Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 27 Oct 2006, 03:19 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Sixth annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   67 Mark Faul                            6340 Jim Storms                   
C2                  -0.015 10.307 116.57     ****WINNER****  0.105 10.179 130.27
      GT/FA Index: 11.38 (+/-): -1.073          GT/FA Index: 11.38 (+/-): -1.201
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #49 10.239 129.02                       #31 10.176 130.76
Storms wins the class title.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7800 Bob Fordyce                          6425 Art Congdon                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.148  9.850 134.02                    -0.500 11.192  87.33
      GT/CA Index: 10.97 (+/-): -1.120          GT/CA Index: 10.97 (+/-):  0.222
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #41  9.801 134.90                       #48  9.829 132.59
Fordcye with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2700 Shane Carr                           5200 Abe Loewen                   
C2                   0.012  9.566 116.18     ****WINNER****  0.020  9.300 143.34
      SS/DM Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.884          SS/DM Index: 10.45 (+/-): -1.150
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #57  9.361 142.04                       #30  9.239 144.10
Loewen with the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 B757 Mike Billich                         7375 Ken Etter                    
C2                   0.015 11.270 118.30     ****WINNER****  0.130 10.643 124.12
      GT/IA Index: 11.79 (+/-): -0.520          GT/IA Index: 11.79 (+/-): -1.147
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #95 11.180 119.37                       #23 10.557 125.35
Etter with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  795 Brian McClanahan                     7171 Fred Moreno                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.030  9.794 132.08                     0.013  9.872 131.72
      SS/GA Index: 11.12 (+/-): -1.326          SS/GA Index: 11.12 (+/-): -1.248
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:             #6  9.753 133.26                       #20  9.862 132.69
McClanaham with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    7 Peter Biondo                          618 Dino Kost                    
C2   ****WINNER****  0.004  8.833 152.66                     0.074  9.500 140.80
      SS/CM Index: 10.20 (+/-): -1.367          SS/CM Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.700
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:             #1  8.786 156.84                       #88  9.419 141.61
Biondo with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   13 Tim Worner                           6002 Rick McKinney                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.028 10.883 120.35                    -0.028 10.928 120.18
      GT/JA Index: 11.89 (+/-): -1.007          GT/JA Index: 11.89 (+/-): -0.962
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #70 10.896 119.25                       #64 10.852 121.13
Worner with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   75 Tony DeFrank                           63 Sean Cour                    
C2                  -0.003  9.481 139.86     ****WINNER****  0.039  9.504 127.08
      GT/BA Index: 10.81 (+/-): -1.329          GT/BA Index: 10.81 (+/-): -1.306
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #22  9.573 119.58                        #2  9.402 141.40


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                7026 Dan Mason                    
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.011  9.566 138.40
                                                GT/BA Index: 10.81 (+/-): -1.244
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:                                                      #19  9.550 139.03
Mason will face Cour for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  785 Tony Mandella                         715 John Hennessay               
C2                  -0.015  9.940 132.71     ****WINNER****  0.033  9.878 133.53
      GT/DA Index: 11.07 (+/-): -1.130          GT/DA Index: 11.07 (+/-): -1.192
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #52  9.938 132.96                       #17  9.806 134.10
Hennessay with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7777 Dominic Camera                       7451 Glenn Snow                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.126  9.978 130.24                     0.018 10.459 126.73
      GT/EA Index: 11.22 (+/-): -1.242          GT/EA Index: 11.22 (+/-): -0.761
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #10  9.917 131.39                       #77 10.336 128.69
Camera wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  709 Doug Broaddus                        7854 Ryan McClanahan              
C2                  -0.073  9.698 137.34     ****WINNER****  0.033  9.407 139.11
      GT/AA Index: 10.66 (+/-): -0.962          GT/AA Index: 10.66 (+/-): -1.253
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #68  9.646 138.71                        #8  9.348 141.19


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 6846 Byron Setters                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER**** -0.018  9.534 124.48     
      GT/AA Index: 10.66 (+/-): -1.126    
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #15  9.393 140.39                     Bye
Setters will race McClanahan for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                 624 Don Little                   
C2                                            ****WINNER**** -0.021 18.584  62.94
                                                SS/JA Index: 11.58 (+/-):  7.004
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:                                                       #7 10.224 127.50


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3575 Don O'Malley                         7348 Tom Ely                      
C2   ****WINNER****  0.031 10.348 124.05                     0.022 10.610 123.89
      SS/JA Index: 11.58 (+/-): -1.232          SS/JA Index: 11.58 (+/-): -0.970
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #13 10.297 125.31                       #67 10.564 124.48
O'Malley will face Little for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  736 Michael Ogburn                       6766 Bob Mazzolini                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.056  8.905 146.96                     0.153  8.966 147.23
      SS/AH Index: 10.04 (+/-): -1.135          SS/AH Index: 10.04 (+/-): -1.074
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #34  8.843 147.96                       #50  8.905 148.30


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  721 Rick Houser                          7629 Joe Faherty                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.014  8.856 148.69                     0.073 12.918  66.64
      SS/AH Index: 10.04 (+/-): -1.184          SS/AH Index: 10.04 (+/-):  2.878
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #26  8.816 149.76                       #63  8.996 147.75


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                7503 Harry Holton                 
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.035  8.892 147.44
                                                SS/AH Index: 10.04 (+/-): -1.148
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:                                                      #25  8.809 149.53
It will be Holton, Houser and Ogburn returning next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7349 Maureen Ely                             3 Greg Luneack                 
C2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.023 11.270  91.75
      SS/KA Index: 11.84 (+/-): 88.159          SS/KA Index: 11.84 (+/-): -0.570
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #84 11.033 118.01                       #83 11.023 104.47
Ely had problems in round one and is a no show here. Luneack with the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5740 David Bogner                         7010 Jesse Freeman                
C2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.083 10.116 132.36
      SS/CS Index: 10.92 (+/-): 89.079          SS/CS Index: 10.92 (+/-): -0.804
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #46  9.768 136.76                       #80 10.068 132.93
Freeman with the class win when Bogner was a no show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7612 Mike Blackstone                        46 Slate Cummings               
C2   ****WINNER****  0.045  9.127 144.77                           No Time      
      SS/BS Index: 10.30 (+/-): -1.173          SS/BS Index: 10.30 (+/-): 89.699
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #12  9.006 147.31                       #92  9.585 125.19
Blackstone with the class win when Cummings is a no show.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 4 Class Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Factory Stock Showdown Final Round Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 4 Class Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 3 Class Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Factory Stock Showdown Round 3 Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 3 Class Eliminations
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Oct 30- LAS VEGAS 2 - Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035