Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 2 Oct 2005, 07:15 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



JOLIET, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Fifth annual Ameriquest Mortgage NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Hugh Meeks III, Montgomery AL, '93 Achieva, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.71 9.718 0.008, def. Bob
Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SS/AM, (0.003) 9.31 9.350 0.040

Michael Lyons, Garden City MI, '92 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.014) 9.08 9.098 0.018, def. Brad
Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '87 Camaro, GT/K, (0.020) 10.50 10.488 -0.012

Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '04 Cavalier, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.076) 10.80 9.971 -0.829, def. Rod
Boertman, Muskegon MI, '88 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.123) 10.80 10.036 -0.764

Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.040) 9.98 10.005 0.025, def.
Randall Quam, Eagan MN, '96 Achieva, SS/BS, (0.038) 9.07 9.103 0.033

Joe LoCicero, Snellville GA, '88 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.062) 9.83 9.842 0.012, def. Wayne
Hansen, Wabash IN, '03 S-10, GT/TD, (0.045) 10.60 10.642 0.042

Brad Allen, Winamac IN, '03 S-10, GT/TB, Right lane, (0.037) 10.07 10.139 0.069, def. Larry Jewell,
Ulysses PA, '67 Corvette, SS/DA, (0.082) 9.61 9.666 0.056

Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84 Firebird, GT/H, Right lane, (0.139) 10.17 10.193 0.023, def. Dave
Boertman, Norton Shores MI, '88 Formula, GT/JA, (-0.030 foul) 10.75 10.729 -0.021

Michael Lund, Bettendorf IA, '88 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.08 10.120 0.040, def. Alex
Denysenko, Lyons IL, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.056) 10.90 10.925 0.025

Fred Bartoli Jr., Schiller Pk IL, '88 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.004) 9.85 9.905 0.055, def.
Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.069) 9.92 9.927 0.007

Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '04 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.034) 9.47 9.482 0.012, def. Don
Barber, Hohenwald TN, '04 Cavalier, GT/CA, (0.030) 9.71 9.729 0.019

Kevin Smith, Placentia CA, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.068) 9.81 9.822 0.012, def. Mark Faul,
Tacoma WA, '02 Firebird, GT/FA, (0.034) 10.16 10.229 0.069

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '98 Grand Am, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.020) 8.97 9.070 0.100, def. Gregg
Teel, Quincy IL, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.089) 10.01 10.067 0.057

Matt Antrobius, Bellbrook OH, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.80 9.806 -0.994, def. Fred
Bartoli, Elk Grove Village IL, '00 Firebird, GT/DA, (0.035) 10.80 9.826 -0.974

Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.003) 9.58 9.609 0.029, def. Bob
Harrison, Albion IL, '66 Nova, SS/KA, (-0.047 foul) 10.58 10.603 0.023

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, Right lane, (0.020) 9.78 9.786 0.006, def. Michael
Iacono, Wading River NY, '89 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.035) 9.83 9.825 -0.005

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.043) 11.60 10.529 -1.071, was
unopposed


Round 3:

H Meeks III, Left lane, (0.023) 9.83 9.866 0.036, def. M Lyons, (0.015) 9.19 9.184 -0.006

M Antrobius, Left lane, (0.045) 9.95 9.973 0.023, def. J Silveus, (0.056) 9.60 9.645 0.045

M Lund, Left lane, (0.062) 10.18 10.292 0.112, def. B Allen, (-0.003 foul) 10.23 10.220 -0.010

G Tompa, Left lane, (0.009) 10.24 10.263 0.023, def. J LoCicero, (0.067) 9.94 9.945 0.005

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.044) 9.96 9.995 0.035, def. A Wade, (-0.040 foul) 9.68 9.745 0.065

S Cour, Right lane, (0.021) 9.89 9.933 0.043, def. B Worner, (0.064) 10.71 10.730 0.020

J Duncan, Left lane, (0.043) 10.14 10.104 -0.036, def. C Marshall, (-0.015 foul) 9.10 9.402 0.302

K Smith, Right lane, (0.041) 9.92 9.990 0.070, def. F Bartoli Jr., (-0.047 foul) 9.99 10.142 0.152


Round 4:

H Meeks III, Left lane, (0.035) 9.84 9.828 -0.012, def. M Lund, (-0.031 foul) 10.20 10.157 -0.043

S Cour, Right lane, (0.003) 9.92 9.956 0.036, def. J Duncan, (0.027) 10.10 10.129 0.029

K Smith, Right lane, (0.010) 9.98 9.953 -0.027, def. M Antrobius, (0.050) 9.95 9.911 -0.039

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.023) 10.01 10.062 0.052, def. G Tompa, (0.038) 10.23 10.324 0.094


Round 5:

H Meeks III, Right lane, (0.047) 9.83 9.899 0.069, def. K Smith, (-0.352 foul) 9.94 9.914 -0.026

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.024) 9.95 9.929 -0.021, def. S Cour, (-0.009 foul) 9.91 12.078 2.168


Round 6:

H Meeks III, Left lane, (0.052) 9.82 9.794 -0.026, def. D Fletcher, (0.042) 9.93 9.888 -0.042

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- DALLAS - Top Fuel'S Spencer Massey Knows Big Weekend at AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals
Sep 16- DALLAS - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoff Doubleheader
Sep 16- DALLAS - Fact Sheet
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Special Awards
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Sep 16- Indy - Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Pro Stock Racer Gaines Walks Away from Crash at zMAX Dragway
Sep 16- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Sportsman Eliminations Postponed
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Continuation of Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals Eliminations Moved to Texas Motorplex
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Race Completion Moved Elsewhere.

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035