Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 1 Oct 2006, 07:23 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 22nd annual Toyo Tires NHRA Nationals:




Round 1:

Lee Zane, Perry Hall MD, '32 Bantam, L/AA, Left lane, (0.007) 9.65 9.292 -0.358, def. Dennis
Bartucci, Boothwyn PA, '94 Lumina, B/AA, (0.183) 7.73 7.245 -0.485

Dominic Surace, Irwin PA, '04 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.015) 8.07 7.702 -0.368, def. Pat Ross, Avon
Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, F/A, (0.042) 8.70 8.470 -0.230

Bob Wise, York PA, '00 Pontiac Firebird, B/AA, Right lane, (0.168) 7.73 7.188 -0.542, def. Greg
Horrocks, Spring City PA, Cressman-Buick, C/ED, (0.031) 7.93 7.874 -0.056

Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '05 Cavalier, C/SMA, Left lane, (0.042) 8.93 8.332 -0.598, def. John
Caliendo Jr, Colts Neck NJ, '98 Firebird, D/AA, (0.072) 8.35 7.813 -0.537

Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale RI, Pro Start-Chevy, C/ED, Left lane, (0.022) 7.93 7.450 -0.480, def.
Brian Self, Magnolia TX, '06 Cavalier, C/SM, (0.179) 8.86 8.397 -0.463

Chip Ippolito, Laconia NH, '01 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.039) 8.07 15.939 7.869, def. Charlie Greco,
Berwyn PA, '06 GTO, E/A, (-0.010 foul) 8.39 8.657 0.267

Frank Aragona, Old Bridge NJ, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Left lane, (0.015) 9.10 8.912 -0.188, def. Joe
Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '92 Camaro, E/SM, (0.053) 9.21 30.661 21.451

Vinny Barone, Dix Hills NY, '34 Chevrolet, A/SR, Left lane, (-0.081) 8.40 19.968 11.568, def.
Calvin Hill, Tamaqua PA, '98 Beretta, I/A, (-0.048 foul) 8.86 8.358 -0.502

Tommy Ciccarone Jr., West Chester PA, '03 Cavalier, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.065) 9.09 8.580 -0.510,
def. Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '05 Cavalier, C/A, (0.041) 8.00 7.624 -0.376

Douglas Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '03 Stratus, B/SMA, Left lane, (0.012) 8.77 8.180 -0.590, def.
Jonathan Aloisio, West Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, B/SM, (0.144) 8.76 8.231 -0.529

Scott MacKay, Broomall PA, Precision-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (-0.033) 8.00 7.813 -0.187, def.
Michael Hardee, Wilmington NC, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, (-0.004 foul) 9.21 9.374 0.164

Erich Bollman, Newark DE, '92 Probe GT, E/A, Right lane, (0.012) 8.39 7.879 -0.511, def. Patrick
Stewart, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-Mopar, C/ED, (0.080) 7.93 7.395 -0.535

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '06 Cobalt, G/SMA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.45 9.360 -0.090, def. Todd
Logan, Braintree MA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (-0.018 foul) 7.91 7.570 -0.340

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '06 Colbalt, G/SMA, Right lane, (0.081) 9.45 8.938 -0.512, def. Richard
Schonberger, South Hampton PA, '96 Olds, I/A, (0.081) 8.86 8.352 -0.508

Kevin Houghtaling, Ashland VA, '91 Calais, H/SM, Left lane, (0.068) 9.74 9.183 -0.557, def. Gary
Richard, Bayshore NY, '04 Grand Am, G/SMA, (0.094) 9.45 8.931 -0.519

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '93 Beretta, I/AA, Right lane, (0.035) 8.90 8.326 -0.574, def. Tony Terry,
Forest VA, '01 Cavalier, F/AA, (0.073) 8.71 8.139 -0.571


Round 2:

F Aragona, Right lane, (0.048) 9.10 8.562 -0.538, def. G Russo, (0.054) 8.84 8.544 -0.296

A Martel, Right lane, (0.083) 9.44 10.545 1.105, def. D Stewart, (-0.019 foul) 8.68 8.941 0.261

D Surace, Right lane, (0.031) 8.07 7.670 -0.400, def. S MacKay, (0.167) 8.00 7.483 -0.517

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.018) 8.83 8.206 -0.624, def. L Zane, (0.061) 9.65 8.989 -0.661

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.072) 9.45 9.359 -0.091, def. V Barone, (-0.063 foul) 8.40 8.336 -0.064

K Houghtaling, Left lane, (0.070) 9.69 9.337 -0.353, def. C Ippolito, (-0.059 foul) 8.07 7.571
-0.499

E Bollman, Left lane, (0.038) NT-Broke After Stagingdef. T Ciccarone Jr., NT-No Show

B Wise, Left lane, (0.197) 7.69 7.245 -0.445, def. G Guarriello, (0.083) 7.93 8.578 0.648


Round 3:

K Houghtaling, Left lane, (0.072) 9.69 9.341 -0.349, def. D Surace, (-0.027 foul) 8.07 7.712 -0.358

A Martel, Right lane, (0.061) 9.44 8.848 -0.592, def. E Bollman, (0.038) 8.38 7.824 -0.556

B Wise, Right lane, (0.062) 7.69 10.538 2.848, def. F Aragona, (-0.026 foul) 9.07 8.679 -0.391

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.035) 9.45 8.887 -0.563, def. S Biondo, (0.027) 8.71 8.314 -0.396


Round 4:

B Wise, Right lane, (0.063) 7.69 7.143 -0.547, def. K Houghtaling, (0.050) 9.69 9.163 -0.527

A Martel, Right lane, (0.083) 9.45 9.207 -0.243, def. D Fletcher, (0.041) 9.45 9.576 0.126


Round 5:

A Martel, Right lane, (0.056) 9.35 9.453 0.103, def. B Wise, (-0.030 foul) 7.65 11.718 4.068

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035