Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 9 Oct 2005, 07:21 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



ENNIS, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 20th annual O'Reilly NHRA Fall Nationals presented by Castrol Syntec:



Round 1:

Joe Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Frameworks-Chevy, F/ED, Left lane, (0.059) 8.98 8.694 -0.286, def. Duane
Robison, Gardner KS, '03 Cavalier, C/A, (-0.024 foul) 8.00 8.136 0.136

Bill Kent, Midland TX, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, Left lane, (0.152) 7.61 7.039 -0.571, def. Keith
Mawhee, Carrollton TX, '02 Cavalier, E/AA, (0.051) 8.41 7.996 -0.414

Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu TX, '32 Bantam, K/AA, Left lane, (0.049) 8.39 7.815 -0.575, def. Scott
Cashio, Ventress LA, '02 Chevy Cavalier, G/SMA, (0.102) 9.48 8.874 -0.606

Tina Stull, Boerne TX, '04 Cavalier, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.057) 9.14 8.551 -0.589, def. Johnny
Shook, Lamesa TX, '95 Cutlass, D/AA, (0.077) 8.35 7.956 -0.394

Kevin Self, Durant OK, '32 Bantam, F/EA, Left lane, (0.059) 8.95 8.587 -0.363, def. Keith Hall,
Ravenna TX, '92 Camaro, E/SM, (0.176) 9.31 9.189 -0.121

Charles Watson Jr, Humble TX, '98 Lumina, H/A, Left lane, (0.040) 9.41 8.854 -0.556, def. Pete
Carbery, Odessa TX, '02 Cavalier, B/A, (0.074) 7.74 7.439 -0.301

Greg Porter, Edmund OK, '00 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.424) 8.07 7.638 -0.432, def. Greg Porter,
Edmond OK, '03 Cavalier, D/SM, (0.412) 9.20 9.381 0.181

Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley OK, '04 Cavalier, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.123) 9.14 8.590 -0.550, def.
Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, '63 Corvette, F/EA, (0.160) 8.95 8.515 -0.435

Thomas Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.149) 9.24 8.659 -0.581, def. Adam
White, Houston TX, Boulton-Chevy, A/ND, (0.138) 7.57 7.013 -0.557

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '33 Roadster, B/SR, Left lane, (0.042) 8.60 8.010 -0.590, def. Shane
Heckel, LaPorte TX, Chas Craft-GM, B/D, (0.045) 7.30 6.722 -0.578

Bill Morse, McKinney TX, '05 Sunfire, F/SM, Right lane, (0.195) 9.45 8.886 -0.564, def. Ray
Goodman, Boerne TX, Undercover, A/EA, (0.068) 7.97 7.543 -0.427

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '04 Cavalier, A/SM, Left lane, (0.050) 8.48 7.909 -0.571, def. Clark
Smiley, Denver City TX, '04 Cavalier, F/SM, (0.033) 9.45 8.987 -0.463

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.050) 7.97 7.476 -0.494, def. Mike
Trumble, Pasadena TX, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.066) 7.80 7.308 -0.492

Craig Bourgeois, Metairie LA, Haas-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.027) 7.57 7.144 -0.426, def. Chase
Williams, Carthage TX, '05 Grand Am, B/SMA, (0.094) 8.79 8.335 -0.455

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spring LA, ChasCraft-Chevy, B/ED, Left lane, (0.128) 7.48 7.779 0.299,
def. Sean Dodd, Double Oak TX, '02 S-10, PST, (-0.023 foul) 8.07 8.123 0.053

Dean Howerton, Lake Havasu City AZ, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, Left lane, (0.013) 7.61 7.555 -0.055,
def. Del Segura, Harvey LA, Serpent-Mitsub, F/D, NT-Broke Before Staging


Round 2:

B Morse, Right lane, (0.018) 9.39 10.010 0.620, def. K Self, (-0.043 foul) 8.95 9.154 0.204

C Watson Jr, Left lane, (0.126) 9.36 8.854 -0.506, def. J Shalkowski, (0.118) 8.98 8.683 -0.297

R Brogdon, Left lane, (0.031) 8.41 7.923 -0.487, def. G Porter, (0.063) 8.07 7.561 -0.509

T Schmidt, Right lane, (0.021) 9.16 8.671 -0.489, def. T Stull, (0.102) 9.06 8.605 -0.455

R Martin, Left lane, (0.003) 8.32 7.821 -0.499, def. B Kent, (0.112) 7.54 7.119 -0.421

R Freeman, Left lane, (0.050) 9.09 9.561 0.471, def. D Howerton, (-0.143 foul) 7.61 7.600 -0.010

C Bourgeois, Left lane, (0.014) 7.57 7.031 -0.539, def. J Tanksley, (0.065) 7.48 6.904 -0.576

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.137) 7.97 7.804 -0.166, def. T Patterson, (-0.032 foul) 8.51 8.167 -0.343


Round 3:

C Watson Jr, Left lane, (0.011) 9.36 8.891 -0.469, def. R Martin, (0.009) 8.32 7.869 -0.451

R Freeman, Right lane, (0.026) 9.09 8.530 -0.560, def. R Brogdon, (0.020) 8.41 7.885 -0.525

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.046) 7.97 7.346 -0.624, def. T Schmidt, (0.033) 9.16 8.621 -0.539

C Bourgeois, Left lane, (0.057) 7.54 7.041 -0.499, def. B Morse, (0.152) 9.39 8.888 -0.502


Round 4:

C Bourgeois, Right lane, (0.034) 7.54 6.985 -0.555, def. D Rampy, (0.030) 7.85 7.388 -0.462

R Freeman, Left lane, (0.075) 9.03 9.122 0.092, def. C Watson Jr, (-0.053 foul) 9.36 9.138 -0.222


Round 5:

R Freeman, Left lane, (0.034) 9.03 8.471 -0.559, def. C Bourgeois, (0.038) 7.49 6.935 -0.555

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Final Session
Oct 31- Gumout Expands Involvement with Top Fuel Racer Leah Pritchett, Dote Racing for 2015
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Oct 31- LAS VEGAS 2 - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Order

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035