parker: Will He or Won't He?
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- Jess Turner Crunching Numbers On and Off Track
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- Jim Read to be Inducted into ANDRA Drag Racing Hall of Fame
Nov 26- ANDRA Drag Racing- The Most Powerful Podcast on the Planet

Copyright ©2016 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035