Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 23 Oct 2005, 08:27 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Fifth annual ACDelco Las Vegas NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville IL, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, Left lane, (0.058) 7.39 6.791 -0.599, def.
Michael Stone, Tulare CA, Sarmento-Chevy, C/ED, (0.044) 8.08 7.527 -0.553

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '02 Cavalier, F/A, Right lane, (0.036) 8.91 8.320 -0.590, def. Tony
Stephenson, Willow Sprg NC, '02 Cavalier, B/EA, (0.011) 8.58 8.069 -0.511

Ken Justice Sr., Scottsdale AZ, '99 Firebird, B/AA, Left lane, (0.163) 7.93 7.389 -0.541, def.
Alan Ellis, Mapleton UT, '23-T Ford, A/AA, (0.085) 7.54 7.081 -0.459

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '05 Grand Am, E/SM, Right lane, (0.008) 9.43 8.871 -0.559, def. Todd
Patterson, Augusta KS, '33 Chevy, B/SR, (0.063) 8.75 8.146 -0.604

Bill Morse, McKinney TX, '05 Sunfire, G/SM, Right lane, (0.006) 9.72 10.130 0.410, def. Al
Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, (-0.007 foul) 8.87 8.287 -0.583

Vinnie Deceglie, Alto Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Left lane, (0.010) 7.31 6.681 -0.629, def. Sal
Biondo, Maspeth NY, '01 Firebird, E/AA, (0.074) 8.56 7.960 -0.600

Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.030) 8.75 8.180 -0.570, def. Paul
Anderson, Erie CO, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.086) 8.09 7.495 -0.595

Tom Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '05 Grand Am, B/A, Left lane, (0.001) 7.87 7.318 -0.552, def. Tom
Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota, PST, (0.036) 8.21 7.664 -0.546

Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley OK, '04 Cavalier, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.010) 9.25 8.812 -0.438,
def. Adam Bowdish, Oregon City OR, '89 Trans Am, D/SM, (0.136) 9.36 8.832 -0.528

Scott Hedlund, Anaheim Hills CA, '02 Cavalier, B/SM, Left lane, (0.136) 8.92 8.511 -0.409, def.
Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (0.034) 7.97 8.066 0.096

Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.058) 9.39 9.534 0.144, def. Clint
Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Dodge, B/D, (-0.018 foul) 7.43 7.116 -0.314

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '99 Neon, B/A, Right lane, (0.003) 7.87 7.326 -0.544, def. Colt
Mikel, Houston TX, '02 S-10, B/TA, (0.086) 9.10 8.486 -0.614

Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Carter-Olds, A/ND, Left lane, (0.000) 7.67 7.080 -0.590, def. Daniel
Mikel, Hempsted TX, '02 S-10, B/TA, (0.026) 9.10 8.517 -0.583

Bo Butner III, Floyds Knobs IN, '04 Cavalier, D/SM, Right lane, (0.024) 9.36 8.761 -0.599, def.
John Mihovetz, Ontario CA, '02 Cougar, AA/AT, (0.120) 7.24 6.852 -0.388

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spring LA, ChasCraft-Chevy, B/ED, Left lane, (0.038) 7.61 7.262 -0.348,
def. Mike Smith, Sandyville WV, '02 Neon, G/AA, (-0.027 foul) 9.17 8.644 -0.526

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.027) 8.09 7.829 -0.261, def. Craig
Bourgeois, Metairie LA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, (-0.006 foul) 7.67 7.617 -0.053


Round 2:

B Morse, Right lane, (0.074) 9.72 11.173 1.453, def. T Huggins, (-0.114 foul) 7.82 7.266 -0.554

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.093) 8.09 7.469 -0.621, def. J Tanksley, (0.032) 7.61 7.117 -0.493

B Butner III, Right lane, (0.052) 9.27 8.780 -0.490, def. J Gebhardt, (0.072) 7.30 6.813 -0.487

M DePalma, Right lane, (0.083) 7.83 8.192 0.362, def. K Justice Sr., (-0.086 foul) 7.89 7.695
-0.195

D Carter, Left lane, (0.064) 7.58 7.284 -0.296, def. S Hedlund, (-0.033 foul) 8.92 8.512 -0.408

J Lane, Left lane, (0.036) 8.68 8.204 -0.476, def. D Barcelon, (0.050) 8.82 8.346 -0.474

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.031) 9.38 8.931 -0.449, def. E Sigmon, (0.050) 9.39 8.936 -0.454

V Deceglie, Left lane, (0.057) 7.19 6.656 -0.534, def. R Freeman, (0.037) 9.25 8.743 -0.507


Round 3:

M DePalma, Right lane, (0.055) 7.83 7.465 -0.365, def. B Morse, (-0.033 foul) 9.72 9.191 -0.529

D Carter, Right lane, (0.043) 7.58 7.314 -0.266, def. V Deceglie, (-0.007 foul) 7.16 6.653
-0.507

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.077) 7.97 7.521 -0.449, def. J Lane, (-0.002 foul) 8.68 8.130 -0.550

B Butner III, Left lane, (-0.019) 9.27 8.910 -0.360, def. J Taylor, NT-No Show


Round 4:

B Butner III, Right lane, (0.029) 9.27 8.769 -0.501, def. M DePalma, (0.036) 7.83 7.344 -0.486

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.019) 7.97 7.433 -0.537, def. D Carter, (0.012) 7.58 7.051 -0.529


Round 5:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.023) 7.94 7.402 -0.538, def. B Butner III, (0.041) 9.27 8.743 -0.527

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock'S Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035