Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 2 Oct 2005, 07:19 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



JOLIET, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Fifth annual Ameriquest Mortgage Route 66 NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Bill Riemenapp, La Crosse WI, '99 Firebird, B/EA, Right lane, (0.041) 8.47 7.824 -0.646, def. Dale
Spencer, Greenwood IN, Spencer-Mopar, F/ED, (0.025) 8.99 8.453 -0.537

Frank Aragona Jr, Old Bridge NJ, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Right lane, (0.033) 9.15 8.579 -0.571, def. Bob
Book, Frankfort IL, Pro Start-Chevy, A/D, (0.140) 7.11 6.620 -0.490

Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23-T Ford, B/AA, Left lane, (0.051) 7.80 7.208 -0.592, def. Jeb
Stewart, Edwardsburg MI, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, (0.123) 9.18 8.594 -0.586

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Gary Agan-Olds, A/ED, Left lane, (0.161) 7.26 6.651 -0.609, def. Scott
Chamness, Bourbonnais IL, Spitzer-Pont, A/D, (0.232) 7.11 6.753 -0.357

John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, Right lane, (0.001) 8.72 8.125 -0.595, def. Brian
Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (0.005) 7.83 7.244 -0.586

Donald Eberly, Brunswick GA, '02 Achieva, F/AA, Left lane, (0.058) 8.71 8.241 -0.469, def. Dave
Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '02 Cavalier, F/A, (0.225) 8.76 8.189 -0.571

Pat Ross Sr., Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, F/A, Left lane, (0.024) 8.76 8.194 -0.566, def. Thomas
Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '34 Chevy, C/SR, (0.074) 9.24 8.650 -0.590

David Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam, A/AP, Left lane, (0.014) 7.49 7.444 -0.046, def. Nick
Panagiotaros, Elburn IL, '00 Neon, B/AA, (-0.059 foul) 7.80 11.940 4.140

Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 S-10, C/TA, Left lane, (0.048) 9.17 8.609 -0.561, def. Greg Kamplain,
N. Salem IN, Spitzer-Chevy, C/ED, (0.039) 7.94 7.599 -0.341

Gerry Russo, Saddle River NJ, '04 Cavalier, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.001) 9.18 8.687 -0.493, def.
Michael Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, (0.140) 7.74 8.744 1.004

Jason Coan, Greentown IN, Herndon-Chevy, F/ED, Right lane, (0.044) 8.99 8.378 -0.612, def. Vinny
Barone, Dix Hills NY, '34 Chevy, A/SR, (0.084) 8.50 7.875 -0.625

Bo Butner III, Floyds Knobs IN, '04 Cavalier, F/SMA, Right lane, (0.048) 9.39 8.781 -0.609, def.
David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, (0.078) 8.05 7.446 -0.604

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '05 Grand Am, E/SM, Right lane, (0.022) 9.31 9.197 -0.113, def. Rod
Dorsey, N. Judson IN, '04 Cavalier, H/SMA, (-0.004 foul) 9.72 10.120 0.400

Vinnie Deceglie, Alto Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Left lane, (0.051) 7.19 6.997 -0.193, def. Mike
Smith, Sandyville WV, '02 Neon, G/AA, (-0.004 foul) 9.01 9.610 0.600

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.022) 7.97 7.524 -0.446, def. Wayne
Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, (0.177) 7.26 6.666 -0.594

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '04 Cavalier, A/SM, Right lane, (0.098) 8.51 7.878 -0.632, def. George
Supinski Jr., Freehold NJ, '03 S-10, B/T, (0.000) 8.70 8.224 -0.476


Round 2:

B Butner III, Left lane, (0.061) 9.29 8.860 -0.430, def. S Vincent, (0.125) 9.11 8.647 -0.463

B Riemenapp, Right lane, (0.035) 8.33 8.345 0.015, def. R Bailey, (-0.039 foul) 7.16 7.499 0.339

P Ross Sr., Left lane, (0.015) 8.70 8.286 -0.414, def. F Aragona Jr, (0.024) 9.08 8.657 -0.423

G Russo, Left lane, (0.008) 9.18 9.092 -0.088, def. J Coan, (-0.020 foul) 8.88 8.943 0.063

R Brogdon, Right lane, (0.040) 8.38 7.901 -0.479, def. V Deceglie, (0.072) 7.19 6.721 -0.469

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.014) 9.31 8.789 -0.521, def. B Stufflebeam, (0.036) 7.71 7.233 -0.477

D Eaton, Right lane, (0.205) 7.49 6.918 -0.572, def. D Rampy, (0.054) 7.97 7.559 -0.411

J Frech, Left lane, (0.014) 8.63 9.139 0.509, def. D Eberly, NT-No Show


Round 3:

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.005) 9.29 9.070 -0.220, def. B Riemenapp, (-0.080 foul) 8.33 10.331 2.001

D Eaton, Left lane, (-0.014) 7.42 7.497 0.077, def. B Butner III, (-0.015 foul) 9.29 9.647 0.357

G Russo, Left lane, (0.035) 9.18 9.116 -0.064, def. R Brogdon, (-0.022 foul) 8.38 8.107 -0.273

J Frech, Right lane, (0.092) 8.63 8.204 -0.426, def. P Ross Sr., (0.029) 8.70 8.363 -0.337


Round 4:

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.027) 9.29 8.772 -0.518, def. J Frech, (0.039) 8.63 8.147 -0.483

D Eaton, Left lane, (0.015) 7.42 6.925 -0.495, def. G Russo, (0.022) 9.18 8.696 -0.484


Round 5:

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.038) 9.28 9.086 -0.194, def. D Eaton, (-0.026 foul) 7.42 7.611 0.191

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars
Apr 19- NHRA Announces Marketing Partnership with Pilot Flying J
Apr 19- Lincoln Technical Institute Renews as Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 19- Douglas Motorsports Park becomes NHRA Member Track
Apr 19- Three Live Broadcasts Highlight 2014 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series TV Schedule
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Funny Car'S Tim Wilkerson Ready to End Streak with Victory
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Fact Sheet
Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035